Sound and Audio Quiz (Physics)

sound quiz

Audio and Sound Questions and Answers:

Ques. Hz stands for
(a) Brand Name of Audio equipment
(b) Short for Hertz
(c) Number of recording console
(d) Graphic equalizer

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is “Decibel”?
(a) Video measurement Unit
(b) Audio programme
(c) Audio editing console
(d) Audio measurement unit

Ans. (d)

Ques. The recordings in a magnetic tape is erased using ___
(a) Echo chamber
(b) Re- recorder
(c) Audio tape degaussers
(d) Tape Deck

Ans. (c)

Ques. Surround sound is __
(a) Back ground music
(b) Multi-channel audio playback systems
(c) Audio editing console
(d) Sound from surroundings

Ans. (b)

Related: Air pollution quiz questions and answers

Ques. What is Sub-woofer?
(a) Speaker for low-frequency reproduction
(b) Speaker for high-frequency reproduction
(c) Speaker for medium-frequency reproduction
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ultrasonic
(a) Audio frequencies which are too low to be heard by humans
(b) Audio frequencies which are too high to be heard by humans
(c) Channel music
(d) Audio frequencies which are compatible to natural sound

Ans. (b)

Ques. What Audio console do?
(a) Non linear Editing
(b) Broadcasting
(c) Audio Mixing
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Musical instruments can interface to digital audio equipment through an electronic communication language known as :
(a) short /cut
(b) SAW
(c) MINI
(d) MIDI

Ans. (c)

Related: Mirror questions

Ques. Magnetic tape
(a) Digital storage device
(b) A magnet
(c) A metal tape
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sound cannot travel through a ___
(a) Medium
(b) Gas
(c) Plasma
(d) Vacuum

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is MP3?
(a) Encoding format
(b) Editing Console
(c) Audio system
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. FM radio
(a) Frequent Media
(b) Frequency modulation
(c) Frequency meter
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Physics knowledge questions

Ques. The background noise present in a scene of recording location is called __
(a) Ambient Noise
(b) Artificial Noise
(c) Signal Noise
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is used to reduce reverberation in an audio studio?
(a) Acoustic panels
(b) Metals
(c) Water tanks
(d) Air coolers

Ans. (a)

Ques. Unit of frequency?
(a) Decibel
(b) Acoustics
(c) Hz
(d) Celeritous

Ans. (c)

Ques. The __ microphones use the principle of electromagnetic induction
(a) Lapel
(b) Ribbon Microphone
(c) Shot gun
(d) Dynamic Microphone

Ans. (d)

Related: Biology GK questions

Ques. Human hearing dynamic range is
(a) 500dB
(b) 250dB
(c) 140dB
(d) 1000dB

Ans. (c)

Ques. Audio file formats
(a) MPEG-3
(b) TIFF
(c) JPEG
(d) GIF

Ans. (a)

Ques. The speed of sound depends on the __ the waves pass through
(a) Equipment
(b) Vacuum
(c) Signal
(d) Medium

Ans. (b)

Ques. In digital audio, __ describes the number of bits of information recorded for each sample.
(a) Sample rate
(b) Channel
(c) Bit depth
(d) Ratio

Ans. (c)

Related: Mental Health pre assignment quiz

Ques. Sound Intensity
(a) Sound power per unit area
(b) High volume
(c) Audio recorder for play back
(d) Recording standard

Ans. (a)

Ques. Vu meter in the audio console shows the
(a) Frequency level
(b) Signal Level
(c) Pitch level
(d) Volume Level

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two sources of sound are said to be in resonance, when
(a) They look like similar
(b) They produce sound of same frequency
(c) They are situated at a particular distance from each other
(d) They are produced by same source

Ans. (c)

Ques. Microphone
(a) Smallest Phone
(b) Smart Phone
(c) None of these
(d) Converts sound to an electric signal

Ans. (d)

Related: mcq on Biomolecules

Ques. The microphone that picks up sound from both sides is called
(a) Omni Directional
(b) Bi directional
(c) Shot gun
(d) Lapel

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sound takes some time to travel from one place to another. It will be maximum.
(a) All the time sane
(b) during summer
(c) during winter
(d) at night

Ans. (c)

Ques. Radio is categorized as a __ media
(a) Print Media
(b) Mass Media
(c) Visual Media
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In digital audio, __ describes the number of bits of Information recorded for each sample.
(a) Signal power
(b) Ambience
(c) Bit depth
(d) Acoustics

Ans. (c)

Related: Photoshop Quiz Questions And Answers

Ques. Digital sound
(a) Stereo System
(b) Analogue system
(c) Encoding audio signal in Digital
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sound is produced by a body only if it
(a) made of steel
(b) made of hollow wood
(c) made of strings
(d) vibrating

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?