RTO Driving License Computer Test Questions

driving licence test questions

Driving Test and Road Safety Fundamental Practice Questions:

Ques. Should you park your vehicle in front of entrance to hospital?
(a) Yes
(b) Never
(c) Yes, if there is no NO PARKING Sign
(d) It Doesn’t matter

Ans. (b)

Ques. If you see students getting out of school bus on road, you should
(a) Drive fast
(b) keep blowing horn
(c) don’t care
(d) drive slow with caution

Ans. (d)

Ques. If it feels like your tyres have lost traction with the road during rain:
(a) Ease your foot off of the gas pedal
(b) Try to keep the steering wheel straight
(c) Do not try to stop or turn until the tyres grip the road
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. What minimum distance you should keep from vehicle going in front?
(a) 5 meters
(b) 10 meters
(c) no minimum distance is specified, however you must keep a safe distance to avoid accident
(d) 5 meters for two-wheeler and 10 meters for four-wheelers

Ans. (c)

Ques. Zebra lines are meant for
(a) stopping vehicle
(b) pedestrians crossing
(c) for giving preference to vehicle
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Oceans and Seas quiz

Ques. How will you know how many passengers are permitted on a particular vehicle?
(a) By checking its registration documents
(b) By checking its insurance certificate
(c) By checking its pollution certificate
(d) You can’t know unless you contact Traffic Authority

Ans. (a)

Ques. Drunken driving
(a) allowed in private vehicles
(b) allowed during night time
(c) allowed in public vehicles
(d) prohibited in all vehicles

Ans. (d)

Ques. When you approach a traffic signal displaying a steady yellow light, you must:
(a) Go through the intersection before it turns red
(b) Stop if it is safe to do so
(c) Be prepared to stop
(d) Slow down and proceed with caution

Ans. (a)

Ques. How can you distinguish a commercial vehicle?
(a) by counting number of tyres
(b) by colour of the vehicle
(c) By looking at the number plate of the vehicle
(d) you can only know by checking its registration papers

Ans. (c)

Ques. You should never use horn near ___
(a) Religious Places
(b) Law Courts and Hospitals
(c) Shopping Markets
(d) Railway Stations and Bust Stops

Ans. (c)

Related: Universe and Space (Science) Quiz

Ques. You should always give free passage to
(a) Politician’s Vehicles
(b) Emergency Vehicles like Ambulance and fire service truck
(c) Roadways Bus
(d) Luxury Vehicles

Ans. (b)

Ques. Why vehicles have rear mirrors?
(a) for seeing face
(b) to see back seat passenger
(c) to see the traffic approaching from behind
(d) there is no specific reason

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following symptom is caused as a result of brake disc run out?
(a) Ineffectiveness of the brakes
(b) Judder during braking
(c) Localised wearing of the brake pads
(d) Rapid wearing of the brake pads

Ans. (b)

Ques. You are approaching a narrow bridge, another vehicle is about to enter the bridge from opposite side you should
(a) Increase the speed and try to cross the bridge as fast as possible
(b) Put on the head light and pass the bridge
(c) take another road
(d) Wait till the other vehicle crosses the bridge and then proceed

Ans. (d)

Ques. Should you get in / out of moving vehicle
(a) Yes, there is no problem
(b) Never
(c) Yes, if vehicle is moving in slow speed
(d) yes if it is slow moving vehicle like auto-rickshaw

Ans. (b)

Related: Mineral test questions

Ques. Near a pedestrian crossing, when the pedestrians are waiting to cross the road, you should
(a) Sound horn and proceed
(b) Slow down, sound horn and pass
(c) Drive fast as you can
(d) Stop the vehicle and wait till the pedestrians cross the road and then proceed

Ans. (d)

Ques. What you should never do at Petrol / CNG pump?
(a) smoke
(b) talk to other people
(c) check air pressure
(d) there are no restrictions

Ans. (a)

Ques. If your brakes fail, you should:
(a) Keep driving until you run out of gas
(b) Pull rapidly on the parking brake
(c) Pump the brakes rapidly. Shift into a lower gear. Pull gently on the parking brake and use your horn to warn other drivers
(d) Keep your hand on the horn so that everyone gets out of the way

Ans. (c)

Ques. Smoking while driving public service vehicle
(a) can attract suspension of driving licence
(b) can attract fine only
(c) cannot be any problem
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. When you should not use mobile phone?
(a) While seating on back seat of car
(b) while driving / riding vehicle
(c) near schools
(d) at Parking

Ans. (b)

Related: Mental Ability Reasoning Questions and Answers

Ques. If you hold learner licence __
(a) you can ride two-wheeler when traffic is less
(b) you can ride with certified driving instructor only
(c) you can ride two-wheeler with a person who have valid driving licence
(d) you cannot ride two-wheeler until you get your permanent licence

Ans. (c)

Ques. What documents you should always carry while driving / riding your vehicle?
(a) Registration Certificate, Pollution Certificate, Insurance Certificate
(b) Only Driving Licence
(c) Driving Licence, Registration Certificate, Pollution Certificate, Insurance Certificate
(d) Driving Licence, Registration Certificate

Ans. (c)

Ques. Carrying overload in transport vehicle
(a) can attract fine
(b) can attract suspension or cancellation of driving licence
(c) can take you to prison
(d) legally not punishable

Ans. (b)

Ques. While turning right side of road, you should always
(a) sound horn and take right
(b) do not sound horn and take right
(c) give right indicator and take right
(d) should give right indicator, sound horn and then take right

Ans. (d)

Related: modern Olympics quiz

Ques. What is “Tail-gating” ?
(a) Driving too close behind a vehicle in a dangerous manner
(b) Keeping safe distance from the vehicle ahead
(c) Keeping a distance of at least 7 metres from the vehicle ahead
(d) blinking tail light continuesly

Ans. (a)

Ques. When a vehicle is involved in an accident causing injury to any person?
(a) Take the vehicle to the nearest police station and report the accident
(b) Stop the vehicle and report to the police station
(c) First secure medical attention to the injured and report to the nearest police station within 24 hours
(d) Run away from accident scene

Ans. (c)

Ques. Your vehicle can be seized if
(a) you don’t have driving license
(b) you exceed speed limit
(c) You don’t have registration papers / pemit
(d) vehicle’s insurance is expired

Ans. (c)

Ques. You should always overtake a vehicle in front
(a) through the right side
(b) through the left side
(c) whichever side you get
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: France quiz

Ques. Maximum persons allowed on two wheeler as per law?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) There is no restriction

Ans. (b)

Ques. Can you drive / ride a vehicle without registration number?
(a) Yes, its legal
(b) No, its Illegal
(c) It depends on situation
(d) It doesn’t matter

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions on Famous Buildings and Places

Ques. What does “Yellow Light” on traffic signal indicates?
(a) drive fast
(b) stop
(c) slow down to stop
(d) Sound horn and proceed

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

5 Comments

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?