Quiz on Cricket

Cricket Questions and Answers:

What was a major change in cricket in the 1760s, some 2 to 300 or more years after it was first played in the UK?
(a) Cricketing whites became required wear
(b) Balls were bowled instead of rolled along the ground
(c) Women were admitted as players
(d) International championships were es­tablished

Ans. (b)

Sachin Tendulkar scored world’s first 200 runs in ODI of __ balls.
(a) 147
(b) 148
(c) 157
(d) 197

Ans. (a)

Limited-overs day/night cricket matches are often referred to as what?
(a) T20i
(b) Red Ball game
(c) White ball game
(d) Premiership

Answer. (c)

Which of these cricket tournaments is played between international teams?
(a) IPL
(b) PSL
(c) T20 World Cup
(d) Big Bash League

Answer. (c)

Where is the sports stadium, ‘Green Park’ located?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Jamshedpur
(c) Cutlack
(d) Patiala

Ans. (a)

How many overs are played in Twenty20 cricket match?
(a) 50
(b) 20
(c) 100
(d) 40

Ans. (d)

What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
(a) Naren
(b) Sharad
(c) Srivatsav
(d) Shyam

Ans. (b)

Related: hockey trivia questions and answers

Which of these countries has never won the Cricket World Cup?
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) West Indies
(d) Australia

Answer. (b)

The international governing body of cricket is?
(a) CCI
(b) GCI
(c) LIC
(d) ICC

Ans. (d)

In cricket, what term is used to describe the situation when a batsman is ”out” on the first ball of the match?
(a) King pair
(b) Golden duck
(c) Diamond duck
(d) Royal Duck

Ans. (d)

Who has taken the highest number of wickets in Test Cricket?
(a) Muttiah Muralitharan
(b) Shane Warne
(c) Anil Kumble
(d) Shoaib Akhtar

Ans. (a)

Which of these teams has won the most ICC Champions Trophy titles?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) Sri Lanka

Answer. (b)

Which of the following terms relates to the game of cricket?
(a) Grand Slam
(b) Half Nelson
(c) Ashes
(d) Screen

Ans. (c)

Related: olympics quiz for kids

Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium is located in which State/UT?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Assam
(c) Andaman & Nicobar
(d) Jharkhand

Ans. (b)

In which World Cup cricket final, Australia beat England?
(a) 1983, Lord’s – England
(b) 1987, Kolkata – India
(c) 1992, Melbourne – Australia
(d) 1996, Lahore – Pakistan

Ans. (b)

In which city was the Sri Lankan cricket team attacked in March 2009?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Lahore
(c) Kabul
(d) Colombo

Ans. (b)

Which of these countries has hosted the most Cricket World Cup tournaments?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa

Answer. (b)

Full form of ICC is _
(a) India Cricket Council
(b) International Cricket Committee
(c) International Cricket Council
(d) Intercontinental Cricket Corporation

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is NOT a famous cricket ground/stadium for international matches ?
(a) Eden Gardens
(b) Lord’s
(c) Wankhede Stadium
(d) Jantar Mantar Ground

Ans. (d)

Related: Sports quiz question and answers

Ques. Which of the following countries does not play international Cricket?
(a) Russia
(b) Namibia
(c) USA
(d) Scotland

Ans. (a)

Which of these cricket tournaments is known for being the most lucrative?
(a) Big Bash League
(b) Indian Premier League
(c) Caribbean Premier League
(d) Pakistan Super League

Answer. (b)

Which of the following cups/trophies is NOT related to the game of cricket ?
(a) Deodhar Trophy
(b) Irani Trophy
(c) Subroto Cup
(d) Ranji Trophy

Ans. (c)

In which country, cricket games originated?
(a) West Indies
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) India

Ans. (b)

In which year was the first T20 World Cup held?
(a) 2005
(b) 2007
(c) 2009
(d) 2011

Answer. (b)

Who won the First Women’s Cricket World Cup played in 1973?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Related: famous cricket grounds

Which of the following terms is used in cricket game?
(a) Love
(b) Scoop
(c) LBW
(d) Tee

Ans. (c)

Which of these countries has never hosted the Cricket World Cup?
(a) South Africa
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) West Indies

Answer. (b)

Which of the following countries does not play international cricket?
(a) Japan
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) Bangladesh

Ans. (a)

Which of the following terms is used in cricket ?
(a) Centre forward
(b) Goal
(c) Love
(d) LBW

Ans. (d)

Which of these teams won the first ICC Champions Trophy in 1998?
(a) South Africa
(b) West Indies
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Zimbabwe

Answer. (c)

How many players play in each team in a cricket game?
(a) eleven players
(b) Twelve players
(c) ten players
(d) nine players

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!