Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Circular Motion Multiple Choice Questions

circular motion mcq questions and answers

Circular Motion Questions (Physics):

Ques. Motion of moon around the earth is an example of
(a) Uniform circular motion
(b) Circular motion
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: s block elements NEET questions

Ques. In uniform circular motion
(a) velocity is constant
(b) angular velocity is constant
(c) angular acceleration is constant
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. An ant crawl around a circular track of arc length 22cm. At an instant it makes an angular displacement 45°, then the radius of that circular track is ______.
(a) 0.20m
(b) 1.80m
(c) 0.18m
(d) 0.28m
Ans. (d)

Ques. A circular disc is rotating about its own axis at the rate of 200 revolutions per minute. Two particles P & Q of disc are at distances 5cm, 10cm from axis of rotation, The ratio of linear velocities of P and Q is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 4:1
Ans. (a)

Ques. A point on the wheel of 400cm diameter has a velocity of 1600cm/s. The angular velocity of the wheel is ______.
(a) 8 rad/s
(b) 4 rad/s
(c) 12 rad/s
(d) 2 rad/s
Ans. (a)

Related: Respiratory system Physiology quiz

Ques. A particle moves in a circle of radius 20cm with a linear speed of 10m/s. Find the angular velocity.
(a) 50rad/s
(b) 40rad/s
(c) 30rad/s
(d) 20rad/s
Ans. (a)

Ques. When a particle moves in a circle with a uniform speed
(a) its velocity and acceleration are both constant
(b) its velocity is constant but the acceleration changes
(c) its acceleration is constant but the velocity changes
(d) its velocity and acceleration both change
Ans. (d)

Ques. An object follows a curved path. The following quantities may remain constant during the motion
(a) speed
(b) velocity
(c) acceleration
(d) magnitude of acceleration
Ans. (a)

Ques. A stone tied to the end of a string 80cm long is whirled in a horizontal circle with a constant speed. If the stone makes 14 revolutions in 25s, what is the magnitude of radial acceleration of the stone?
(a) 1.8ms-2
(b) 9.9ms-2
(c) 10.1ms-2
(d) 11.2 ms-2
Ans. (b)

Related: Hydrogen questions for NEET

Ques. The magnitude of centripetal force depends on
(a) mass of the body
(b) radius of the circular path
(c) linear velocity of the body
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. What centripetal force is required to move a body of mass 2 kg with a velocity of 1 m/s in a circle of radius 5m?
(a) 1.2 N
(b) 1.3 N
(c) 0.4 N
(d) 1.5 N
Ans. (c)

Ques. A body of mass 0.1kg performs uniform circular motion with a speed of 30m/s. If the radius of the circle is 3m, find the centripetal force acting on the body.
(a) 30N
(b) 20N
(c) 10N
(d) 40N
Ans. (a)

Ques. An ant crawl around a circular track of arc length 22cm. At an instant it makes an angular displacement 45°, then the radius of that circular track is _______.
(a) 0.20m
(b) 1.80m
(c) 0.18m
(d) 0.28m
Ans. (d)

Related: Central Nervous system online quiz

Ques. A flywheel is rotating about its own axis at an angular velocity 11 rad s–1, its angular velocity in revolution per minute is
(a) 105
(b) 210
(c) 315
(d) 420
Ans. (a)

Ques. A particle is moving with uniform speed 0.5m/s along a circle of radius 1m then the angular velocity of particle is
(a) 2 rad s-1
(b) 1.5 rad s-1
(c) 1 rad s-1
(d) 0.5 rad s-1
Ans. (d)

Ques. A circular disc is rotating about its own axis at the rate of 200 revolutions per minute. Two particles P.Q of disc are at distances 5cm, 10cm from axis of rotation, The ratio of angular velocities of P and Q is
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 4:1
Ans. (a)

Ques. A point on the wheel of 400cm diameter has a velocity of 1600cm/s. The angular velocity of the wheel is _____.
(a) 8 rad/s
(b) 4 rad/s
(c) 12 rad/s
(d) 2 rad/s
Ans. (a)

Related: questions for Thermodynamics

Ques. A particle moves in a circle of radius 20cm with a linear speed of 10m/s. Find the angular velocity.
(a) 50rad/s
(b) 40rad/s
(c) 30rad/s
(d) 20rad/s
Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the acceleration of the moon with respect to the earth from the following data:  Distance between the earth and the moon = 3.85 × 105 km and the time taken by the moon to complete one revolution around the earth = 27.3 days.
(a) 2.73 × 10-3 m/s2
(b) 4.73 × 10-3 m/s2
(c) 4.73 × 10-2 m/s2
(d) 1.73 × 10-3 m/s2
Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the acceleration of a particle placed on the surface of the earth at the equator due to earth’s rotation. The diameter of earth = 12800 km and it takes 24 hours for the earth to complete one revolution about its axis.
(a) 0.44m/s2
(b) 0.33 m/s2
(c) 4.4m/s2
(d) 3.3m/s2
Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical Bonding multiple choice questions

Ques. A stationary wheel starts rotating about its own axis at constant angular acceleration. If the wheel completes 50 rotations in first 2seconds, then the number of rotations made by it in next two seconds.
(a) 75
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 150
Ans. (d)

Ques. A stationary wheel starts rotating about its own axis at an angular acceleration 5.5 rad/s2. To acquire an angular velocity 420 revolutions per minute, the number of rotations made by the wheel is
(a) 14
(b) 21
(c) 28
(d) 35
Ans. (c)

Ques. A stationary wheel starts rotating about its own axis at uniform angular acceleration 8rad/s2. The time taken by it to complete 77 rotations is
(a) 5.5sec
(b) 7sec
(c) 11sec
(d) 14sec
Ans. (c)

Ques. A stone tied to the end of 20cm long string is whirled in a horizontal circle. If the centripetal acceleration is 9.8ms-2, its angular speed in radian/s is
(a) 22/7
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 20
Ans. (b)

Related: Equilibrium multiple choice questions

Ques. A motor car is travelling at 30ms-1 on a circular road of radius 500m. The acceleration is
(a) 1.8 ms-2
(b) 2 ms-2
(c) 3.8 ms-2
(d) 2.7 ms-2
Ans. (a)

Ques. An aircraft executes a horizontal loop of radius 1 km with a steady speed of  900 kmh-1. The ratio of its centripetal acceleration and the acceleration due to gravity is _____. [g = 10ms-2]
(a) 62.5
(b) 6.25
(c) 31.25
(d) 3.125
Ans. (b)

Ques. A stone tied to the end of a string 80 cm long is whirled in a horizontal circle with a constant speed. If the stone makes 14 revolutions in 25 s, what is the magnitude and direction of acceleration of the stone?
(a) 1.8 ms-2
(b) 9.9 ms-2
(c) 10.1 ms-2
(d) 11.2 ms-2
Ans. (b)

Ques. A particle is kept fixed on a turntable rotating uniformly. As seen from the ground, the particle goes in a circle, its speed is 20cm/s and acceleration is 20cm/s2. The particle is now shifted to a new position to makes the radius half of the original value. The new values of the speed and acceleration will be
(a) 10cm/s, 10cm/s2
(b) 10cm/s, 80cm/s2
(c) 40cm/s, 10cm/s2
(d) 40cm/s, 40cm/s2
Ans. (a)

Related: Magnetism quiz questions

Ques. A particle of mass 14g attached to a string of 70cm length is whirled round in a horizontal circle. If the period of revolution is 2second, calculate the tension
(a) 9680 dyne
(b) 9660 dyne
(c) 966 dyne
(d) 968 dyne
Ans. (a)

Ques. A mass of 2kg is whirled in a horizontal circle by means of a string at an initial speed of 5rpm. Keeping the radius constant, the tension in the string is doubled. The new speed is nearly
(a) 14 rpm
(b) 10 rpm
(c) 20 rpm
(d) 7 rpm
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment