International independence Quiz with answers

world independence quiz

World Independence quiz:

Questions related to independence of countries around the World

Ques. Prior to its Independence, Korea was a Colony of –
(a) Britain
(b) Spain
(c) China
(d) Japan

Ans. (d)

Ques. From what country did the Kingdom of Fiji, later the Republic of Fiji, gain independence in 1970?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bangladesh declared independence from which country on 26 March 1971?
(a) France
(b) India
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Pakistan

Ans. (b)

Related: Computer Quiz questions with answers

Ques. Indonesia became independent in –
(a) 1948
(b) 1942
(c) 1947
(d) 1949

Ans. (a)

Ques. Phillipines became independent in
(a) 1948
(b) 1947
(c) 1946
(d) 1945

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ghana became independent in
(a) 1958
(b) 1957
(c) 1956
(d) 1955

Ans. (b)

Related: Europe countries and capitals

Ques. Malaya became independent in
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1956
(d) 1957

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the year 1811, Paraguay became independent from –
(a) Spain
(b) Portugal
(c) Germany
(d) Japan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Before independence Ghana was a colony of –
(a) USSR
(b) Britain
(c) India
(d) China

Ans. (b)

Related: Internet basics quiz answers

Ques. Zaire became independent in –
(a) 1957
(b) 1958
(c) 1959
(d) 1960

Ans. (d)

Ques. Before independence, Zimbabwe was a colony of –
(a) United States
(b) Britain
(c) France
(d) Italy

Ans. (b)

Ques. Zimbabwe became independent in –
(a) 1976
(b) 1975
(c) 1974
(d) 1973

Ans. (a)

Related: Profit and Loss aptitude questions

Ques. Kenya became independent in –
(a) 1965
(b) 1964
(c) 1963
(d) 1962

Ans. (c)

Ques. Before independence, Angola was under the control of –
(a) Portugal
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Austria

Ans. (a)

Ques. Before independence, Zaire was under the control of –
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) Hungary
(d) Belgium

Ans. (d)

Related: Roman numerals chart 1 to 100

Ques. South Africa withdrew from the British Common Wealth in –
(a) 1960
(b) 1961
(c) 1962
(d) 1963

Ans. (b)

Ques. The country which celebrates Independence day on 15th August, apart from India, is
(a) South Korea
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Sri Lanka

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is the newest country in the world?
(a) South Sudan
(b) Armenia
(c) New Caledonia
(d) Kosovo

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?