UPSC IES English Sample Paper

upsc ies and iss general english

English Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) based on UPSC IES Exam:

Indian Engineering Services (IES) exam is conduct by UPSC for the selection of Mechanical Engineers, Electrical Engineers, Civil Engineers and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineers in Naval, Defence, Railways, Power and other departments/officer.

FILLING THE BLANKS – SIMPLE SENTENCES

Directions: Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words are given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Related: English Exercise – Paragraph Formation

Question: Australia …………… the Frank Worrell Trophy with a hard fought draw against West Indies.
(a) deserved
(b) finished
(c) retained
(d) championed

Ans. (c)

Question: The pilot was ________ injured, he died within half an hour.
(a) seriously
(b) fatally
(c) fatefully
(d) vitally

Ans. (b)

Question: After reaching the top of its ………….., the craft will fall back into the atmosphere and glide to a landing like an airplane.
(a) height
(b) speed
(c) orbit
(d) trajectory

Ans. (d)

Question: He was very friendly with the press and it really __________ him even for what he did not achieve.
(a) praised
(b) lionized
(c) appreciated
(d) highlighted

Ans. (b)

Question: The FICCE delegation with the government to be cautious in rolling back the Stimulus packages that had been provided to beat the slowdown.
(a) pleaded
(b) discussed
(c) argued
(d) negotiated

Ans. (a)

Question: “How dare you speak to me like that, you ________ fellow !” shouted the officer.
(a) impudent
(b) impeccable
(c) immutable
(d) intricate

Ans. (a)

Question: This year a number of under children are also participating.
(a) privileged
(b) nourished
(c) employed
(d) estimated

Ans. (a)

Question: Let us __________ our heads together to solve this difficult problem.
(a) join
(b) bring
(c) combine
(d) put

Ans. (d)

CLOZE (sentence completion test)

Fill in the blanks with appropriate alternatives suggestions given as options:

Passage 1:

The classics of the western tradition, for all their wisdom and relevance, have (1) deficiencies. Written mostly by white males, they (2) the vast majority of human experience. Moreover, the classics have (3) to address certain problems either because they are of recent origin or because they were regarded as (4). In the latter category, I would (5) the issue of the human role in caring for the natural world. Search as one may (6) Plato, Aristotle and the rest of the authors, (7) is said of this (8) a few exceptions, the (9) from western sources begins with Thoreau and Marsh. The classic literature of western culture has not offered much (10) on the appropriate relationship between humanity and its habitat.

Question 1: (a) certain
(b) needless
(c) little
(d) no

Ans. (a)

Question 2: (a) introduce
(b) include
(c) exclude
(d) encompass

Ans. (c)

Question 3: (a) trampled
(b) tried
(c) started
(d) failed

Ans. (d)

Question 4: (a) stagnant
(b) avoidable
(c) important
(d) unusual unimportant

Ans. ()

Question 5: (a) stake
(b) include
(c) avoid
(d) clarify

Ans. (b)

Question 6: (a) with
(b) through
(c) as
(d) about

Ans. (b)

Question 7: (a) little
(b) less
(c) much
(d) more

Ans. (a)

Question 8: (a) considering
(b) making
(c) with
(d) not withstanding

Ans. (c)

Question 9: (a) allegory
(b) inference
(c) reaction
(d) insight

Ans. (d)

Question 10: (a) improvement
(b) enlightenment
(c)embellishment
(d) encouragement

Ans. (b)

Passage 2:

Without water (1) animal can survive. In desert regions the greatest (2) to life is drying up. But many creatures are able to make use of (3) little water that exists in arid areas. One of nature’s masterpieces (4) creatures equipped to (5) with desert life is the hardy camels. Stories range from the desert lands far and wide about (6) endurance feats by camels. It is said that camels can (7) a distance of about 800 miles in eight days through continuous travel (8) an intake of a single drop of water. The popular (9) that camels store water in their hump is (10) in a way; water is indeed stored there but in the form of fat.

Question 1: (a) every
(b) no
(c) any
(d) desert

Ans. (b)

Question 2: (a) need
(b) worry
(c) threat
(d)requirement

Ans. (c)

Question 3: (a) what
(b) the
(c) very
(d) that
(b)

Ans. (b)

Question 4: (a) for
(b) about
(c) among
(d) with

Ans. (c)

Question 5: (a) live
(b) resist
(c) bear
(d) cope

Ans. (d)

Question 6: (a) remarkable
(b) little
(c) tolerable
(d) popular

Ans. (a)

Question 7: (a) measure
(b) reduce
(c) lead
(d) cover

Ans. (d)

Question 8: (a) for
(b) without
(c) accepting
(d) receiving

Ans. (b)

Question 9: (a) proverb
(b) guess
(c) belief
(d) version

Ans. (c)

Question 10: (a) baseless
(b) wrong
(c) misleading
(d) correct

Ans. (c)

Related: Logical Questions and answers PDF

SYNONYMS (similar words)

Question: Cruel
(a) Dreadful
(b) Merciless
(c) Indifferent
(d) Hateful

Ans. (b)

Question: Stringent
(a) Flexible
(b) Inflexible
(c) Staunch
(d) Tough

Ans. (b)

Related: English Synonyms Online Test Exercise

Question: Stagnant
(a) Unaltered
(b) Immovable
(c) Stationary
(d) Contaminated

Ans. (c)

Question: Preposterous
(a) unreasonable
(b) improper
(c) too early
(d) arrogant

Ans. (a)

Question: Impasse
(a) deadline
(b) stalemate
(c) standstill
(d) status quo

Ans. (b)

Question: Foul
(a) dirty
(b) innocent
(c) foolish
(d) unbecoming

Ans. (a)

Question: Incident
(a) fact
(b) accident
(c) event
(d) occasion

Ans. (c)

Question: Delegate
(a) Participant
(b) Representative
(c) Members
(d) Officer

Ans. (b)

Question: Trudge
(a) prod slowly
(b) walk wearily
(c) trample easily
(d) wade carelessly

Ans. (b)

Question: Destitution
(a) Humility
(b) Moderation
(c) Poverty
(d) Beggary

Ans. (c)

Question: Contract
(a) Tract
(b) Expand
(c) Give
(d) Abridge

Ans. (d)

Question: Behaviour
(a) Conduct
(b) Blessing
(c) Character
(d) Response

Ans. (a)

Question: Abortive
(a) Unsuccessful
(b) Consuming
(c) Financing
(d) Familiar

Ans. (b)

Question: Enhance
(a) embellish
(b) increase
(c) create
(d) reveal

Ans. (b)

Related: Paragraph Formation Online Test (English)

Question: Apathy
(a) Anger
(b) Quickness
(c) Behaviour
(d) Indifference

Ans. (d)

SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT

Directions: Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible substitutions for the underlined part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Question: The teacher asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.
(a) Who he was and why he was
(b) Who he was why was he
(c) Who he had and why he had been
(d) No improvement

Ans. (a)

Question: Bad habits must be nipped at the bud.
(a) Nipped off the bud
(b) Nipped in the bud
(c) Nipped on the bud
(d) No improvement

Ans. (b)

Question: The various practices and horms for bank’s transactions are laid by the down by the Raserve Bank of India.
(a) aqre laid up
(b) are led down
(c) are lead up
(d) no improvement

Ans. (d)

Question: No one needs to worry abiut me.
(a) will sorry
(b) need worry
(c) shall worry
(d) no improvement

Ans. (d)

Question: When the soldiers realized that they had been fooled, they rush back.
(a) had rush
(b) have rush
(c) rushed
(d) no improvement

Ans. (c)

Related: areas of parallelograms and triangles worksheet answers

Question: I hope you will look me up when you come to Delhi.
(a) look at me
(b) look me
(c) look upon me
(d) no improvement

Ans. (d)

Question: They went to the cinema and has got back to their house at nine o’ clock.
(a) returned
(b) turning back
(c) come back
(d) no improvement

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the two boxes is more preferable?
(a) more preferred
(b) preferable
(c) better preferred
(d) no improvement

Ans. (b)

Question: I have been working in the same factory for the last twenty years now.
(a) will work
(b) shall be working
(c) worked
(d) no improvement

Ans. (d)

Question: Scaracely had he entered the room than the phone rang.
(a) when
(b) while
(c) as
(d) no improvement

Ans. (a)

SPOTTING ERRORS

Directions (For the following 10 items):

Each question in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labeled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find no error, your answer should be indicated as (d).

Question: You cannot withdraw (a)/ all your money until (b)/ you give a prior notice. (c)/No error.(d)

Ans. (b)

Question: The dog (a)/is (b)/a(c)/faithful animal. (d)/no error (e)
Ans: (e)

Question: He not only believes (a)/ in hard work but also (b)/ in honesty of the highest order.(c)/No error(d)

Ans. (a)

Question: The captain and his wife (a)/ were invited for the (b)/ cultural function at my home.(c)/No error(d)

Ans. (b)

Question: Let no one (a)/ remain with doubt that (b)/ India is getting stronger and stronger. (c)/ No error. (d)

Ans. (b)

Question: Looking into the situation (a)/ that prevailed a few years ago(b)/he was taken that decision (c)/ No error (d)

Ans. (c)

Question: If you had not come in time (a)/ the child would have taken (b)/ by the dacoits.(c) / No error (d).

Ans. (b)

Question: These are(a) / his/ (b) conclusion remarks (c). / No error(d)

Ans. (c)

Question: They talked for a while (a)/and then they will continue to play (b)/ the game till tomorrow morning.(c)/ No error (d).

Ans. (a)

Question: He looks more depressed (a)/ than her but I don’t (b)/ know the reason(c)/ No error (d).

Ans. (b)

ANTONYMS (opposite words)

Question: Lukewarm
(a) enthusiastic
(b) moderate
(c) friendly
(d) fervent

Ans. (a)

Related: Free online Antonyms Practice Tests

Question: Obescurity
(a) clarity
(b) precision
(c) certainty
(d) specificity

Ans. (a)

Question: Logical
(a) irrational
(b) disorderly
(c) astonished
(d) saddened

Ans. (a)

Question: Stern
(a) passive
(b) mild
(c) forgiving
(d) understanding

Ans. (c)

Question: Trivial
(a) stupendous
(b) momentous
(c) great
(d) significant

Ans. (d)

Question: Dormant
(a) flexible
(b) active
(c) hefty
(d) adamant

Ans. (b)

Question: Estrangement
(a) reunion
(b) familiarity
(c) gathering
(d) meeting

Ans. (a)

Question: Brusque
(a) cold
(b) opulent
(c) gracious
(d) suspect

Ans. (c)

Question: Callow
(a) kind
(b) urbane
(c) sensitive
(d) gentle

Ans. (b)

Question: Vainglorious
(a) horrible
(b) fierce
(c) greedy
(d) modest

Ans. (d)

Question: Iniquitous
(a) virtuous
(b) complacent
(c) equal
(d) virulent

Ans. (a)

Question: Due
(a) Pending
(b) Proper
(c) Legal
(d) Unfair
Ans. (d)

COMPREHENSION

Directions (For the following 9 items):

In this section there are two short passages. Each passage is followed by questions based on the passage. Read each passage and answer the questions that follow.

PASSAGE-1

Pablo Picasso showed his truly exceptional talent from very young age. His first work was Lapiz (Spanish for pencil) and he learnt to draw before he could talk. He was the only son in the family and very good looking. So he was thoroughly spoilt. He hated school and often refused to go unless his doting parents allowed him to take one of his father’s pet pigeons with him. Apart from pigeons, his great love was art and when in 1901, his father, who was an amateur artist, got a job of a drawing teacher at a college, Pablo went with him to the college. He often watched his father paint and sometimes was allowed to help. One evening his father was painting a picture of their pigeons when he had to leave the room. He returned to find that Pablo had completed the picture and it was so amazingly beautiful and lifelike that he gave his son his own palette and brushes and never painted again. Pablo was just 13.

Question: He was spoilt mostly because he was _______
(a) smart boy
(b) loved by one and all
(c) the only son in the family
(d) was friend with bad boys

Ans. (c)

Question: Picasso went to school only when_____
(a) his friends accompanied him
(b) his parents gave him money
(c) he was allowed to paint
(d) he was allowed to carry a pet with him

Ans. (d)

Question: When his father painted in the college, Pablo
(a) Occasionally helped him
(b) Rarely helped
(c) Always helped him
(d) Invariably helped him

Ans. (a)

Question: When Pablo completed the picture, his father________
(a) did not like it
(b) rebuked him
(c) was impressed by him
(d) slapped him

Ans. (c)

Question: Pablo’s father gave up painting________
(a) after he was impressed by his son’s painting
(b) as he got ill
(c) he did not like it
(d) as he was asked to stop it.

Ans. (a)

Related: Most common English Idioms and phrases to enrich your English

PASSAGE – II

I was quite happy in my new place, and if there was one thing that I missed, it must not be thought I was discontented; all who had to do with me were good, and I had a light airy stable and the best of food. What more could I want? Why, liberty! For three years and a half of my life I had all the liberty I could wish for; but now, week after week, month after month, and no doubt year after year, I must stand up in a stable night and day except when I am wanted, and then must be just as steady and quiet as any old horse who has worked for twenty years. Now, I am not complaining. I only mean to say that for a young fellow, full of strength and spirits, who has been used to some large field or plain, where he can fling up his head, and toss up his tail and gallp away at full speed, then round and back against with a snort to his companions – I say it is hard never to have a bit more liberty to do as you like.

Question: Who is the speaker in this passage?
(a) A young stable boy in his new work place
(b) An old and discontented animal
(c) A young and energetic horse
(d) An old stable hand in new surroundings

Ans. (c)

Question: Referring to his new surroundings, the speaker says that
(a) he has found peace and happiness
(b) he is quite happy there
(c) he does not care whether or not he is happy
(d) he is more or less happy

Ans. (d)

Question: In his new surroundings, the speaker is denied
(a) the freedom to roam around at will
(b) the freedom to speak at will
(c) the freedom to speak who he wills
(d) nothing

Ans. (a)

Question: What is the over-all tone of the speaker?
(a) A complaining attitude
(b) Highly rebellious
(c) Wistful and longing
(d) Happy and carefree

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

2 Comments

When Did Mexico Gain Independence? What did Alexander Graham bell invent?