Acceleration Due to Gravity Worksheet (Physics)

acceleration due to gravity worksheet

Acceleration due to Gravity Questions with Answers:

Ques. The time period of a simple pendulum on a freely moving artificial satellite is
(a) Zero
(b) 2 sec
(c) 3 sec
(d) Infinite

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the earth rotates faster than its present speed, the weight of an object will
(a) Increase at the equator but remain unchanged at the poles
(b) Decrease at the equator but remain unchanged at the poles
(c) Remain unchanged at the equator but decrease at the poles
(d) Remain unchanged at the equator but increase at the poles

Ans. (b)

Ques. An iron ball and a wooden ball of the same radius are released from a height ‘h’ in vacuum. The time taken by both of them to reach the ground is
(a) Unequal
(b) Exactly equal
(c) Roughly equal
(d) Zero

Ans. (b)

Ques. Radius of earth is around 6000 km. The weight of body at height of 6000 km from earth surface becomes
(a) Half
(b) One-fourth
(c) One third
(d) No change

Ans. (b)

Related: Polymers (Chemistry) Question Paper

Ques. The depth at which the effective value of acceleration due to gravity is g/4 is
(a) R
(b) 3R/4
(c) R/2
(d) R/4

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the radius of the earth shrinks by 1.5% (mass remaining same), then the value of acceleration due to gravity changes by
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%

Ans. (c)

Ques. When a body is taken from the equator to the poles, its weight?
(a) Remains constant
(b) Increases
(c) Decreases
(d) Increases at N-pole and decreases at S-pole

Ans. (b)

Ques. If mass of a body is M on the earth surface, then the mass of the same body on the moon surface is
(a) M/6
(b) Zero
(c) M
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Carboxylic Acids (Chemistry) Sample Paper

Ques. Weight of a body is maximum at
(a) Moon
(b) Poles of Earth
(c) Equator of Earth
(d) Centre of Earth

Ans. (b)

Ques. An object weights 72 N on earth. Its weight at a height of R/2 from earth is
(a) 32 N
(b) 56 N
(c) 72 N
(d) Zero

Ans. (a)

Ques. In order to find time, the astronaut orbiting in an earth satellite should use
(a) A pendulum clock
(b) A watch having main spring to keep it going
(c) Either a pendulum clock or a watch
(d) Neither a pendulum clock nor a watch

Ans. (b)

Ques. A man can jump to a height of 1.5 m on a planet A. What is the height he may be able to jump on another planet whose density and radius are, respectively, one-quarter and one-third that of planet A
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 15 m
(c) 18 m
(d) 28 m

Ans. (c)

Related: Electrostatics Practice Paper

Ques. If the Earth losses its gravity, then for a body
(a) Weight becomes zero, but not the mass
(b) Mass becomes zero, but not the weight
(c) Both mass and weight become zero
(d) Neither mass nor weight become zero

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the value of ‘g’ acceleration due to gravity, at earth surface is 10 m/s2, its value in m/s2 at the centre of the earth, which is assumed to be a sphere of radius ‘Rmetre and uniform mass density is
(a) 5
(b) 10/R
(c) 10/2R
(d) Zero

Ans. (d)

Ques. As we go from the equator to the poles, the value of g
(a) Remains the same
(b) Decreases
(c) Increases
(d) Decreases upto a latitude of 45°

Ans. (c)

Ques. A research satellite of mass 200 kg circles the earth in an orbit of average radius 3R/2 where R is the radius of the earth. Assuming the gravitational pull on a mass of 1 kg on the earth’s surface to be 10 N, the pull on the satellite will be
(a) 880 N
(b) 889 N
(c) 890 N
(d) 892 N

Ans. (a)

Related: Kingdom Monera Multiple Choice Questions

Ques. Force of gravity is least at
(a) The equator
(b) The poles
(c) A point in between equator and any pole
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The acceleration of a body due to the attraction of the earth (radius R) at a distance 2 R from the surface of the earth is (g = acceleration due to gravity at the surface of the earth)
(a) g/9
(b) g/3
(c) g/4
(d) g

Ans. (a)

Ques. Spot the wrong statement : The acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ decreases if
(a) We go down from the surface of the earth towards its centre
(b) We go up from the surface of the earth
(c) We go from the equator towards the poles on the surface of the earth
(d) The rotational velocity of the earth is increased

Ans. (c)

Ques. Weight of a body of mass m decreases by 1% when it is raised to height h above the earth’s surface. If the body is taken to a depth h in a mine, change in its weight is
(a) 2% decrease
(b) 0.5% decrease
(c) 1% increase
(d) 0.5% increase

Ans. (b)

Related: questions on Coordination compounds

Ques. Acceleration due to gravity decreases as we go up from the surface of the earth. Then in going below the surface of the earth it
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Decreases then increases

Ans. (b)

Ques. If both the mass and the radius of the earth decrease by 1%, the value of the acceleration due to gravity will
(a) Decrease by 1%
(b) Increase by 1%
(c) Increase by 2%
(d) Remain unchanged

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the angular speed of the earth is doubled, the value of acceleration due to gravity (g) at the north pole
(a) Doubles
(b) Becomes half
(c) Remains same
(d) Becomes zero

Ans. (c)

Ques. A body has a weight 90 kg on the earth’s surface, the mass of the moon is 1/9 that of the earth’s mass and its radius is 1/2 that of the earth’s radius. On the moon the weight of the body is
(a) 45 kg
(b) 202.5 kg
(c) 90 kg
(d) 40 kg

Ans. (d)

Ques. If it is assumed that the spinning motion of earth increases, then the weight of a body on equator
(a) Decreases
(b) Remains constant
(c) Increases
(d) Becomes more at poles

Ans. (a)

Ques. A body weight 500 N on the surface of the earth. How much would it weigh half way below the surface of the Earth
(a) 125 N
(b) 250 N
(c) 500 N
(d) 1000 N

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.