Random Knowledge Questions

random trivia quiz

Random Knowledge Test: General Trivia fun quiz to test your knowledge about random topics around the world.

Ques. What is a “quandong”?
(a) Oil obtained from a rubber plant
(b) A Vietnamese boat
(c) An Indian item of clothing
(d) A fruit from Australia

Ans. (d)

Ques. What term is used to describe an influential and wealthy person?
(a) Obese pig
(b) Tubby puppy
(c) Fat cat
(d) Overweight horse

Ans. (c)

Ques. Expand PTO which is often written on the end of pages
(a) Please turn over
(b) Page Turn Over
(c) Please turn out
(d) Page Turn Out

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is a mythological ”xana”?
(a) Unicorn
(b) Dragon
(c) Fairy
(d) Flying horse

Ans. (c)

Ques. What does ”I” stand for in the acronym ”LGBTI”?
(a) Ideology
(b) Interstitial
(c) Irregular
(d) Intersex

Ans. (d)

Ques. ‘Sea of Tranquility’ is the name given to
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) A specific area of Antarctica
(c) A specific area on moon’s surface
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: history quiz questions and answers

Ques. What is a quinella?
(a) A monozygotic twin
(b) A type of bet on a horse race
(c) A five man gun crew
(d) A female quintuplet

Ans. (b)

Ques. A country or state which imposes no tax or very low tax is known as _
(a) Tax Tourism
(b) Tax Terrorism
(c) Tax Haven
(d) Tax Keeper

Ans. (c)

Ques. When the repayment of a loan starts after certain period of its disbursement, that pe­riod is called
(a) Esoteric
(b) Foreclosure
(c) Diffusion
(d) Moratorium

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the nursery rhyme “The House That Jack Built”, what was wrong with the cow?
(a) It had no tail
(b) It had only 3 legs
(c) It had a crumpled horn
(d) It gave no milk

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the official process whereby one nation or state requests and obtains from another nation or state the surrender of a suspected or convicted criminal?
(a) Exile
(b) Extrapolation
(c) Extradition
(d) Suspension

Ans. (c)

Related: water pollution questions for students

Ques. World’s largest blue star sapphire weigh­ing 1404.49 carats has been found in which country ?
(a) China
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Russia
(d) Africa

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the name of the IBM computer that defeated world chess champion Garry Kasparov in 1997?
(a) Deep Blue
(b) Big Brain
(c) Big Blue
(d) Deep Throat

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is the study of the remains of the past.
(a) Biography
(b) Archaeology
(c) Cartology
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. What can describe a phlegmatic person?
(a) Even-tempered
(b) A person with a throaty cough
(c) Excited
(d) Wounded

Ans. (a)

Ques. What links the cities of Quito and Lima?
(a) They are the capital cities of adjacent countries
(b) The water source for both cities is the Rimac River
(c) The main language spoken in both is Portuguese
(d) They have ports on the Caribbean Sea

Ans. (a)

Related: Islamic question and answer

Ques. What is the Maracaibo Beacon?
(a) Frequent lightning storms in the area
(b) Lighthouse built by pirates in 1669
(c) A major South American radio station
(d) Maracaibo’s city newspaper

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the world’s widest street?
(a) London
(b) Buenos Aires
(c) New York
(d) Sydney

Ans. (b)

Ques. Aquaphobia is the term associated with __
(a) Water
(b) Land
(c) Ocean
(d) Well

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the nickname of Nike’s company logo?
(a) The ”tick”
(b) The ”swoosh”
(c) The ”check”
(d) The ”wing”

Ans. (b)

Ques. In February 2009, 38 year old Eluana Englaro, at Lecco, North of Milan, was newsworthy for doing what since January 1992?
(a) Not seeing another person
(b) Pole-sitting
(c) Being on life support
(d) Watching television constantly

Ans. (c)

Related: Reading comprehension test with answers

Ques. Which is the preposition in the tongue twister ”She sells sea shells by the sea shore”?
(a) She
(b) The
(c) By
(d) Sells

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the relationship between the words ”bridle” and ”bridal”?
(a) Synophones
(b) Persephones
(c) Monophones
(d) Homophones

Ans. (d)

Ques.  A large kinship group whose members inhabit one geographic area and believe they are descendent from a common area is known as:
(a) Clan
(b) Tribe
(c) Kin group
(d) Class

Ans. (b)

Ques. What word is used to refer to someone who is given boring and menial tasks?
(a) Beetlesear
(b) Catshead
(c) Ratsfoot
(d) Dogsbody

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these is the name for a type of broom?
(a) Trug
(b) Besom
(c) Ostler
(d) Tabard

Ans. (b)

Related: capital of Greece and currency

Ques. Ball, fork and sheet are all types of what?
(a) Lightning
(b) Bedding
(c) Cutlery
(d) Motor vehicle

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the name for the act of murdering of one’s own mother?
(a) Springicide
(b) Bedicide
(c) Headboardicide
(d) Matricide

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where are grackles native?
(a) The Americas
(b) The Camargue in southern France
(c) Northern Africa
(d) The Romanche Trench

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is small model of Earth.
(a) Ball
(b) Map
(c) Sketch
(d) Globe

Ans. (d)

Ques.  Etnocentricism means:
(a) Evaluating other cultures with the Yardstick of your own values.
(b) Taking other nations as good as your own one but disowned
(c) No other society is like your’s and your society or group is superior to others
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these would not be a name for a ghost?
(a) Eidolon
(b) Thivish
(c) Spectre
(d) Wrait

Ans. (d)

Related: questions related to Sports and Games

Ques. What word is used to describe someone within an organisation who leaks information?
(a) Mole
(b) Groundhog
(c) Hamster
(d) Gerbil

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these animals is not mentioned in the nursery rhyme that starts ”Hey Diddle Diddle” and ends with a dish running away with a spoon?
(a) Pig
(b) Cat
(c) Cow
(d) Dog

Ans. (a)

Ques. What are likely to interest a numismatist specially?
(a) Burial practices
(b) Birds
(c) Stamps
(d) Coins or medals

Ans. (d)

Ques. On 21 June, the day light at the North Pole is seen for
(a) Zero hour
(b) 12 hours
(c) 18 hours
(d) 24 hours

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is a boson?
(a) A ship’s officer
(b) An elementary particle
(c) A musical instrument
(d) A bout of heavy rain

Ans. (b)

Related: Air Pollution questions and answers

Ques. An adolescent as a person within years of age
(a) 10-19
(b) 10-18
(c) 15-18
(d) 12-19

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is an apocalypse, in its original meaning?
(a) Thunder
(b) Destuction
(c) Cataclysm
(d) A revelation, or uncovering

Ans. (d)

Ques. Over use of resource is called “Tragedy of Commons.” It was propounded by.
(a) Garett Hardin
(b) Seligman
(c) Adolph Wagner
(d) A.P. Lernier

Ans. (a)

Ques. To Herder, Volksgeist means
(a) German ideology
(b) National Spirit
(c) Romantic spirit
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Modern age is characterized by
(a) Faith in Belief
(b) Faith in rationality
(c) Faith in religion
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Spice quiz

Ques. Tissue is a kind of
(a) Paper
(b) Medicine
(c) Group of similar cells
(d) Cloth

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘Metropolis’ simply means
(a) Colony
(b) Town
(c) Settlement
(d) Mother Country

Ans. (d)

Ques. What sign of the zodiac is represented by a set of scales?
(a) Pisces
(b) Aries
(c) Taurus
(d) Libra

Ans. (d)

Ques. The four major directions, North, South, East and West are called what
(a) Thematic points
(b) Cardinal points
(c) Symbolic points
(d) Conventional points

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is symbiosis?
(a) association necessary for survival of both partners
(b) association in which one species is benetted and causes harm to another species
(c) association  in which one  species is benetted and another is unaffected
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: general knowledge about computer and Internet

Ques. What word means the judgment (using analysis and evaluation) of the merits and faults of the actions or work of another individual, which now has an implication of an expression of disapproval?
(a) Nepotism
(b) Syllogism
(c) Criticism
(d) Aphorism

Ans. (c)

Ques. When a ship crosses the International Date Line from west to east _
(a) it loses one day
(b) it gains one day
(c) it loses half day
(d) it gains half day

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of zodiacs are
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 11

Ans. (b)

Ques. Maps showing natural features of the earth are called __ maps
(a) Relief
(b) Political
(c) Thematic
(d) Symbolic

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is a fontanelle?
(a) Part of the bowel
(b) A bone in the hand
(c) Part of the nasal cavity
(d) The soft spot on a baby’s head

Ans. (d)

Related: Entrepreneur quiz

Ques. What are ”crocodile tears”?
(a) Early morning dew drops from daf­fodils
(b) Insincere expressions of sorrow
(c) A common discharge from pigs’ ears
(d) Very light rain

Ans. (b)

Ques. What are microliths?
(a) Stone tools
(b) Iron tools
(c) Copper tools
(d) Shield

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is used in beauty parlours for hair setting?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Silicon
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Chlorine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following arts is called calligraphy?
(a) Beautiful paintings
(b) Beautiful writings
(c) Beautiful poem
(d) Beautiful architecture

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is a cartographer?
(a) One who rules over a kingdom
(b) One who does trade by oceanic roots
(c) One who make Maps
(d) One who builds bullock carts

Ans. (c)

Related: Insurance quiz questions and answers

Ques. What is the name for a site serving as the final resting place of human skeletal remains, which is frequently used where burial space is scarce?
(a) Ostralia
(b) Ostuary
(c) Ossuary
(d) Ostrechra

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘Demography’ was coined by
(a) John Graunt
(b) Thomas Robert Malthus
(c) Acille Guillard
(d) Herbart spancer

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.