United Nations Quiz

un quiz

United Nations quiz questions:

Ques. WHO is located at –
(a) Geneva
(b) Cotonou
(c) Istanbul
(d) Johannesburg

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which among the following is not a specialized agency of the UN
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(c)General Assembly
(d) International Labour Organisation

Ans. (c)

Ques. When did UNDP created?
(a) 1970
(b) 1961
(c) 1968
(d) 1965

Ans. (d)

Ques. In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of and the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
(a) Security Council; two-thirds
(b) Security Council; one-third
(c) International Court of Justice; two-thirds
(d) International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans. (a)

Ques. The United Nations Charter was signed by 50 nations in San Francisco on which day?
(a) 15 September 1945
(b) 1 January 1946
(c) 26 June 1945
(d) 1 January 1942

Ans. (c)

Related: General Knowledge and answers quiz

Ques. What is a common name for the United Nations peacekeeping forces?
(a) Green Berets
(b) Blue Berets
(c) Red Caps
(d) Green Days

Ans. (b)

Ques. The headquarters of UNICEF is located at –
(a) Huntsville
(b) Hawaii
(c) New York
(d) Los Angeles

Ans. (c)

Ques. UNEP was established in the year –
(a) 1948
(b) 1957
(c) 1972
(d) 1977

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many countries signed the Charter at the San Francisco Conference in 1945?
(a) 21
(b) 41
(c) 31
(d) 51

Ans. (d)

Ques. WMO is located at –
(a) Timbuktu
(b) New York
(c) Monaco
(d) Geneva

Ans. (d)

Related: North America quiz questions

Ques. FAO is located at –
(a) La Paz and Sucre
(b) Sydney and Melbourne
(c) Rome and London
(d) Brussels and Charleroi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which day UDHR adopted?
(a) Dec 1948
(b) Dec 1945
(c) Dec 1935
(d) Dec 1945

Ans. (a)

Ques. Name a specialized agency of the UN
(a) Security Council
(b) Secretariat
(c) General Assembly
(d) World Health Organization

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which conference gives the birth to the ‘International Monetary Fund’?.
(a) Bretton woods
(b) Congress
(c) LIBOR
(d) TIDA

Ans. (a)

Ques. UNIDO is located at –
(a) Paris
(b) Vienna
(c) Houston
(d) Mexico

Ans. (b)

Related: Geography quiz test

Ques. The headquarters of ICAO is located at –
(a) Montreal
(b) Jericho
(c) Calgary
(d) Zurich

Ans. (a)

Ques. The full form of UNWTO is:
(a) United Nations Welfare and Tourism Organization
(b) United Nations World Tourism Organization
(c) United Nations Welfare and Travel Organization
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNESCO (United Nations Education, Sci­entific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
(a) 1919
(b) 1957
(c) 1945
(d) 1946

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which day IMF founded?
(a) Dec 1945
(b) Oct 1945
(c) Nov 1945
(d) Jan 1946

Ans. (a)

Ques. The UNO was formed in the year –
(a) 1942
(b) 1944
(c) 1945
(d) 1946

Ans. (c)

Related: Immune system quiz answers

Ques. The headquarters of World Bank is located at –
(a) Caracas
(b) Amman
(c) Detroit
(d) Washington DC

Ans. (d)

Ques. The International court of Justice is located in –
(a) Guatemala
(b) Hague
(c) Luanda
(d) Chisinau

Ans. (b)

Ques. IBRD stands for
(a) International Bank for Rural Development
(b) Internal Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which country enjoys a permanent seat on executive council of UNWTO?
(a) Spain
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Portugal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
(a) ICJ
(b) WHO
(c) ASEAN
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: Science Earth and Space quiz

Ques. UNEP stands for –
(a) United Nations Environment Programme
(b) United Nations Engineering Programme
(c) United Nations Environment Protocol
(d) United Nations Engineering Protocol

Ans. (a)

Ques. ICAO stands for –
(a) International Champion Air Organisation
(b) International Citizen Aviation Organisation
(c) International Civil Aircraft Organisation
(d) International Civil Aviation Organisation

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first major Security Council reform taken place?
(a) 1963
(b) 1965
(c) 1971
(d) 2015

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Charter of UNO was signed on –
(a) 26 July 1945
(b) 26 June 1945
(c) 26 September 1945
(d) 26 February 1945

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was proclaimed by the United Na­tions General Assembly in Paris on 10 December 1948, ”as a common standard of achievements for all peoples and all nations”?
(a) Declaration on the conversion to peace­ful needs of the resources released by disarmament
(b) Declaration of the Rights of the Child
(c) Declaration on the Prohibition of the Use of Nuclear and Thermonuclear Weapons
(d) Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz questions on Herbs

Ques. UNICEF was established in the year –
(a) 1944
(b) 1945
(c) 1946
(d) 1947

Ans. (c)

Ques. The headquarters of UNEP is located at –
(a) Hota
(b) Ghaziabad
(c) Bayside
(d) Nairobi

Ans. (d)

Ques. When first veto was used?
(a) On Feb 4, 1946 by Soviet Union on Intervention of British Troops in Greece
(b) On Feb4, 1946 by USA on admitting Indian Union into UNO
(c) On Aug 25, 1972 by China to stop entry of Bangladesh into UN as a member state
(d) On Feb 8, 1944 by France against Britain

Ans. (a)

Ques. What country joins United Nations in 2002?
(a) Andorra
(b) Austria
(c) Hungary
(d) Switzerland

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ICAO was established in the year –
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1952
(d) 1953

Ans. (a)

Related: Global Wars quizlet

Ques. The Popularization of Science is an award given by UNESCO
(a) The Green Star Awards
(b) The FiFi Awards
(c) The Kalinga Prize
(d) The BAFTA award

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is NOT one of the Millennium Goals set by U.N.O. ?
(a) Achieve Universal Primary Education
(b) Improve Computer Literacy
(c) Combat HIV/AIDS
(d) Environmental sustainability

Ans. (c)

Ques. The convention on the Right of the child adopted by UN General Assembly?
(a) 1988
(b) 1945
(c) 1990
(d) 1989

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ countries were the original members of the United Nations?
(a) 45
(b) 51
(c) 191
(d) 157

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNESCO established 18 April as __ the for Monuments and Sites Day
(a) World Telecommunication Day
(b) World Heritage Day
(c) World Asthma Day
(d) World Technology Day

Ans. (b)

Related: Muslim questions and answers

Ques. To which country did the first Secretary General of the UN belong?
(a) Austria
(b) Sweden
(c) Burma
(d) Norway

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following nations is not a permanent member of the Security Council of the UN
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) France
(c) Britain
(d) Germany

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following nations is a permanent member of the UN Security Council?
(a) Canada
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) USA

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the
(a) Security Council
(b) Trusteeship Council
(c) General Assembly
(d) World Bank

Ans. (c)

Related: Air pollution questions and answers

Ques. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
(a) Once a year
(b) twice a year
(c) thrice a year
(d) Once in five years

Ans. (a)

Ques.  Which United Nations council selects the members of the Commission on Human Rights?
(a) The Economic and Social Council
(b) General Assembly
(c) Trusteeship council
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques.  In which year did the UNO establish a commission on the status of women?
(a) 1945
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1946

Ans. (b)

Ques. The International Finance Corporation (IFC) is a private sector funding arm associated with which of the following?
(a) WTO
(b) World Bank
(c) United Nations
(d) Asian Development Bank

Ans. (b)

What Was the Primary Goal of the Formation of the United Nations?

The United Nations was created to ensure peace and security for future generations. The main goal of the United Nations is to maintain world peace. This is accomplished by providing a forum for nations to meet and negotiate to resolve disputes. Through these negotiations, conflicting countries can come to an understanding. As a result, the countries are now in good terms after discussing the conflicting matter. It is this understanding that keeps the United Nations functioning.

It also aims to promote justice, reaffirm fundamental human rights, and uphold international law obligations. These purposes are achieved through the UN’s activities, which serve as a central coordination point for various initiatives. The UN Charter outlines the principles that govern its actions.

As time went on, the focus of the UN shifted from its primary goal to secondary goals, such as promoting economic development and cultural exchange. In fact, by the 1970s, the budget allocated to economic and social development was greater than its budget for peacekeeping. But the UN didn’t stop at these primary goals and expanded to other areas, too. Its military, as well as its political goals, have become secondary.

How was the UN formed?

During World War II, the United States played an integral role in the formation of the United Nations. The Charter stresses peace, international law, economic development, and human rights. These principles reflect the views of US President Franklin D. Roosevelt, who had developed his Vision for the Post-War World with British Prime Minister Winston Churchill.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?