Law sample papers

DU LLB Sample Paper 1

delhi university llb entrance exam questions

Delhi University LLB Entrance Exam Sample Paper consist sample questions from English Language, Reasoning and Analytics, Legal Aptitude, and General Knowledge for Delhi University LLB Entrance Exam.

Question: Which chemical is responsible for the characteristic odor of garlic?
(a) Sulfur
(b) Chlorine
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Hydrogen Sulfide
Ans (a)

Question: When was the Faculty of Law of the University of Delhi established?
(a) 1915
(b) 1962
(c) 1950
(d) 1924
Ans: (d)

Question: Abhimanyu can do a piece of work in 20 days and Bhuvnesh can do it in 30 days. How long would they take to do it working together?
(a) 12 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 16 days
Ans: (a)

Related: list of Important dates in a year

Question:
PRINCIPLE: Nothing is an offence which is done in the exercise of the right of private defence. Every person has a right to defend his property against any act of theft, robbery, mischief or criminal trespass. This right of private defence of property extends to causing of death of the wrong-doer, if the person exercising the right apprehends that death or grievous hurt shall be the consequence is such right of private defence is not exercised.

FACTUAL SITUATION: ‘A’s cattle was being regularly stolen and ‘A’ was unable to apprehend the thief. One night, ‘A’ finally manages to catch ‘B’ untying his cow from the cowshed under the cover of darkness. ‘A’ slowly crept up to ‘B’ and slashed his neck with a sickle leading to the death of ‘B’. Is ‘A’ guilty of the offence of culpable homicide.
(a) No, ‘A’ was only exercising his right of private defence of property.
(b) No, ‘B’s’ continued stealing of his cattle would have rendered his business inoperable.
(c) Yes, ‘A’ had no reasonable apprehension that ‘A’ could suffer any grievous hurt if he did not kill ‘B’.
(d) Yes, ‘A’ should have first challenged ‘B’ to surrender before taking any steps to cause ‘B’s’ death.
Ans: (c)

Question: A lady pointing to a man in photograph says, “The father of his brother is the only son of my maternal grand father.” How is the man related to that lady?
(a) Husband
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) None of these
Ans : (d)

Question: What is the water channel separating India from Sri Lanka known as?
(a) Gulf of Mannar
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Adam’s Channel
(d) Ram Setu
Ans: (b)

Question: Which Section of Banking Regulation Act, 1949 provides Nomination for Payment of Depositor’s Money?
(a) Section 42
(b) Section 24
(c) Section 110A
(d) Section 45A
Ans: (d)

Question: Which of the following is not associated with the phenomena of Bioluminescence?
(a) Jack O’Lantern mushroom
(b) Gulper eel
(c) Collosal Squid
(d) Rattle snake
Ans: (d)

Question: If BINARY is coded as DHPZTK then how will KIDNAP be coded?
(a) MKFPCQ
(b) MHFPZQ
(c) IKFMYO
(d) MHFMCO
Ans : (d)

Question: Which of the following countries do not fall within the collective expression, ”Scandinavian Countries?
(a) Norway
(b) Iceland
(c) Sweden
(d) Switzerland
Ans: (d)

Related: Science GK questions in English

Question: The high rate of growth of economy certainly reduces
(a) Gender inequalities
(b) Poverty
(c) Population of a country
(d) Flow of foreign direct investment
Ans: (b)

Question: Who was the first space tourist?
(a) Dennis Tito
(b) Josip Broz Tito
(c) Yuri Gagarin
(d) Gregory Olsen
Ans: (a)

Question: CTPN: DSQM : : MUSK: ?
(a) NVTL
(b) NITJ
(c) NTTL
(d) LTRJ
Ans : (b)

Question: Which of the following laws do not entitle a parent to maintenance:
(a) Criminal Procedure Code, 1973
(b) Guardians and Wards Act, 1890
(c) Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007
(d) All of them contain provisions for payment of maintenance to a parent
Ans: (b)

Question: A can do a piece of work in 80 days. He works at it for 10 days and then B alone finishes the work in 42 days. The two together could complete the work in:
(a) 24 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 35 days
Ans. (c)

Related: Maharashtra CET Law Entrance Exam Sample paper

Question: Which one of the following is not established under the constitutional provisions
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Inter-state Council
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Scheduled Caste Commission
Ans: (c)

Question: Find the odd number:
(a) 156
(b) 201
(c) 273
(d) 345
Ans: (a)

Question: In what context was the term “judicial overreach” used recently?
(a) The powers of Judiciary to bring to justice even the citizens of India outside India, for instance through the extra territorial operation of the Indian Penal Code
(b) The jurisdiction of Judiciary on MNCs, as seen in the Bhopal gas leak case where the subsidiary of a company incorporated in the United States had to submit to the jurisdiction of courts in India
(c) The High Court in a state of the union hearing a matter falling in the territorial jurisdiction of another state’s High Court
(d) The expanding realm of public interest litigation and judicial activism in India
Ans: (d)

Question: Passwords enable users to
(a) get into system quickly
(b) make efficient use of time
(c) retain confidentiality of files
(d) simplify file structures
Ans. (c)

Question: Bay of Pigs is associated with:
(a) The invasion of Cuba by United States of America marines
(b) The invasion of Falklands by Argentina
(c) The invasion of Kuwait by Iraq
(d) The invasion of Cuba by Cuban exiles
Ans: (d)

Question: Up to what age does a judge of the Supreme Court of India hold office?
(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 65
(d) 67
Ans: (c)

Question: Who was known as the ‘Desert Fox’?
(a) Adolf Hitler
(b) Manfred von Richthofen
(c) Erwin Rommel
(d) George S. Patton
Ans: (c)

Question: Which of the following statements about Right to Information Act is not true?
(a) It was enacted to promote transparency and accountability in the working of every public authority
(b) It protects the information available to a person in his fiduciary relationship
(c) It repealed the Official Secrets Act, 1923
(d) It puts every public authority under an obligation to appoint Public Information Officer
Ans: (c)

Question: The ‘eco-mark’ is given to
(a) high quality products
(b) environmental friendly products
(c) electrical appliances with BIS mark
(d) high quality products which are cheap
Ans: (b)

Question: Who is known as the framer of the Indian Penal Code, 1872?
(a) Lord Hastings
(b) Lord Denning
(c) Lord Macaulay
(d) Lord Wilberforce
Ans: (c)

Related: AP LAWCET Entrance Test Model Questions

Question: Which of the following is not in the nature of a writ issued by the Constitutional courts of India?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Habeas Corpus
(c) Rule Nisi
(d) Certiorari
Ans: (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): In these questions, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and tick that appropriate letter (A, B, C). If a sentence is free from errors, tick (d) in the Answer Sheet.

Question: The political candidate talked (a) / as if she has already been elected (b) / to the presidency. (c) No Error. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: The way to increase the production of the food (a) / is to bring more land (b) / under cultivation. (c) No Error. (d)
Ans : (a)

Question: The girls watched intently (a) / as the model applied her make-up (b) / with a practiced hand. (c) No Error. (d)
Ans : (c)

Question: If he is a millionaire (a) / he would help (b) / the millennium project. (c) No Error. (d)
Ans : (a)

Question: The Prime Minister along with his Cabinet colleagues (a) / have been welcomed by the Chief Minister (b) / at a formal ceremony. (c) No Error (d)
Ans : (b)

Question: In which town was Rajiv Gandhi assassinated?
(a) Sriharikota
(b) Sriperumbudur
(c) Thiruanantpuram
(d) Chembur
Ans: (b)

Question: Who was the king of France at the time of French Revolution?
(a) Louis XVI
(b) Louis XIV
(c) Napoleon Bonaparte
(d) George II
Ans: (a)

Question: Which dynasty did Razia Sultan belong to?
(a) Khilji Dynasty
(b) Slave Dynasty
(c) Tughlak Dynasty
(d) Lodi Dynasty
Ans: (b)

Question: Under which Article of the Constitution of India is the law laid down by Supreme Court binding on all courts?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 141
(c) Article 226
(d) Article 124
Ans: (b)

Related: Quiz on making of Indian Constitution

Question: Which of the following is an easily digestible source of protein?
(a) Egg albumin
(b) Soybean
(c) Fish
(d) Red meat
Ans: (b)

Question: Which organization of the United Nations has child welfare as its primary goal?
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) ILO
(d) General Assembly
Ans: (b)

Question: In which police station was the FIR relating to the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi registered?
(a) Parliament Street Police Station
(b) Daryaganj Police Station
(c) Tuglaq Road Police Station
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)

Question: Anil walks 20 meters towards the east and turns left, and continues to walk for 15 metres after which he turns right and continues to walk for 25 metres. After that he turns right and walks for 15 metres. How far is he away from his original place?
(a) 35 m
(b) 40 m
(c) 45 m
(d) 50 m
Ans: (c)

Related: List of political parties in India

Directions (for next 10 questions): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it

Civilisation, so far, has not succeeded, in creating an environment suitable to mental and moral activities of mankind. The low intellectual and spiritual value of most human beings is largely due to deficiencies of their psychological atmosphere. The supremacy of matter and the dogmas of industrial religion have destroyed culture, beauty and morals. The immense spread of newspapers, cheap literature, radios and cinemas has contributed only to the degeneration of culture. Unintelligent is becoming more and more general, in spite of the course given in schools, colleges and universities. School children and students form their minds on the silly programmes of public entertainment. Social environment, instead of favouring the growth of intelligence, opposes it with all its might.

Moral sense is almost completely ignored by modern society. We have, in fact, suppressed its manifestation. All are imbued with irresponsibility. Those who discern good and evil, who are industrious and provident, remain poor and are looked upon as morose. The woman who has several children, who devotes herself to their education instead of to her own career, is considered weak-minded. If a man saves a little money for his wife and the education of his children, this money is stolen from him by enterprising financiers or taken by the Government and distributed to those who have been reduced to want by their own improvidence and the short-sightedness of manufacturers, bankers and economists. Artists and men of science supply the community with beauty, health and wealth. They live and die in poverty. Robbers enjoy prosperity and peace. Gangsters are protected by politicians and respected by judges. They are the heroes whom children admire at the cinema and imitate in their games. A rich man has every right. He may discard his aging wife, abandon his old mother to penury, rob those who have entrusted their money to him, without losing the consideration of his friends. Sexual morals have been cast aside. Psychoanalysts supervise men and women in their conjugal relations. There is no difference between wrong and right, just and unjust. No one makes any objection to their presence. Ministers have rationalised religion. They have destroyed its mystical basis. But they do not succeed in attracting modem men. In their half-empty churches, they vainly preach a weak morality. They are content with the part of policemen, helping in the interest of the wealthy to preserve the framework of present society. Or, like politicians, they flatter the appetites of the crowd.

Men are powerless against such psychological attacks. They necessarily yield to the influence of their group. If one lives in the company of fools or criminals, one becomes a fool or criminal. Isolation is the only hope of salvation. But where will the inhabitants of the new city find solitude? Said Marcus Aurelius, ‘No retreat is more peaceful or less troubled than that encountered by man in his own soul.’ But we are not capable of such an effort. We cannot fight out social surroundings victoriously.

Question: What is being rejected completely in the modern society?
(a) The acquisitive social tendency
(b) The thriving habit
(c) The civic sense
(d) The moral sense
Ans: (d)

Question: The author thinks that in the modern civilization
(a) the gangsters have grown up in large numbers.
(b) the society is out to fight against gangsters.
(c) gangsters enjoy protection and respect from those in power and the courts.
(d) gangsterism has become a profession.
Ans: (c)

Question: What does the author mean by saying, ‘A rich man has every right.’?
(a) The rich are the privileged few chosen by God.
(b) The rich command resources of every type which enable them to claim and get anything they desire.
(c) The rich are not accountable to God for any of their actions.
(d) The govt consists of members belonging to rich families. Hence, they provide every sort of protection to the rich.
Ans: (b)

Question: The general ten or of the article is that
(a) the modern civilisation has given precedence to intellect over taste.
(b) we are witnessing a systematic erosion of moral values in modem civilisation.
(c) for civilisation to be enduring, it should be founded on morality.
(d) corruption is rampant in public life.
Ans: (b)

Related: Antonyms Quiz

Question: According to the writer, the civilisation has so far failed
(a) to bridge the gap between the affluent and the indigent.
(b) to shape human life along spiritual lines.
(c) to provide justice to one and all.
(d) to create an environment congenial to the growth of mental and moral activities of mankind.
Ans: (d)

Question: ‘Ministers have rationalised religion’means
(a) they have interpreted religion in a way favourable to themselves.
(b) they have severed the connection of religion from faith and belief.
(c) they have m a d e religion a thing of mind instead of a thing of heart.
(d) they judge every principle of.religion on its merit.
Ans: (b)

Question: Who was the philosopher who recommended to seek peace within?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Sage Vashishtha
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Question: In the world of today, dominated by the supremacy of matter over spirit and of expediency over morality, where or how can men get peace and salvation?
(a) In the performance of their duties
(b) In their own soul
(c) On the peaks of the mountains
(d) In the caves far away from human haunt
Ans: (b)

Question: The sentence ‘If one lives in the company of fools or criminals one becomes a fool or criminal.’ implies that
(a) one easily succumbs to the influence of one’s group.
(b) one learns bad habits more easily than good habits.
(c) bad habits get more easily confirmed than good habits.
(d) bad habits look very attractive.
Ans: (a)

Question: What, in your opinion, would be the best title for the passage?
(a) Predominance of matter
(b) Moral degeneration in modern civilization
(c) Modern civilization
(d) The eclipse of spirit by the matter
Ans: (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments