Model Question on High Court, Supreme Court and Judiciary

High Court questions

High Court, Supreme Court and Judiciary GK questions:

Ques. Who can appoint Chief Judicial Magistrate and Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate?
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) Central Govt
(d) State Govt.

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Supreme Court curbed the working of children in hazardous industries?
(a) 1994
(b) 1996
(c) 1995
(d) 1997

Ans. (b)

Ques. Capital punishment is based on the permission of __
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) Central Court
(d) State Govt.

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which year Supreme Court was established?
(a) 1960
(b) 1955
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Ans. (d)

Related: define Cheque

Ques. Who can appoint principle sessions Judge?
(a) State Govt.
(b) Supreme Court
(c) High court
(d) Central Govt.

Ans. (c)

Ques. The subordinate courts are more popularly known as ___
(a) Supreme Court
(b) District Court
(c) None of these
(d) High Court

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is a Foreign court?
(a) Court in another country like UK, USA etc
(b) Court of Jury
(c) Court of Equity
(d) Labour court

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which High Court has the highest number of benches in India?
(a) Lucknow High Court
(b) Kolkata High Court
(c) Mumbai High Court
(d) Guwahati High Court

Ans. (d)

Related: IPR intellectual property rights Question Bank

Ques. Under the Constitution the protection of _____ has been delegated to Judiciary
(a) Directive Principles
(b) None of these
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Civil Rights

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which type of function are labour court ?
(a) Administrative
(b) Non judicial
(c) Professional
(d) Judicial

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which Article provide that there shall be a High Court for every state?
(a) article 214
(b) article 83
(c) article 285
(d) article 57

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is qualification of president officer of labour court ?
(a) High Court Judge
(b) Should have held any judicial officer in India for not less then 7 years
(c) Experience of 3 years of district judge
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Ancient history of India questions

Ques. Due to any reason when both the post of President and Vice President falls vacant at that time ____or ___ performs the duty as The President.
(a) Prime Minister – Cabinet
(b) Speaker of Loksabha – Governor
(c) Prime Minister – Governor
(d) Chief Justice – Senior most Justice of Supreme Court

Ans. (d)

Ques. The cases involving the interpretation of the Constitution are decided only by ___
(a) supreme court
(b) district court
(c) civil court
(d) high court

Ans. (a)

Ques. As per Article 134 there is a provision to make an appeal in Supreme Court for Criminal cases. This statement is___
(a) False
(b) True

Ans. (b)

Ques. ___ which handles marriage and family affairs disputes
(a) supreme court
(b) high court
(c) family court
(d) civil court

Ans. (c)

Related: quadrilateral questions

Ques. Who can form Judicial Magistrate court?
(a) High Court
(b) Central Government
(c) State Government
(d) Supreme Court

Ans. (c)

Ques. It is extremely necessary that ____ should remain free from the influence of government and administrative system.
(a) Executive body
(b) Judiciary
(c) None of these
(d) Cabinet

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is authorized to appoint Public Prosecutor for every district of the state?
(a) High Court
(b) State Govt.
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Central Govt.

Ans. (b)

Ques. _____ decides the limitation of powers of Central Government and State Government
(a) Executive system
(b) President
(c) Judiciary
(d) Working Committee

Ans. (c)

Related: Common Legal Terms you Should Know

Ques. Who appoints judges of District court?
(a) CM of the state
(b) Supreme Court Judge
(c) Governor of the state
(d) President of India

Ans. (c)

Ques. To become Judge of Supreme Court, one needs to be a citizen of India. This statement is __
(a) True
(b) False

Ans. (b)

Ques. When was first High Court established in India?
(a) 1862
(b) 1962
(c) 1960
(d) 1950

Ans. (a)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.