Human Population Quiz: How much you know about it?

human population quiz

Population related Questions and Answers

Ques. The minimum death rate of a population is called
(a) Actual death rate
(b) Population decline
(c) Mortality potential
(d) Received mortality

Ans. (b)

Ques. Happiness, health and prosperity of the population of a place depend upon
(a) Environment
(b) High birth rate
(c) Social status
(d) Availability of work

Ans. (a)

Ques. When, in a population, the birth and death rates exactly balance each other, is it called?
(a) Plateau phase
(b) Exponential growth phase
(c) Initial growth phase
(d) Lag phase

Ans. (a)

Ques. The animal population becomes too large for its feeding source or its habitat, its members starve die but humans escape this disaster by
(a) Immigration only
(b) Emigration only
(c) Transportation of food
(d) Both emigration and transportation of food

Ans. (d)

Ques. Birth rate is directly proportional to
(a) Good food
(b) Illiteracy
(c) High social status
(d) Age of marriage

Ans. (b)

Related: Brand logo trivia questions

Ques. The population of a place can be increased when
(a) Emigration decreases
(b) Predation increases
(c) Reproductivity decreases
(d) Immigration increases

Ans. (d)

Ques. A completeĀ count of the heads of people of a country is known as:
(a) census
(b) vital statistics
(c) demography
(d) none of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main cause of the population explosion in the world is
(a) Excellent job facilities
(b) Increase in agricultural production
(c) Excellent health care
(d) Fewer battles and wars

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fertility rates mainly depend on
(a) Total Population
(b) Total Female Population
(c) Female Population of Child bearing age
(d) Number of newly born babies

Ans. (b)

Ques. A rapid decline in a population due to a high mortality rate is
(a) Population explosion
(b) Population density
(c) Population crash
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Related: trivia questions random knowlege

Ques. The main factor in increasing the population is
(a) More reproductive capacity
(b) Early marriage
(c) Higher natality and lower mortality
(d) Suitable and favorable environment

Ans. (c)

Ques. The scientist who propounded that the population is a group of species
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamarck
(c) Odum
(d) Clark

Ans. (d)

Ques. The death rate obtained for a segment of a population is known as :
(a) specific death rate
(b) crude death rate
(c) standardized rate
(d) vital index

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is not the consequence of the population explosion?
(a) Unemployment and poverty
(b) Pollution and housing problems
(c) Low natality and high mortality
(d) Scarcity of food available

Ans. (c)

Ques. The higher human population in cities is mainly due to
(a) Lot of opportunity for education
(b) Availability of clean drinking water
(c) Better sanitation
(d) Higher income resources

Ans. (d)

Related: dance quiz

Ques. The cause of the zero growth in the population is
(a) No individual is added
(b) Natality is zero
(c) No growth
(d) Additions and deletions are equal

Ans. (d)

Ques. More than 90% of the world’s population lives in about –
(a) 90% of land surface
(b) 8% of land surface
(c) 30% of land surface
(d) 10% of land surface

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statements defines the density of the population?
(a) Number of persons living per unit area.
(b) Number of persons living in a country
(c) Change in the number of inhabitants of a country during a specific period of time.
(d) Absolute numbers added every year

Answer. (a)

Ques. The age specific death rate for babies of age less than one year is specifically called:
(a) neonatal death rate
(b) infant mortality rate
(c) maternal mortality rate
(d) fatal death rate

Ans. (b)

Ques. The primary cause behind the rapidly growing population of the world in recent times is
(a) Improvement in the standard of living
(b) Decrease in death rate
(c) Increase in birth rate
(d) Heating of earth

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is a population pyramid ?
(a) A graphical presentation of the age and sex composition of a population.
(b) When the population density of an area is so high that people live in tall buildings.
(c) Pattern of population distribution in large urban areas.
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: List of Important Days & Dates

Ques. There is a continuous increase in the growth rate (population) of the world. It is due to
(a) Increase in fertility
(b) Supply of more food
(c) Industrialization
(d) Decrease in the death of children

Ans. (d)

Ques. Population density means?
(a) Number of persons living per sq. km.
(b) No. of persons living per kilometer
(c) Ratio of population living is-low poverty line to total population
(d) No. of persons in a village

Ans. (a)

Ques. The death rate of women due to delivery of children is termed as :
(a) neonatal mortality rate
(b) infant mortality rate
(c) maternal mortality rate
(d) fatal death rate

Ans. (c)

Ques. The natural growth rate of the population is checked by certain factors. These are known as
(a) Population growth control
(b) Environmental resistance
(c) Natural resistance of a healthy population
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Population density means
(a) The number of humans per unit area
(b) The number of humans in a unit area at a specific time
(c) The concentration of the human population in a place
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: smoking trivia questions

Ques. The rate of human population growth is
(a) Directly proportional to good weather
(b) Directly proportional to industrial development
(c) Inversely proportional to education
(d) Directly proportional to the use of drugs

Ans. (c)

Ques. The population explosion which is being witnessed today is mainly due to
(a) Better job facilities
(b) Increase in agricultural production
(c) Better health care
(d) Fewer wars and battles

Ans. (c)

Ques. Standardized death rates are particularly useful for:
(a) comparing the death rates in males and females
(b) comparing the death rates of two regions
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) or (b)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which are the three main factors that cause population change ?
(a) Birth, death and marriage
(b) Birth, death and life expectancy
(c) Birth, death and migration
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the third largest country in population after China and India ?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) United States of America
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan

Ans. (b)

Related: Water pollution quiz questions and answers

Ques. The measure which is not used for mortality is
(a) Crude Death Rate
(b) Age Specific Death Rate
(c) Standardized death rate
(d) Crude birth rate

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not a controlling factor of population density?
(a) Psychological factor
(b) Geographical factor
(c) Socioeconomic factor
(d) Demographic factor

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fertility rates mainly doped on :
(a) total female population
(b) total population
(c) female population of child bearing age
(d) number of newly born babies

Ans. (c)

Ques. The impact of the human population is directly related to
(a) Standard of living
(b) Food supply and housing
(c) Health and medical care
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Density of the human population is determined predominantly by
(a) Socio-cultural factors
(b) Cold temperature of the environment
(c) Availability of plenty of water
(d) Availability of good food

Ans. (d)

Related: Rocks And Soil MCQ

Ques. When there is an exponential growth in a population, then it will be called as
(a) Carrying capacity
(b) Log stage
(c) Negative acceleration phase
(d) Positive acceleration phase

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the age pyramid of a population is bell shaped, it will show
(a) Low percentage of children
(b) High percentage of children
(c) High percentage of elderly
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Population growth is mainly concerned with:
(a) total number of births
(b) number of male births
(c) number of female births
(d) none of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The cause of the decline in population in 1927 was
(a) First World War
(b) Flood
(c) Lack of food
(d) Second World War

Ans. (c)

Ques. The different age groups in a population are classified by
(a) Reproduction rate
(b) Death rate
(c) Age of marriage
(d) Sex ratio

Ans. (a)

Related: spices trivia questions

Ques. Standardized death rates are particularly useful for comparing death rates.
(a) in males and females
(b) of two regions
(c) both
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Ques. High attitudinal areas areĀ­
(a) Thickly populated
(b) Moderately populated
(c) Sparsely populated
(d) Very thickly populated

Ans. (c)

Ques. All the following are measures of fertility except
(a) Crude Birth Rate
(b) Age Specific Fertility Rate
(c) Infant Mortality Rate
(d) Net Reproduction Rate

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a measure of mortality?
(a) Crude death rate
(b) Specific death rate
(c) Infant mortality rate
(d) Crude birth rate

Ans. (d)

Ques. The distribution of the population on earth is
(a) Uniform
(b) Random
(c) Congregative
(d) Unequal

Ans. (c)

Related: human rights test questions and answers

Ques. Generally, the relationship between NRR and GRR is
(a) NRR = GRR
(b) NRR < GRR
(c) NRR > GRR
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Question: All the genes of a population is called
(a) gene poll
(b) gene
(c) ecosystem
(d) population

Answer. (a)

Ques. increase in Population indicates
(a) NRR = l
(b) NRR < I
(c) NRR > l
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!