CLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper

common law admission test numerical ability

Ques. Three dice are thrown simultaneously. The probability of getting a sum of 15 is
(a) 1/72
(b) 5/36
(c) 5/72
(d) none of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Eighty Five children went to amusement park where they could ride on merry –go-round roller coaster and Ferris wheel .It was known that 20 of them have took all three rides and 55 of them have taken at least two of the three rides. Each ride cost $1 and the total receipt of the amusement park was $145. How many children did not try any of the rides. ?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Ans. (c)

Ques. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes

Ans. (a)

Ques. The total number of words that can be made by writing the letters of the word PARAMETER so that no vowel is between two consonants is
(a) 1440
(b) 1800
(c) 2160
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In an organization, 40% of the employees are matriculates, 50% of the remaining are graduates and remaining 180 are post-graduates. How many employees are graduates?
(a) 360
(b) 240
(c) 300
(d) 180

Ans. (d)

Related: world cup Soccer trivia

Ques. Area of a square field is 1225 sq. mts. What is the cost of making its boundary at the rate of Rs. 20 per metre?
(a) Rs. 2000
(b) Rs. 3800
(c) Rs. 1400
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long?
(a) 30 seconds
(b) 36 seconds
(c) 20 seconds
(d) 18 seconds

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the price of sugar is raised by 60% then by how much percentage should a household reduce his consumption so that his expenditure on sugar doesn’t increase?
(a) 60%
(b) 40%
(c) 37.5%
(d) 30%

Ans. (c)

Ques. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be ___
(a) 90 seconds
(b) 70 seconds
(c) 60 seconds
(d) 100 seconds

Ans. (a)

Ques. A man invested 1 3 of his capital at 7%, 1 4 at 8% and the remainder at 10%. If his annual income is 561, the capital is ___
(a) 6000
(b) 6200
(c) 6400
(d) 6600

Ans. (a)

Related: Cloze passage with answers

Ques. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2

Ans. (b)

Ques. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?
(a) 10%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 16%
(d) 15%

Ans. (a)

Ques. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:
(a) 250
(b) 750
(c) 400
(d) 300

Ans. (d)

Ques. Three books and a pen cost Rs. 70 and 2 pens and a book cost Rs. 40. How much will a book and a pen cost ?
(a) Rs. 10
(b) Rs. 20
(c) Rs. 30
(d) Rs. 40

Ans. (c)

Ques. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?
(a) 6 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 8 days

Ans. (c)

Related: Finance quiz questions with answers

Ques. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?
(a) 4 : 9
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 8 : 27
(d) 4 : 6

Ans. (c)

Ques. When water is changed into ice, its volume increases by 9%. If ice changes into water, the percentage decrease in volume is—
(a) 9%
(b) 10%
(c) 18%
(d) 900/109%

Ans. (d)

Ques. In what proportion must water be mixed with spirit to gain 16 2/3 % % by selling it at cost price?
(a) 6:1
(b) 2:1
(c) 1:2
(d) 1:6

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the missing number: 8, 12, 10, 16, 12, _____
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 14

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the redius and height of a cone is 5 : 12, respectively. Its volume is 23147 cc. Find its slant height.
(a) 13 cms
(b) 14 cms
(c) 17 cms
(d) 26 cms

Ans. (a)

Related: Verb Exercise

Ques. Some persons contributed Rs. 1089. Each person gave as many rupees as they are in number. Find their number.
(a) 33
(b) 66
(c) 45
(d) 2

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm.
(a) 48 sq.cm
(b) 34 sq.cm
(c) 24 sq.cm
(d) 42 sq.cm

Ans. (c)

Ques. A passenger train runs at the rate of 80 kmph. It starts from the station at some time. After 6 hours a goods trains leaves the station. The passenger train overtakes the goods train after 4 hours. The speed of goods train is—
(a) 32 km/h
(b) 50 km/h
(c) 45 km/h
(d) 64 km/h

Ans. (a)

Ques. 20% of 5 + 5% of 20 =
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 6
(d) 21

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a ratio, which is equal to 7 : 8 , if the antecedent is 35, what is the consequent?
(a) 40
(b) 60
(c) 45
(d) 50

Ans. (a)

Related: Cooking trivia questions

Ques. 7/8 th of a number exceeds its 7/16 th by 84. Find 3/4 th of the number.
(a) 144
(b) 192
(c) 138
(d) 204

Ans. (a)

Ques. 60% of 4500 = ? % of 3375
(a) 125
(b) 100
(c) 75
(d) 80

Ans. (d)

Ques. A thief steals a car at 1.30 pm and drives it at 40 km/hr. The theft is discovered at 2 pm and the owner sets off in another car at 50 km/hr. He will overtake the thief at
(a) 3.30 pm
(b) 4 pm
(c) 4.30 pm
(d) 6 pm

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the greatest number that will divide 197 and 269 and leaves 5 as remainder in each case?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans. (b)

Ques. Prashanth buys mangoes at 3 per kg.for Rs 21 and sells them at 5 kg. for Rs.50. To earn Rs. 102 as profit, he must sell
(a) 34 kg
(b) 52 kg
(c) 26 kg
(d) 32 kg.

Ans. (a)

Related: General knowledge multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. A and B working together can do a piece of work in 10 days, B alone could do it in 20 days. Supposing B works at it for 4 days, in how many days A alone could finish the remaining work?
(a) 9 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 16 days
(d) 10 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. The maximum value of sin x + cos x is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) √2
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. A car starting from airport reaches the bus station in 45 mts with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed of the car is increased by 10 km/hr. how much less time will the car take to cover the distance?
(a) 19 mts
(b) 10 mts
(c) 9 mts
(d) 24 mts

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the volume of a sphere is divided by its surface area, the result is 27 cm. The radius of the sphere in cm is ….
(a) 9
(b) 27
(c) 81
(d) 243

Ans. (c)

Related: Greek Mythology quiz with answers

Ques. The ratio of ducks and frogs in a pond is 37 : 39 respectively. The average number of ducks and frogs in the pond is 152. What is the number of frogs in the pond ?
(a) 148
(b) 152
(c) 156
(d) 144

Ans. (c)

Ques. The volume of a sphere is 4851 cmCLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper. Its surface area is
(a) 1286 cmCLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper
(b) 1386 cmCLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper
(c) 1486 cmCLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A sum of money is to be divided among A, B and C in the ratio of 3:7:6. If the difference in the shares of A and B is $2,700 what is the share of C?
(a) $4050
(b) $4000
(c) $4100
(d) $4500

Ans. (a)

Ques. The H.C.F. and L.C.M. of a pair of numbers are 12 are 924 respectively. How many such distinct pairs are possible?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Related: Asian countries flags

Ques. At present, Madhu is 15 years older than Kamal. After 5 years Kamal will be 10 years old. What is Madhu’s present age?
(a) 25 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 20 years
(d) Data inadequate

Ans. (c)

Ques. (12.11)CLAT Maths Numerical Ability Sample Paper + (?)2 = 732.2921
(a) 20.2
(b) 24.2
(c) 23.1
(d) 19.2

Ans. (b)

Ques. 486 + 32 × 25 — 59 = ?
(a) 514
(b) 528
(c) 599
(d) 507

Ans. (b)

Ques. 15 litres of a mixture contains 20% alcohol and the rest water. If 3 litres of water be mixed in it, the percentage of alcohol in the new mixture will be
(a) 17
(b) 16 2/3
(c) 18 ½
(d) 15

Ans. (b)

Related: countries of North America Flags

Ques. A milkman sells 120 litres of milk for $3360 and he sells 240 litres of milk for $6120. How much concession does the trader give per litre of milk, when he sells 240 litres of milk ?
(a) $2
(b) $3·5
(c) $2·5
(d) $1·5

Ans. (c)

Ques. 1256 + 4813 + 765 = ?
(a) 5642
(b) 5876
(c) 6788
(d) 6834

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ram and Vilas can do a piece of work in 14 days and 21 days respectively. They start the work together but after some days, Ram leaves the job. Vilas alone does the remaining work in 6 days. Find after how many days does Ram leave the job?
(a) 7 days
(b) 6 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 9 days
Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the missing numbers?

12 47 21
10 52 4
64 ? 24

(a) 16
(b) 40
(c) 62
(d) 83

Ans. (d)

Related: number of players in Sports

Ques. A bird shooter was asked how many birds he had in the bag. He replied that there were all sparrows but six, all pigeons but six, and all ducks but six. How many birds had he in all?
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 27
(d) 36

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ratio of two numbers is 5 : 7. If the LCM of those two numbers be 140 then. HCF of those two numbers is
(a) 4
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 20

Ans. (a)

Ques. What approximate amount of compound interest can be obtaied on an amount of $9650 at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a. at the end of 3 years ?
(a) $1737
(b) $1920
(c) $1720
(d) $1843

Ans. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

3 Comments

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?