Euclidean Geometry Quiz with Answers

euclid geometry quiz

Euclid Geometry Questions and Answers:

Ques. The three steps from solids to points are :
(a) Solids – surfaces – lines – points
(b) Solids – lines – surfaces – points
(c) Lines – points – surfaces – solids
(d) Lines – surfaces – points – solids

Ans. (a)

Ques. Euclid divided his famous treatise “The Elements” into :
(a) 13 chapters
(b) 12 chapters
(c) 11 chapters
(d) 9 chapters

Ans. (a)

Ques. Euclid’s second axiom is
(a) The things which are equal to the same thing are equal to one another.
(b) If equals be added to equals, the wholes are equal.
(c) If equals be subtracted from equals, the remainders are equals.
(d) Things which coincide with one another are equal to one another.

Ans. (b)

Ques. Boundaries of solids are :
(a) surfaces
(b) curves
(c) lines
(d) points

Ans. (a)

Related: mensuration problems (maths)

Ques. The side faces of a pyramid are :
(a) Triangles
(b) Squares
(c) Polygons
(d) Trapeziums

Ans. (a)

Ques. Greeks emphasised on :
(a) Inductive reasoning
(b) Deductive reasoning
(c) Both A and B
(d) Practical use of geometry

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following needs a proof ?
(a) Theorem
(b) Axiom
(c) Definition
(d) Postulate

Ans. (a)

Ques. Euclid’s fifth postulate is
(a) The whole is greater than the part.
(b) A circle may be described with any centre and any radius.
(c) All right angles are equal to one another.
(d) If a straight line falling on two straight lines makes the interior angles on the same side of it taken together less than two right angles, then the two straight lines if produced indefinitely, meet on that side on which the sum of angles is less than two right angles.

Ans. (d)

Related: questions and answers of probability

Ques. In religious practice, the shapes of altars used are :
(a) Squares and circles
(b) Triangles and rectangles
(c) Trapeziums and pyramids
(d) Rectangles and squares

Ans. (a)

Ques. Euclid belongs to the country :
(a) Babylonia
(b) Egypt
(c) Greece
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pythagoras was a student of :
(a) Thales
(b) Euclid
(c) Both A and B
(d) Archimedes

Ans. (a)

Ques. “Lines are parallel if they do not intersect” is stated in the form of
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Ans. (b)

Related: questions on percentage

Ques. The number of dimensions, a surface has :
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Indus Valley Civilisation (about 300 B.C.), the bricks used for construction work were having dimensions in the ratio
(a) 1 : 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 2 : 1
(c) 4 : 4 : 1
(d) 4 : 3 : 2

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of interwoven isosceles triangles in Sriyantra (in the Atharvaveda) is:
(a) Seven
(b) Eight
(c) Nine
(d) Eleven

Ans. (c)

Ques. Johnny is of the same age as Megan. Raul is also of the same age as Megan. State the Euclid‟s axiom that illustrates the relative ages of John and Raul.
(a) First Axiom
(b) Second Axiom
(c) Third Axiom
(d) Fourth Axiom

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on permutation and combination

Ques. The number of dimensions, a solid has :
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0

Ans. (c)

Ques. Boundaries of surfaces are :
(a) surfaces
(b) curves
(c) lines
(d) points

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Ancient India, Altars with combination of shapes like rectangles, triangles and trapeziums were used for :
(a) Public worship
(b) Household rituals
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of A, B, C

Ans. (a)

Ques. Euclid stated that all right angles are equal to each other in the form of
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Ans. (c)

Related: complex numbers questions

Ques. The total number of propositions in the Elements are :
(a) 465
(b) 460
(c) 13
(d) 55

Ans. (a)

Ques. Thales belongs to the country :
(a) Babylonia
(b) Egypt
(c) Greece
(d) Rome

Ans. (c)

Ques. A pyramid is a solid figure, the base of which is
(a) only a triangle
(b) only a square
(c) only a rectangle
(d) any polygon

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of dimension, a point has :
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on Maths logic

Ques. It is known that if x + y = 10 then x + y + z = 10 + z. The Euclid‟s axiom that illustrates this statement is :
(a) First Axiom
(b) Second Axiom
(c) Third Axiom
(d) Fourth Axiom

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?