Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers

Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Ques. The ratio between the present ages of Dheeraj and Raman is 2 : 3 respectively. Four years ago, the ratio between their ages was 5 : 8 respectively. What will be Dheeraj’s age after 7 years ?
(a) 29 years
(b) 35 years
(c) 31 years
(d) 33 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. If √1 + (x / 144) = 13 / 12, the find the value of x.
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 27

Ans. (b)

Ques. A board 7 ft. 9 inches long is divided into 3 equal parts. What is the length of each part?
(a) 29 inches
(b) 25 inches
(c) 31 inches
(d) 33 inches

Ans. (c)

Ques. A number consists of two digits whose sum is 8. If 8 is subtracted from the number, the digits interchange their places. What is the number ?
(a) 54
(b) 53
(c) 35
(d) 45
(5) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A number is as much greater than 36 as is less than 86. Find the number.
(a) 61
(b) 56
(c) 72
(d) 49

Ans. (a)

Related: examples of prefixes and suffixes

Ques. In a quadrilateral PQRS, angle Q is twice the angle P. Angle R is thrice the angle P. The value of angle R is 150°. What is the dif­ference between angle Q and an­gle S ?
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 40°
(d) 50°

Ans. (c)

Ques. An army of 2000 men had enough food to last for 30 days. After 10 days 500 more men joined them. How long did the food last then?
(a) 20 days
(b) 15 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 16 days

Ans. (d)

Ques. A third of Edwin’s marks in Mathematics exceeds a half of his marks in English by 80. If he got 240 marks In two subjects together how many marks did he get in English?
(a) 50
(b) 90
(c) 70
(d) 60

Ans. (d)

Ques. Evaluate: √(9.5 x 0.0085 x 18.9) / (0.0017 x 1.9 x 0.021)
(a) 125
(b) 135
(c) 150
(d) 160

Ans. (c)

Ques. Train fare between Nagpur and Nasik for one adult is three times the train fare for one child. If adult’s train fare is Rs.   102, how much amount will be paid by 3 adults and 4 children together for travelling the same distance ?
(a) Rs. 432
(b) Rs.  532
(c) Rs.  612
(d) Rs. 442

Ans. (d)

Related: parallelograms worksheet

Ques. 21 x 24 – (d)3 + 72 – (?) = 192
(a) 134
(b) 128
(c) 161
(d) 149

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sum of two numbers is 184. If one-third of the one exceeds one-seventh of the other by 8, find the smaller number.
(a) 68
(b) 70
(c) 72
(d) 74

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a company 1/3 of the workers are women, ½ of the women are married and 1/3 of the married women have children. If ¾ of the men are married and 2/3 of the married men have children, what part of workers are without children?
(a) 11/18
(b) 12/13
(c) 13/15
(d) 15/17

Ans. (a)

Ques. 8 17 42 91 ?
(a) 170
(b) 142
(c) 140
(d) 172

Ans. (d)

Ques. The difference of two numbers is 11 and one-fifth of their sum is 9. Find the numbers.
(a) 30 and 15
(b) 22 and 20
(c) 25 and 19
(d) 28 and 17

Ans. (d)

Related: Important days in November

Ques. If 40% of a number is 256, then what is 25% of that number ?
(a) 260
(b) 150
(c) 160
(d) 210
(5) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the sum of two numbers is 42 and their product is 437, then find the absolute  difference between the numbers.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Ans. (a)

Ques. 699.14 + 478.23 + 174.69 = ?
(a) 1322.06
(b) 1352.06
(c) 1205.02
(d) 1235.03

Ans. (b)

Ques. A crate of Apples contains one bruised apple for every thirty apples in the crate. If three out of every four bruised apples are considerably unsaleable and there are 12 unsaleable apples in the crate then how many apples are there in the crate?
(a) 460
(b) 480
(c) 490
(d) 470

Ans. (b)

Ques. The present ages of Gaurav and Saurabh are in the ratio ‘of 6 :7 respectively. After 6 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 15 :17 respectively ? What is Gaurav’s present age ?
(a) 28 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 25 years
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: complex numbers practice questions

Ques. A car runs at the speed of 50 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 kms/hr. when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced ?
(a) 8·2 hours
(b) 6·5 hours
(c) 8 hours
(d) 7·2 hours

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sum of two numbers is 16 and the sum of their squares is 113. Find the numbers.
(a) 6 and 10
(b) 7 and 8
(c) 5 and 11
(d) 4 and 12

Ans. (b)

Ques. A train starts full of passengers at the first station it drops 1/3 of the passengers and takes 280 more at the second station it drops one half the new total and takes twelve more on arriving at the third station it is found to have 248 passengers. Find the no of passengers in the beginning?
(a) 278
(b) 280
(c) 288
(d) 290

Ans. (c)

Ques. Three-tenth of a number is equal to 36% of another number. If the sum of these two numbers is 88, then what is the value of the smaller number ?
(a) 38
(b) 40
(c) 48
(d) 34

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sonali invests 15% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. She spends 55% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. She saves the remaining amount of Rs. 12,750. What is Sonali’s monthly income ?
(a) Rs. 42,500
(b) Rs. 38,800
(c) Rs. 40,000
(d) Rs. 35,500

Ans. (a)

Related: Capital and currency of all countries

Ques. The average of four consecutive even numbers is 27. Find the largest of these numbers.
(a) 24
(b) 26
(c) 30
(d) 32

Ans. (c)

Ques. A can do a piece of work in 22 days. A does the work for 12 days only and leaves the job. B does the remaining work in 5 days. In how many days B alone can do the work?
(a) 11 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 14 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. Winslow village has a population of 68000, which is decreasing at the rate of 1200 per year. Mancos Village has a population  of 42000, which is increasing at the rate of 800 per year. In how many years will the population of the two villages be equal?
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 14
(d) 13

Ans. (d)

Ques. A man can row 6 kmph. in still water. If the river is running at 2 kmph, it takes him 3 hours to row to a place and back. Then the distance of the place is
(a) 2 km
(b) 1.5 km
(c) 3 km
(d) 4.5 km

Ans. (a)

Ques. Of two numbers, 4 times the smaller one is less then 3 times the larger one by 5. If the sum of  the numbers is larger than 6 times their difference by 6, find the two numbers.
(a) 53 and 49
(b) 55 and 39
(c) 57 and 41
(d) 59 and 43

Ans. (d)

Related: cube and cube root question (maths reasoning)

Ques. Three men or eight boys can do a piece of work in 17 days. How many days will two men and six boys together take to finish the same work ?
(a) 9 days
(b) 11 days
(c) 14 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (d)

Ques. From a group of boys and girls,15 girls leave.There are then left 2 boys for each girl. After this, 45 boys leave. There are then 5 girls for each boy. Find the number of girls in the beginning?
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 70

Ans. (a)

Ques. Toffees are bought at 4 for a rupee and the same number at 6 for a rupee. Then, they are mixed and sold at 5 per rupee. What is the net profit or loss?
(a) 2% loss
(b) 10% profit
(c) no profit or loss
(d) 4% loss

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ratio between a two-digit number and the sum of the digits of that number is 4 : 1.If the digit in the unit’s place is 3 more than the digit in the ten’s place, what is the number?
(a) 36
(b) 35
(c) 34
(d) 33

Ans. (a)

Ques. A path all around the outside of a rectangular park occupies 1250 sq m and is 5 m wide. If the width of the path is 12.5% of its breadth of the park, what is the length of the park?
(l) 50m
(b) 60m
(c) 75m
(d) 80m

Ans. (c)

Related: Calendar problems aptitude

Ques. Mr. Biden is on tour and he has $360 for his expenses. If he exceeds his tour by 4 days, he must cut down his daily expenses by $3. For how many days is Mr. Biden on tour?
(a) 24
(b) 22
(c) 20
(d) 18

Ans. (c)

Ques. The sum of three consecutive numbers is 294. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers ?
(a) 174
(b) 185
(c) 196
(d) 200

Ans. (c)

Ques. A number consists of two digits. The sum of the digits is 9. If 63  is subtracted from the number, its digits are interchanged. Find the number.
(a) 72
(b) 81
(c) 63
(d) 54

Ans. (b)

Ques. A lady has some 50 paise coins and some 25 paise coins in her purse. I If in all she has 55 coins totalling Rs. 21.25. How many 50 paise coins she has ?
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 20
(d) 15

Ans. (a)

Ques. If 15 men can do a piece of work in 60 days, then how many men will do the same work in 25 days?
(a) 26
(b) 36
(c) 42
(d) 29

Ans. (b)

Related: hcf and lcm questions

Ques. 50 is divided into two parts such that the sum of their reciprocals is 1/ 12.Find the two parts.
(a) 32 and 28
(b) 40 and 10
(c) 26 and 24
(d) 30 and 20

Ans. (d)

Ques. 4785 * ? + 6 = 963
(a) 25
(b) 5
(c) 15
(d) 20

Ans. (a)

Ques. 38% of 295 + 62% of 445 = ?
(a) 380
(b) 388
(c) 346
(d) 391

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two pens and three pencils cost $86. Four Pens and a pencil cost $112. find the cost of a pen and that of a pencil.
(a) 19
(b) 15
(c) 14
(d) 12

Ans. (d)

Ques. Simplify 5005 – 5000 + 10
(a) 4505
(b) 5005
(c) 4600
(d) 4515

Ans. (a)

Related: India all bank name list

Ques. 3695.12 + 4458.02 – ? = 7592.14
(a) 465
(b) 651
(c) 575
(d) 561

Ans. (d)

Ques. A, Band C can do a piece of work in 16,32 and 48 days respectively, they start working together but C leaves after working 4 days and B, 2 days before the completion of work. Find in how many days the work was finished?
(a) 5 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. 4/15 of 5/7 of a number is greater than 4/9 of 2/5 of the same number by 8. What is half of that number?
(a) 325
(b) 315
(c) 305
(d) 335

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a caravan, in addition to 50 hens there are 45 goats and 8 camels with some keepers. If the total number of feet be 224 more than the number of heads, find the number of keepers.
(a) 15
(b) 18
(c) 17
(d) 18

Ans. (a)

Ques. 4 × 22.5 – 232 + 8 = ?
(a) 1242
(b) 1422
(c) 1240
(d) 1268

Ans. (c)

Related: logarithm questions and solutions

Ques. A boatman can row 3 km against the stream in 45 minutes and return in 30 minutes. Find the rate of his rowing in still water and also the speed of the stream
(a) 1 km/hr
(b) 2 km/hr
(c) 3 km/hr
(d) 4 km/hr

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the value of (1-(1/3))(1-(1/4))(1-(1/5)) …. (1-(1/100)).
(a) 1/50
(b) 1/40
(c) 1/30
(d) 1/20

Ans. (a)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?