Questions on President of India for UPSC Prelims

President of India general knowledge

President of India GK Questions:

Ques. The ultimate responsibility of taking due action on the comments of the Comptroller and Auditor General vests with
(a) Parliament of India
(b) President of India
(c) National Development Council
(d) Supreme Court of India

Ans. (b)

Ques. The President is also part of __
(a) Loksabha
(b) Vidhansabha
(c) Courts
(d) Parliament

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who has the power to appoint the Attorney General in India?
(a) Vice President
(b) Speaker of the Loksabha
(c) President
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (c)

Ques. The President is elected by _____ and State Legislative Assemblies.
(a) Loksabha
(b) Rajyasabha
(c) None of these
(d) Both the Houses of Parliament

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ______ has the power to pass the resolution imposing restriction on freedom of trade and commerce
(a) President
(b) Rajyasabha
(c) Vice President
(d) Loksabha

Ans. (a)

Related: List of All Presidents of India

Ques. What is the office tenure of The President?
(a) 6 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 4 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. _____ is the Constitutional Head of the Nation.
(a) President
(b) Vice President
(c) Governor
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who has the power to pass the resolution for changing the boundary of State or its name?
(a) Loksabha
(b) President
(c) Vice President
(d) Rajyasabha

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to the Constitution, The President is State’s _____ head.
(a) Administrative
(b) Constitutional
(c) Executive
(d) Judicial

Ans. (c)

Related: All Vice Presidents of India

Ques. All the executive works of The Indian Government is done in the name of ___
(a) Vice President
(b) Governor
(c) Prime Minister
(d) The President

Ans. (d)

Ques. By addressing whom The President can give the resignation from his post?
(a) Governor
(b) Judge of Supreme Court
(c) Vice President
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Article 352, The __________ has powers to declare emergency.
(a) Vice President
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Governor

Ans. (b)

Ques. When The Vice President receives the resignation of The President to whom he should inform immediately?
(a) Speaker of Rajyasabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Speaker of Loksabha
(d) Speaker of Vidhansabha

Ans. (c)

Related: Universe and Space GK Questions

Ques. Only The ______ has a power to pardon ______ punishment.
(a) Governor – Capital
(b) None of these
(c) Governor – Any crime
(d) President – Capital

Ans. (d)

Ques. Minimum age eligibility to become President of India?
(a) 35 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 30 years
(d) There is no age limit

Ans. (a)

Ques. The President while implementing powers and performing his duties, the court will not consider him ____for his acts.
(a) Irresponsible
(b) None of these
(c) Advisable
(d) Responsible

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Supreme Commander of The Indian Armed Forces is ______
(a) Vice President
(b) Attorney General
(c) President
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (c)

Related: list of potus

Ques. It is the power of _____ to declare the end of the session of the House.
(a) Vice President
(b) Governor
(c) Prime Minister
(d) President

Ans. (d)

Ques. The President cannot declare war without the approval of ______
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Rajyasabha
(c) Parliament
(d) Vice President

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ______ cannot be arrested during his office tenure
(a) Leader of Political Party
(b) Public servant
(c) Member of Parliament
(d) President

Ans. (d)

Ques. After The President, the important position is of ____
(a) Vice President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Justice of India

Ans. (a)

Related: Criminal procedure multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. In which one of following circumstances the President of India is not bound by the aid and advice of the Union Council of Ministers?
(a) in exercising powers under Article 72
(b) in exercising powers under Article 217(c)
(c) in exercising powers under Article 311(b)(c)
(d) in exercising powers under Article 356

Ans. (b)

Ques. After the ____ of The President, any Bill can become a law.
(a) Without consent
(b) None of these
(c) Encroachment
(d) Consent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Every year The __ addresses in the beginning of the first session
(a) Vice President
(b) Governor
(c) President
(d) Prime Minister

Ans. (c)

Ques. ____ is the Constitutional Head of the State
(a) Governor
(b) President
(c) Chief Minister
(d) Cabinet

Ans. (a)

Ques. Under Article 72, The President has the power to pardon the ____ and to stay the ____
(a) Punishment, Service
(b) Punishment, Sentence
(c) Punishment, Court Case
(d) Fine, Service

Ans. (b)

Ques. If at the time of election of President, the legislative assemblies of two states were dissolved, the election of President is –
(a) invalid
(b) void, if challenged in a court
(c) void ab initio
(d) valid

Ans. (d)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

3 Comments