Airport Quiz

Airport Quiz Questions:

The oldest international airline is _
(a) Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij
(b) Air Canada
(c) Qantas Airways
(d) British Airways

Ans. (a)

Where is Tempelhof airport?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Hamburg
(d) Berlin

Ans. (d)

What does the term “ATC” stand for in the context of airports?
(a) Airport Terminal Control
(b) Air Traffic Control
(c) Airport Traffic Control
(d) Air Terminal Control

Ans. (b)

Where is JFK airport?
(a) Queens, NY
(b) Montgomery, AL
(c) Sanford, FL
(d) Rochester, NY

Ans. (a)

What Airport is IAD?
(a) Fayetteville Regional Airport
(b) Dulles International Airport
(c) Hector International Airport
(d) John Glenn Columbus International Airport

Ans. (b)

Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport located in India?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(c) Guwahati

Ans. (a)

Related: all US Presidents

What Airport is ORD?
(a) Will Rogers World Airport
(b) Arnold Palmer Regional Airport
(c) Chicago O’Hare International Airport
(d) Florence Regional Airport

Ans. (c)

The civilian Airport at the highest altitude is in
(a) Tibet
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) China

Ans. (d)

What does the term “ETA” stand for in airport jargon?
(a) Estimated Time of Arrival
(b) Emergency Terminal Alert
(c) Entry Ticket for Airlines
(d) Extended Travel Authorization

Ans. (a)

The Airport was known as” Idlewild Airport” when planned in the late 1930s, was renamed and had another name change in 1963:
(a) O’Hare International Airport
(b) La Guardia Airport
(c) John F. Kennedy International Airport
(d) John Lennon Airport

Answer. (c)

Which of the following gasses is used to fill airplane tires?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Neon

Ans. (b)

What is the biggest Airport in Europe by area?
(a) Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport, France
(b) London Heathrow Airport, UK
(c) Leonardo da Vinci International Airport, Italy
(d) Frankfurt Airport, Germany

Ans. (a)

The busiest Airport in the world is –
(a) Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport
(b) Denver International Airport
(c) Hamad International Airport
(d) Beijing Capital International Airport

Ans. (a)

Related: Space quiz online

What’s Asia’s busiest Airport?
(a) Tokyo International Airport, Tokyo
(b) Dubai International Airport, Dubai
(c) Beijing Capital International Airport, Beijing
(d) Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport, Amritsar

Ans. (c)

What does the term “RAM” stand for in the context of airport security?
(a) Random Access Memory
(b) Restricted Area Badge
(c) Random Airport Monitoring
(d) Runway Approach Marker

Ans. (b)

What color is the Black Box carried on aircraft?
(a) Purple
(b) Silver
(c) Fuchsia
(d) Orange

Answer. (d)

The first solar-powered Airport is:
(a) Cochin International Airport, India
(b) Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport, India
(c) Southwest Georgia Regional Airport, USA
(d) King Fahd International Airport, Saudi Arabia

Ans. (a)

Which is the most awarded Airport in Asia?
(a) Hamad International Airport
(b) Seoul Incheon International Airport
(c) Tokyo Narita International Airport
(d) Singapore Changi Airport

Ans. (d)

Where is Heathrow airport?
(a) Bristol
(b) London
(c) Glasgow
(d) Belfast

Ans. (b)

Related: Drug Awareness Knowledge Quiz

Is Istanbul airport in Europe or Asia?
(a) Europe
(b) Asia

Ans. (a)

What Airport is CLT?
(a) Cedar City Regional Airport
(b) Corpus Christi International Airport
(c) Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport
(d) Charlotte Douglas International Airport

Ans. (d)

What does the term “ATIS” refer to at an airport?
(a) Air Traffic Information System
(b) Arrival and Terminal Information Service
(c) Automated Terminal Information Service
(d) Airport Traffic Information System

Ans. (c)

The Daocheng Yading Airport is located in
(a) Thailand
(b) Philippines
(c) South Korea
(d) Tibet

Ans. (d)

What Airport is EWR?
(a) Newport News International Airport
(b) Newark Liberty International Airport
(c) North Central West Virginia Airport
(d) Cyril E. King Airport

Ans. (b)

What does the term “TSA” refer to in the context of airport security?
(a) Terminal Security Authority
(b) Travel Safety Administration
(c) Transportation Security Agency
(d) Terminal Surveillance Apparatus

Ans. (c)

Related: Africa quiz questions and answers

Which one is the biggest Airport in Australia?
(a) Sydney Airport
(b) Melbourne Airport
(c) Brisbane Airport
(d) Perth Airport

Ans. (a)

What is the full form of IATA?
(a) International Air Trade Association
(b) International Air Transport Association
(c) Interline Air Transport Association
(d) Interline Air Trade Association

Ans. (b)

Which US city is Ted Stevens International Airport located in?
(a) Anchorage, AK
(b) Huntsville, AL
(c) Wrangell, AK
(d) Orlando, FL

Ans. (a)

What does the term “APU” stand for in aviation lingo?
(a) Aircraft Positioning Unit
(b) Airborne Power Unit
(c) Airport Parking Utilization
(d) Auxiliary Power Unit

Ans. (d)

What Airport is closest to Disneyland?
(a) Los Angeles International Airport
(b) John Wayne Airport
(c) Mammoth Yosemite Airport
(d) Long Beach Airport

Ans. (b)

The Airport at the highest altitude is:
(a) Dnocheng Yading Airport
(b) Heathrow Airport
(c) Kathmandu Airport
(d) Bangda Airport

Ans. (a)

Related: Movie trivia questions and answers

How many airports are in the US?
(a) more than 3000
(b) more than 8000
(c) more than 5000
(d) more than 2000

Ans. (c)

What does the term “hub” typically refer to in airport jargon?
(a) The main terminal building
(b) The control tower
(c) A major airline’s central connecting Airport
(d) The baggage claim area

Ans. (c)

Where is Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport located at:
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Guwahati

Ans. (a)

What Airport is DFW?
(a) Denver International Airport
(b) Fort Worth International Airport
(c) Durango–La Plata County Airport
(d) Daytona Beach International Airport

Ans. (b)

What is the purpose of the “jet bridge” at an airport?
(a) To provide fuel to aircraft
(b) To guide aircraft during taxiing
(c) To connect the terminal building to the aircraft
(d) To store baggage and cargo

Ans. (c)

What does the term “VFR” refer to in-flight lingo?
(a) Very Fast Response
(b) Visual Flight Rules
(c) Vertical Flight Range
(d) Velocity Force Ratio

Ans. (b)

Related: History general knowledge

The shortest air route from Perth to London is
(a) Perth-Mumbai»Rome-London
(b) Perth-Ankara-Palis “London
(c) Perth – Aden-Paris-London
(d) Perth-Mombasa-Rome-London

Ans. (b)

What does the term “runway” refer to at an airport?
(a) The area where the aircraft park
(b) The terminal building for passenger services
(c) The area where aircraft take off and land
(d) The control tower where air traffic controllers work

Ans. (c)

Which is the shortest route from Moscow to San Francisco?
(a) via Canada
(b) overland
(c) Over the South Pole
(d) Over the North Pole

Ans. (d)

What does the term “Mach number” represent in aviation?
(a) The aircraft’s altitude above sea level
(b) The aircraft’s engine power rating
(c) The aircraft’s true airspeed relative to the speed of sound
(d) The aircraft’s fuel efficiency rating

Ans. (c)

The headquarters of IATA is in:
(a) Manila
(b) Montreal
(c) London

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!