Indian Parliament Questions and Answers

indian parliament gk questions

Online Practice Quiz Questions on Indian Parliament (Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha):

Ques. Public Accounts Committee has members from
(a) House of the People
(b) Council of states only
(c) State legislatures
(d) Both Houses of Parliament

Ans. (d)

Ques. The General Budget is presented in the parliament normally in the month of
(a) January
(b) February
(c) March
(d) Last month of the year

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who summons the joint sitting of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha?
(a) President
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (a)

Ques. Vice President because of his position in _______ becomes its Chairperson
(a) Political Party
(b) Rajyasabha
(c) Member of Parliament
(d) Loksabha

Ans. (b)

Related: non-verbal reasoning analogy questions

Ques. The sequence of procedure for passing a Bill in the House is
(a) First reading, Committee stage, report stage, second reading, third reading
(b) First reading, second reading, committee stage, report stage, third reading
(c) First reading, second reading, third reading, Committee stage, report stage
(d) First reading, Committee stage, second reading, third reading

Ans. (b)

Ques. As per Constitution, Parliament consists of how many houses?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Ques. One house of Parliament is not capable to form the ____
(a) Law
(b) Decisions
(c) Statements
(d) Ordinance

Ans. (a)

Ques. A member of the Parliament formally loss his membership if he consecutively abstain himself from ___ sitting of the House
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 60
(d) 90

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was appointed as the first woman Secretary General of the Lok Sabha?
(a) Maneka Gandhi
(b) Snehlata Shrivastava
(c) Meenakshi Lekhi
(d) Sonia Gandhi

Ans. (b)

Related: number of countries in Africa

Ques. Who presides over the joint session of the Parliament?
(a) Speaker
(b) Deputy Chairman
(c) President
(d) Vice President

Ans. (c)

Ques. The total number of Loksabha members is ____
(a) 500
(b) 552
(c) 524
(d) 530

Ans. (b)

Ques. The final authority with regard to passage of a money bill rests with
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) President
(d) Finance Minister

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Head of the government under a Parliamentary government enjoys
(a) Real power
(b) nominal power
(c) limited power
(d) no power

Ans. (a)

Related: Legal Aptitude

Ques. The Practice of ‘zero hour intervention’ in Parliament originated in India in
(a) 1962
(b) 1975
(c) 1964
(d) 1984

Ans. (a)

Ques. The watchword of a Parliamentary government is
(a) Stability
(b) checks and balances
(c) Political homogeneity
(d) responsibility

Ans. (d)

Ques. The members of the Council of Ministers are collectively responsible to
(a) Judiciary
(b) House of the People
(c) Council of States
(d) The President

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rajyasabha is a _____ House.
(a) Temporary
(b) Time being
(c) Permanent
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sine Die is associated with the power of the
(a) President
(b) Speaker
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (b)

Related: Bihar chief minister name

Ques. Majority provisions of the Constitution of India can be amended by
(a) The Parliament
(b) The President
(c) The State Legislature
(d) The Parliament of the consent of states

Ans. (a)

Ques. The members of Rajyasabha are not ____ elected by the people.
(a) Indirectly
(b) Directly or indirectly
(c) Directly
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Committee in Public Undertakings has members from
(a) Both Houses of Parliament
(b) Lok Sabha only
(c) Rajya Sabha only
(d) State Legislative Council

Ans. (a)

Ques. In India a person can be a member of the Council of Ministers without being a Member of Parliament for a maximum period
(a) 1 month
(b) 6 month
(c) 1 year
(d) 2 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Speaker use the ‘casting vote’
(a) to maintain status quo
(b) to challenge the opposition
(c) to defeat the government
(d) in the absence of the Prime Minister

Ans. (a)

Related: Legal Principle MCQs

Ques. The Chairman of Council of States is elected by
(a) Elected members of Council of States
(b) All members of the Council of States
(c) Members of both Houses of Parliament
(d) Elected members of the Parliament

Ans. (c)

Ques. Recess means
(a) The Parliament in session
(b) Adjournment of the House
(c) Dissolution of the House
(d) The interval between the prorogation of Parliament and its reassembly

Ans. (d)

Ques. Adjournment of the House is the power of the
(a) President
(b) Speaker
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Council of Ministers

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Prime Minister gives resignation at that time ______resigns
(a) Vice President
(b) All Cabinet Ministers
(c) President
(d) Governor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Any Minister of the State will hold his position until the pleasure of The ______
(a) Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Cabinet Ministry
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The President of India is elected by
(a) Elected members of both Houses of Parliament
(b) Members of both Houses of Parliament
(c) Elected members of both Houses of Parliament and state legislative assemblies
(d) Elected members of both Houses of Parliament and both Houses of the state legislatures

Ans. (d)

Related: Cloze exercises with answers

Ques. Unstarred questions requires
(a) Oral answer
(b) Zero Hour
(c) supplementary question
(d) written answer

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who elects the Vice President of India
(a) House of the People
(b) Both Houses of Parliament
(c) Council of States
(d) Both Houses of Parliament and state legislatures

Ans. (b)

Ques. The President of India can ___ the House
(a) Sine die
(b) adjourn
(c) prorogue
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Council of state in India has how many elected members
(a) 250
(b) 238
(c) 245
(d) 230

Ans. (b)

Related: Time and work problems

Ques. The Parliament of India consists of
(a) President, House of the People and Council of state
(b) House of the People and Council of states
(c) Vice President, House of People and Council of states
(d) President, Vice President, House of the People and Council of States

Ans. (c)

Ques. 42nd amendment Act was adopted by the Parliament in
(a) 1967
(b) 1968
(c) 1976
(d) 1977

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who prepares the agenda in meeting of the Council of Ministers?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Deputy Prime Minister
(d) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Ans. (b)

Ques. Public Undertaking Committee is a
(a) Cabinet Committee
(b) Parliamentary Committee
(c) Committee of a political party
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Exam Questions on Marketing Planning

Ques. The executive power in India is actually exercised by
(a) Speaker
(b) President
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) Parliament

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the maximum gap permissible between two sessions of the Parliament?
(a) 3 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 12 months

Ans. (c)

Related: Simple and Compound Interest for Competitive Exams

Ques. The joint session of the two houses is presided by
(a) the speaker
(b) the president
(c) chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

Leave a Comment

1 Comment