Roman Numerals List Chart

roman numerals chart 1-1000

Roman Numerals 1 to 100: Learn how to write numbers in roman method:

Mathematics Roman English
1 I One
2 II Two
3 III Three
4 IV Four
5 V Five
6 VI Six
7 VIII Seven
8 VIII Eight
9 IX Nine
10 X Ten

Mathematics Roman English
11 XI Eleven
12 XII Twelve
13 XIII Thirteen
14 XIV Fourteen
15 XV Fifteen
16 XVI Sixteen
17 XVII Seventeen
18 XVIII Eighteen
19 XIX Nineteen
20 XX Twenty

Related: Traffic signs quizzes

Mathematics Roman English
21 XXI Twenty one
22 XXII Twenty two
23 XXIII Twenty three
24 XXIV Twenty four
25 XXV Twenty five
26 XXVI Twenty six
27 XXVII Twenty seven
28 XXVIII Twenty eight
29 XXIX Twenty nine
30 X X X Thirty

Mathematics Roman English
31 XXXI Thirty one
32 XXXII Thirty two
33 XXXIII Thirty three
34 XXXIV Thirty four
35 XXXV Thirty five
36 XXXVI Thirty six
37 XXXVII Thirty seven
38 XXXVIII Thirty eight
39 XXXVIX Thirty nine
40 XL Forty

Related: Mental health knowledge tests

Mathematics Roman English
41 XLI Forty one
42 XLII Forty two
43 XLIIII Forty three
44 XLIV Forty four
45 XLV Forty five
46 XLVI Forty six
47 XLVII Forty seven
48 XLVIII Forty eight
49 XLIX Forty nine
50 L Fifty

Mathematics Roman English
51 LI Fifty one
52 LII Fifty two
53 LIII Fifty three
54 LIV Fifty four
55 LV Fifty five
56 LVI Forty six
57 LVII Fifty seven
58 LVIII Fifty eight
59 LIX Fifty nine
60 LX Sixty

Related: Maths quiz question with answer

Mathematics Roman English
61 LXI Sixty one
62 LXII Sixty two
63 LXIII Sixty three
64 LXIV Sixty four
65 LXV Sixty five
66 LXVI Sixty six
67 LXVII Sixty seven
68 LXVIII Sixty eight
69 LXIX Sixty nine
70 LXX Seventy

Mathematics Roman English
71 LXXI Seventy one
72 LXXII Seventy two
73 LXXIII Seventy three
74 LXXIIV Seventy four
75 LXXV Seventy five
76 LXXVI Seventy six
77 LXXVII Seventy seven
78 LXXVIII Seventy eight
79 LXXIX Seventy nine
80 LXXX Eighty

Related: Common Mineral Resources Countries

Mathematics Roman English
81 LXXXI Eighty one
82 LXXXII Eighty two
83 LXXXIII Eighty three
84 LXXXIV Eighty four
85 LXXXV Eighty five
86 LXXXVI Eighty six
87 LXXXVII Eighty seven
88 LXXXVIII Eighty eight
89 LXXXIX Eighty nine
90 XC Ninety

Related: what is cheque?

Mathematics Roman English
91 XCI Ninety one
92 XCII Ninety two
93 XCIII Ninety three
94 XCIV Ninety four
95 XCV Ninety five
96 XCVI Ninety six
97 XCVII Ninety seven
98 XCVIII Ninety eight
99 XCIX Ninety nine
100 C One hundred

Related: Questions and answers about Human Rights

Mathematics Roman English
100 C One Hundred
200 CC Two Hundred
300 CCC Three Hundred
400 CD Four Hundred
500 D Five Hundred
600 DC Six Hundred
700 DCC Seven Hundred
800 DCCC Eight Hundred
900 CM Nine Hundred
1000 M One thousand

Roman Numerals Chart:

roman numbers one to hundred printable infographic

Roman numbers one to hundred printable infographic

Roman Numerals Practice Quiz

Ques. What is the Roman numeral for 3000?
(a) MDM
(b) MMD
(c) MMM
(d) XMD

Ans. (c)

Ques. What digit does not exist in Roman Numerals?
(a) Zero
(b) One Million
(c) 7695
(d) 27560

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the Roman Numeral for 4000?
(a) MMXX
(b) DXM
(c) CXM
(d) MMMM

Ans. (d)

Related: logic mathematics problems

Ques. How to write in 1966 Roman Numerals?
(a) MLXVI
(b) MDCLXVI
(c) DCLVI
(d) DCXVI

Ans. (b)

Ques. How to write “nine” in roman numerals?
(a) IX
(b) VIIII
(c) XIX
(d) DI

Ans. (a)

Ques. What are the Roman numeral for 505?
(a) DV
(b) DO
(c) ML
(d) XVV

Ans. (a)

Ques. “fifty one” in roman numerals?
(a) MI
(b) LI
(c) DI
(d) DL

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the Roman Numeral for 1000?
(a) XD
(b) M
(c) D
(d) MDDDD

Ans. (b)

Related: currency in different countries

Ques. “five hundred” in roman numerals?
(a) D
(b) M
(c) C
(d) LX

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is 2000 in Roman Numerals?
(a) MM
(b) XD
(c) XDM
(d) MMD

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is 40 in Roman numerals?
(a) Z
(b) XO
(c) XL
(d) ZM

Ans. (c)

Ques. How to write “thirteen” in roman numerals?
(a) XIII
(b) VVIII
(c) DI
(d) IVV

Ans. ()

Related: number system quiz

Ques. What is “95” in roman numerals?
(a) XCV
(b) MCV
(c) DCV
(d) XDV

Answer. (a)

Ques. 1200 in Roman numerals gives what sporting body
(a) XXM
(b) MX
(c) MXX
(d) MCC

Ans. (d)

Ques. How to write “71” in roman numerals?
(a) DXI
(b) LXXI
(c) LDI
(d) XDI

Answer. (b)

Ques. What is the roman numeral for “200”?
(a) DC
(b) CM
(c) DM
(d) CC

Answer. (d)

Ques. How to write “57” in roman numerals?
(a) VDII
(b) MVII
(c) DVII
(d) LVII

Answer. (d)

Related: microsoft excel test questions and answers

Ques. “62” in roman numerals?
(a) LXII
(b) MLII
(c) DXII
(d) DLII

Answer. (a)

Ques. How to write “78” in roman numerals?
(a) LDVIII
(b) MLVIII
(c) DLXVIII
(d) LXXVIII

Answer. (d)

Ques. What is “nineteen” in roman numerals?
(a) XDI
(b) MIX
(c) DIX
(d) XIX

Answer. (d)

Ques. How to write 61 in roman numerals?
(a) LII
(b) MXI
(c) LXI
(d) DXI

Answer. (c)

Ques. How to write “eight” in roman numerals?
(a) IIX
(b) MIII
(c) DIII
(d) VIII

Answer. (d)

Related: USA geography test

Ques. “46” in roman numerals?
(a) DDVI
(b) MLVI
(c) XLVI
(d) DLVI

Answer. (c)

Ques. How to write “41” in roman numerals?
(a) DXI
(b) MXI
(c) DLI
(d) XLI

Answer. (d)

Ques. What is the roman numeral “52”?
(a) DII
(b) MII
(c) LII
(d) LXII

Answer. (c)

Ques. How to write “one” in roman numerals?
(a) D
(b) M
(c) I
(d) X

Answer. (c)

Ques. What is “six” in roman numerals?
(a) IIIII
(b) VI
(c) IIIIX
(d) LI

Answer. (b)

Related: Quiz & Worksheet – Human Population Growth

Ques. How to write “78” in roman numerals?
(a) LXXVIII
(b) LXVIII
(c) DLXVIII
(d) LDVIII

Answer. (a)

Ques. “fifty” in roman numerals?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) D
(d) V

Answer. (a)

Ques. What is the roman numeral for “53”?
(a) MDI
(b) LIII
(c) LDIII
(d) DLIII

Answer. (b)

Ques. What are the Roman numerals for “98”?
(a) DXVIII
(b) XCVIII
(c) CDIII
(d) CVIII

Answer. (b)

Ques. What is the roman number for 69?
(a) XLIX
(b) MLIX
(c) LXIX
(d) DXIX

Answer. (c)

Related: abc order worksheet

Ques. How to write “43” in roman numerals?
(a) DXIIII
(b) XLIIII
(c) DXIIII
(d) XLDII

Answer. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?