Defence related GK Questions

defence and military mcqs

Defense and Military Quiz Questions and Answers

Ques. Karrar is the unmanned bomber aircraft of .
(a) Iraq
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Pakistan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Organisation for the Prohibition of Chem­ical Weapons (OPCW) is an intergovern­mental organisation, located in
(a) The Hague
(b) Vienna
(c) New York
(d) Paris

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is Manufacturer of Rafale fighters?
(a) Eurofighter Typhoon
(b) Grippen
(c) Boeing and Lockhead- Martin
(d) Dassault

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was Kriegsspiel initially particularly associated with?
(a) Online war game
(b) Training for military officers
(c) Design of model soldier figure
(d) Military Training in Krieger Mountains

Ans. (b)

Related: Quadrilaterals questions

Ques. The country where military service is compulsory for women is –
(a) Israel
(b) Iraq
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden

Ans. (a)

Ques. The country which built the first powerful long range rockets is –
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) United Kingdom

Ans. (c)

Ques. Identify the incorrect match of the equivalent ranks in Army and Air force respectively:
(a) Brigadier : Air Commodore
(b) Captain : Flight Lieutenant
(c) Major : Wing Commander
(d) Major General : Air vice Marshall

Ans. (c)

Ques. Dhanush missile is naval variant of
(a) Prithvi missile
(b) Agni missile
(c) Aakash missile
(d) Trishul missile

Ans. (a)

Related: Train questions

Ques. The aeroplanes was used in war for the first time by –
(a) French
(b) Germans
(c) Russians
(d) Italians

Ans. (d)

Ques. RAF stands for –
(a) Royal Air Force
(b) Russia Air Fighters
(c) Romania Air Fright
(d) Rome Air Force

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following pairs of military honors is matched incorrectly:
(a) Param Vir Chakra: India
(b) Victoria Cross: Britain
(c) Medal of Honor: United States of America
(d) Legion of Honor: Germany

Ans. (d)

Related: banking and finance multiple choice questions with answers

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.