Scientific Names of Plants and Animals

scientific names quiz

Binomial Nomenclature Quiz:

Ques. The scientific name of Cat is
(a) Felis Domestica
(b) Rana Tigrina
(c) Canis Familaris
(d) Picum Indicus

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the botanical name of sugarcane?
(a) Saccharum munja
(b) Saccharum spontaneum
(c) Saccharum berberi
(d) Saccharum officinarum

Ans. (d)

Ques. The botanical name of manila hemp is
(a) Cannabis sativa
(b) Hibiscus cannabinus
(c) Musa taxtilis
(d) Agave sisalana

Ans. (c)

Ques. Botanical name of pop corn is
(a) Zea mays var tunicata
(b) Zea mays var everta
(c) Zea mays var indentata
(d) Zea mays var amylacea

Ans. (b)

Related: Non-verbal Analogy Test

Ques. The botanical name of jute is
(a) Linum usitatissimum
(b) Corchorus capsularis
(c) Hibiscus sabdariffa
(d) Crotalaria juncea

Ans. (b)

Ques. The fleshy mesocarp of a plant is the source of palm oil which is now in common use as an edible oil. This plant is known by the botanical nam
(a) Metroxylon rumphii
(b) Elaeis guineensis
(c) Phoenix sylvestris
(d) Calamus rotung

Ans. (b)

Ques. Withania somnifera is the botanical name of
(a) Indian madar
(b) Sarpgandha
(c) Ashwagandha
(d) Mulathi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Botanical name of Poison bulb is
(a) Crinum defixum
(b) Adhatoda vasica
(c) Aloe barbedensis
(d) Calotropis procera

Ans. (a)

Related: Paragraph formation exercises

Ques. Botanical name of Liquorice is
(a) Glycyrrhiza glabra
(b) Cissampelos pareira
(c) Apium graveolens
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Scientific name of green gram is
(a) Vigna mungo
(b) Vigna radiata
(c) Phaseolus mungo
(d) Phaseolus sinensis

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Botanical name of “Indian Rye” is
(a) Brassica campestris
(b) B. juncea
(c) B. nigra
(d) B. alba

Ans. (b)

Ques. Botanical name of `Bajra’ (Pearl millet) is
(a) Eleusine coracana
(b) Sorghum vulgare
(c) Pennisetum typhoides
(d) Oryza sativa

Ans. (c)

Related: Rate time and distance problems

Ques. Botanical name of cotton is
(a) Brassica
(b) Gossypium
(c) Hibiscus
(d) Iberis

Ans. (b)

Ques. Botanical name of sweet-corn is
(a) Zea mays var everta
(b) Zea mays var amylacea
(c) Zea mays var indentata
(d) Zea mays var tunicate

Ans. (b)

Ques. Botanical name of green and black gram respectively is
(a) Phaseolus aureus and P. mungo
(b) Phaseolus radiatus and P. mungo
(c) Cajanus cajan and P. aureus
(d) Phaseolus radiatus and Cajanus cajan

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?