General Knowledge

How many districts are in India?

How many districts are in India
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

List of all Districts in India with Population count:

There are total 707 districts in 29 states and 7 Union Territories of India.

Districts in Andhra Pradesh State with Population:

Total districts in Andra Pradesh are 13 and Population of Andra Pradesh is more than 5 Crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Anantapur 4083400
Chittoor 4170500
East Godavari 5151600
Guntur 4889300
YSR Kadapa 2884600
Krishna 4529100
Kurnool 4046700
Nellore 2966100
Prakasam 3392800
Srikakulam 2699500
Visakhapatnam 4288200
Vizianagaram 2342900
West Godavari 3934800

Districts in Arunachal Pradesh State with Population:

There are 16 districts in Arunachal Pradesh and Population is appx 13 lakh.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Anjaw 21100
Changlang 148000
Dibang Valley 8000
East Kameng 78500
East Siang 99100
Lower Subansiri 82900
Lower Dibang Valley 54000
Lohit 145600
Kurung Kumey 89800
Papumpare 176400
Tirap 112000
Tawang 50000
Upper Subansiri 83300
Upper Siang 35300
West Kameng 87100
West Siang 112300

Districts in Assam State with Population:

There are 27 districts in Assam with Population of more than 3 crore

District (Alphabetically) Population
Barpeta 1693200
Baksa 953800
Bongaigaon 732700
Chrrang 481900
Cachar 1736400
Dhubn 1948700
Dibrugarh 1327800
Danang 908100
Dhemaji 688100
Dima Hasao 213600
Golaghat 1058700
Goalpara 1009000
Hailakandi 659300
Jorhat 1091400
Kamrup 1517300
Kamrup Metropolitan 1260500
Karbi Anglong 965300
Kanmganj 1217100
Kokrajhar 887000
Lakhimpur 1040700
Mangaon 957900
Nagaon 2826100
Nalban 767000
Somtpur 1926000
Sivasagar 1150300
Tinsukia 1317000
Udalgun 832800

Related: All Colleges in Bihar State 

Districts in Bihar State with Population:

Bihar is India’s third most populated state with 38 districts and Population of more than 10 Crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Arwal 699563
Aurangabad 2511243
Araria 2806200
Buxar 1707643
Begusarai 2954367
Bhagalpur 3032226
Banka 2029339
Bhojpur 2720155
Darbhanga 3921971
Gaya 4379383
Gopalganj 2558037
Jamui 1756078
Jehanabad 1124176
Katihar 3068149
Khagaria 1657599
Kaimur 1626900
Kishanganj 1690948
Lakhisarai 1000717
Madhubani 4476044
Madhepura 1994618
Muzaffarpur 4778610
Munger 1359054
Nalanda 2872523
Nawada 2216653
Pashchim Champaran 3922780
Purba Champaran 5082868
Purnia 3273127
Patna 5772804
Rohtas 2962593
Sheohar 656916
Sitamarhi 3419622
Supaul 2228397
Saharsa 1897102
Siwan 3318176
Saran 3943098
Samastipur 4254782
Sheikhpura 634927
Vaishali 3495249

Districts in Chandigarh UT with Population:

Chandigarh is Union Territory with Population of appx 10 Lakh (1 Million)

District (Alphabetically) Population
Chandigarh District 1055000

Districts in Dadra & Nagar Haveli Union Territory with Population:

Total Population in Dadra & Nagar Haveli is appx 85 Lakh (8.5 Million) and total district are 13.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Dadra & Nagar Haveli 342953

Related: List of all countries in Asia

Districts in Delhi NCT with Population

In National Capital Territory Delhi there are 9 states and Population is 1.7 crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
North West Delhi 3600000
North Delhi 880000
North East Delhi 2200000
East Delhi 1700000
New Delhi 130000
Central Delhi 570000
West Delhi 2500000
South West Delhi 2200000
South Delhi 2700000

Districts in Daman and Diu Union Territory with Population:

Total Population in Daman and Diu is appx 2.5 Lakh and total district are 12.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Diu 52100
Daman 190955

Districts in Gujarat State with Population:

Total Population in Gujarat is appx 6 Crore and total district are 26.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Ahmadabad 7208200
Amreli 1513614
Anand 2090276
Banaskantha 3116045
Bhavnagar 2877961
Bharuch 1550822
Dohad 2126558
Gandhinagar 1387478
Jamnagar 2159130
Junagadh 2742291
Kachchh 2090313
Kheda 2298934
Mahesana 2027727
Narmada 590379
Navsari 1330711
Patan 1342746
Porbandar 586062
PanchMahals 2388267
Rajkot 3799770
Surat 6079231
Sabarkantha 2427346
Surendranagar 1755873
The Dangs 226769
Tapi 806489
Vadodara 4157568
Valsad 1703068

Related: Fundamental Rights in India

Districts in Goa State with Population:

There are 2 districts in Goa with total Population of 15 lakh.

District (Alphabetically) Population
North Goa 817861
South Goa 640062

Districts in Himachal Pradesh State with Population:

There are 12 districts in Himachal Pradesh and Population is 69 lakh.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Bilaspur 382100
Chamba 518900
Hamirpur 454400
Kangra 1507423
Kinnaur 84398
Kullu 437574
Lahul & Spiti 31628
Mandi 999618
Solan 576770
Sirmaur 530264
Shimla 813484
Una 521157

Districts in Haryana State with Population:

There are 21 districts in Haryana and Population is 2.6 crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Ambala 1100000
Bhiwani 1600000
Faridabad 1700000
Fatehabad 940000
Gurgaon 1500000
Hisar 1700000
Jind 1300000
Jhajjar 950000
Kurukshetra 960000
Kaithal 1000000
Karnal 1500000
Mahendragarh 920000
Mewat 1000000
Panchkula 550000
Panipat 1200000
Palwal 1000000
Rohtak 1000000
Rewari 890000
Sonipat 1400000
Sirsa 1200000
Yamunanagar 1200000

Related: List of Chief Ministers in all States in India

Districts in Jammu and Kashmir State with Population:

There are 22 districts and Population is 1.25 crore people in Jammu & Kashmir.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Anantnag 1070200
Badgam 735800
Baramula 1015600
Bandipore 385100
Doda 409600
Ganderbal 297100
Jammu 1526500
Kupwara 875600
Kargil 143400
Kathua 615800
Kulgam 422800
Kishtwar 231100
Leh 147200
Punch 476900
Pulwama 570100
Rajouri 619300
Ramban 283400
Reasi 314800
Srinagar 1269800
Shupiyan 266000
Samba 318700
Udhampur 555400

Districts in Jharkhand State with Population:

Total Districts in Jharkhand are 24 and Population is above 3 crore

District (Alphabetically) Population
Bokaro 2062000
Chatra 1042400
Dhanbad 2682700
Deoghar 1491900
Giridih 2445300
Garhwa 1322400
Godda 1311400
Gumla 1025700
Hazaribagh 1734100
Jamtara 790300
Khunti 530400
Kodarma 717200
Latehar 725700
Lohardaga 461800
Oumka 1321100
Purbi Singhbhum 2291100
Palamu 1936400
Pashchimi Singhbhum 1501700
Pakur 899300
Ranchi 2912100
Ramgarh 949200
Sahibganj 1150100
Simdega 599900
Saraikela Kharsawan 1063500

Districts in Karnataka State with Population:

In 30 district of Karnataka there are total appx 6 crore and 15 lakh people in Karnataka.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Belgaum 4778439
Bagalkot 1890826
Bijapur 2175102
Bidar 1700018
Bellary 2532383
Bangalore 9588910
Bangalore Rural 987257
Chitradurga 1660378
Chikmagalur 1137753
Chamarajanagar 1020962
Chikkaballapura 1254377
Dharwad 1846993
Davanagere 1946905
Dakshina Kannada 2083625
Gadag 1065235
Gulbarga 2564892
Hassan 1776221
Haveri 1598506
Koppal 1391292
Kodagu 554762
Kolar 1540231
Mandya 1808680
Mysore 2994744
Raichur 1924773
Ramanagara 1082739
Shimoga 1755512
Tumkur 2681449
Uttara Kannada 1436847
Udupi 1177908
Yadgir 1172985

Districts in Kerala State with Population:

Total districts in Kerala are 14 and Population in Kerala is above 3 crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Alappuzha 2122000
Ernakulam 3279900
Idukki 1107500
Kasaragod 1302700
Kannur 2525700
Kozhikode 3089900
Kottayam 1979400
Kollam 2629800
Malappuram 4111000
Pathanamthitta 1195600
Palakkad 2810900
Thrissur 3110400
Thiruvananthapuram 3307300
Wayanad 816600

Districts in Lakshadweep Union Territory with Population:

There are 10 district in Lakshadweep UT and Population is apx 65 thousand.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Andrott 11200
Amini 7700
Agatti 7600
Bitra 280
Chetlat 2400
Kavaratti 11300
Kadmat 5400
Kalpeni 4500
Kiltan 4000
Minicoy 10500

Districts in Madhya Pradesh State with Population:

Madhya Pradesh is India’s third highest populated state. There are 50 districts in Madhya Pradesh and Population is 7.26 crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Alirajpur 700000
Anuppur 700000
Ashoknagar 800000
Balaghat 1700000
Bhind 1700000
Barwani 1300000
Betul 1500000
Bhopal 2300000
Burhanpur 700000
Chhindwara 2000000
Chhatarpur 1700000
Dindori 700000
Datia 700000
Damoh 1200000
Dewas 1500000
Dhar 2100000
Gwalior 2000000
Guna 1200000
Hoshangabad 1200000
Harda 500000
Indore 3200000
Jhabua 1000000
Jabalpur 2400000
Khargone 1800000
Khandwa 1300000
Katni 1200000
Morena 1900000
Mandsaur 1300000
Mandla 1000000
Narsimhapur 1000000
Neemuch 800000
Panna 1000000
Rajgarh 1500000
Rewa 2300000
Ratlam 1400000
Raisen 1300000
Sagar 2300000
Satna 2200000
Shivpuri 1700000
Shajapur 1500000
Seoni 1300000
Sehore 1300000
Singrauli 1100000
Sidhi 1100000
Shahdol 1000000
Sheopur 600000
Tikamgarh 1400000
Ujjain 1900000
Umaria 600000
Vidisha 1400000

Districts in Meghalaya State with Population:

There are 8 districts in Meghalaya and Population is appx 30 lakh.

District (Alphabetically) Population
East Khasi Hills 824100
East Garo Hills 317700
Jaintia Hills 392900
Ri Bhoi 258400
South Garo Hills 142600
West Garo Hills 643000
West Khasi Hills 385701

Districts in Maharashtra State with Population:

Maharashtra is second most populated state in India with Population of appx 12 crore and 35 districts.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Akola 1818717
Amravati 2887926
Aurangabad 3696028
Ahmadnagar 4543183
Buldana 2588139
Bhandara 1198910
Bid 2586062
Chandrapur 2194362
Dhule 2048881
Gondiya 1322431
Gadchiroli 1071895
Hingoli 1179073
Jalgaon 4224542
Jalna 1958583
Kolhapur 3874115
Latur 2455643
Mumbai (Suburban) 9332581
Mumbai 3146066
Nagpur 4653271
Nashik 6109152
Nanded 3356666
Nandurbar 1646277
Osmanabad 1660411
Parbhani 1836082
Pune 9427059
Raigarh 2635494
Solapur 4315627
Satara 3004022
Ratnagiri 1612772
Sindhudurg 848968
Sangli 2820675
Thane 11054231
Washim 1196814
Wardha 1296257
Yavatmal 2775557

Related: All Presidents of India since 1950

Districts in Mizoram State with Population:

In Mizoram there are 1.10 lakh people living in 8 districts.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Aizawl 404054
Champhai 125370
Kolasib 83054
Lunglei 154094
Lawngtlai 117444
Mamit 85757
Saiha 56366
Serchhip 64875

Districts in Nagaland State with Population:

There are almost 20 lakh people in Nagaland and total districts are 10.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Dimapur 49500
Longleng 8800
Kiphire 14300
Kohima 36100
Mon 36500
Mokokchung 20000
Phek 27500
Tuensang 35000
Wokha 19600
Zuheboto 20000

Districts in Orissa State with Population:

There are Total 30 Districts in Orissa.
Total Population in Orissa is more than 4 Crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Anugul 1271800
Bargarh 1478900
Baleshwar 2317500
Bhadrak 1506600
Baudh 440000
Balangir 1648600
Cuttack 2618800
Debagarh 312200
Dhenkanal 1193000
Ganjam 3520200
Gajapati 575900
Jharsuguda 579600
Jagatsinghapur 1136700
Jajapur 1826300
Koraput 1377000
Kalahandi 1573100
Kandhamal 732000
Khordha 2246400
Kendrapara 1439900
Kendujhar 1802800
Mayurbhanj 2513900
Malkangiri 612800
Nayagarh 962300
Nuapada 606400
Nabarangapur 1218800
Puri 1698000
Rayagada 962000
Sambalpur 1044500
Sundargarh 2080700
Subarnapur 652200

Districts in Puducherry State with Population:

Total Population in Puducherry is appx 13 Lakh and total district are 4.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Karaikal 200414
Mahe 42000
Puducherry 946700
Yanam 55716

Districts in Punjab State with Population:

Punjab is a state with 20 districts and Population of Two Crore and 80 Lakh appx)

District (Alphabetically) Population
Amritsar 2491000
Bathinda 1388900
Barnala 596400
Fatehgarh Sahib 599900
Faridkot 618100
Firozpur 2026900
Gurdaspur 2299100
Hoshiarpur 1582900
Jalandhar 2181800
Kapurthala 817700
Ludhiana 3488000
Muktsar 902800
Martsa 768900
Moga 992400
Patiala 1892400
Rupnagar 683400
S.A.S. Nagar 986200
Sangrur 1654500
S.B.S. Nagar 614500
Tarn-Taran 1120200

Districts in Rajasthan State with Population:

Total districts in Rajasthan are 33 and Population is near 7 crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Alwar 3671999
Ajmer 2584913
Bikaner 2367745
Bharatpur 2549121
Barmer 2604453
Bundi 1113725
Bhilwara 2410459
Banswara 1798194
Baran 1223921
Churu 2041172
Chittaurgarh 1544392
Dungarpur 1388906
Dhaulpur 1207293
Dausa 1637226
Ganganagar 1969520
Hanumangarh 1779650
Jodhpur 3685681
Jhunjhunun 2139658
Jaisalmer 672008
Jhalawar 1411327
Jalor 1830151
Jaipur 6663971
Karauli 1458459
Kota 1950491
Nagaur 3309234
Pali 2038533
Pratapgarh 868231
Rajsamand 1158283
Sawai Madhopur 1338114
Sikar 2677737
Sirohi 1037185
Tonk 1421711
Udaipur 3067549

Districts in Sikkim State with Population:

Total Population in Sikkim is appx 6.1 Lakh and total district are 4.

District (Alphabetically) Population
East District 281 293
North District 433 54
South District 146 742
West District 136 299

Districts in Tamilnadu State with Population:

There are 32 districts and 7 crore 22 lakh Population in Tamilnadu

District (Alphabetically) Population
Ariyalur 752500
Chennai 4681100
Cuddalore 2600900
Coimbatore 3472600
Dharmapuri 1503000
Dindigul 2161400
Erode 2259700
Kancheepuram 3990900
Krishnagiri 1883800
Kanniyakumari 1863200
Karur 1076600
Madurai 3041100
Namakkal 1721200
Nagapattinam 1614100
Pudukkottai 1618800
Perambalur 564600
Ramanathapuram 1337600
Salem 3480100
Sivaganga 1341300
Thiruvallur 3725700
Tirunelveli 3072900
Tiruchirappalli 2713900
Tiruppur 2471300
Tiruvannamalai 2469000
Thanjavur 2402800
Thoothukkudi 1738400
Thiruvarur 1268100
Theni 1243700
The Nilgiris 735100
Vellore 3928200
Viluppuram 3463300
Virudhunagar 1943400

Districts in Talengana State with Population:

There are total 31 districts in Telanagana and total Population in state is more than 3 crore

District (Alphabetically) Population
Adilabad 709000
Bhadradri Kothagudem 1069300
Hyderabad 3943400
Jagtial 985500
Jangaon 566400
Jayashankar Bhupalapally 711500
Jogulamba Gadwal 610000
Kamareddy 972700
Karimnagar 1005800
Khammam 1401700
Kumarambheem Asifabad 515900
Mahabubabad 774600
Mahabubnagar 1486800
Mancherial 807100
Medak 767500
Medchal–Malkajgiri 2440100
Nagarkurnool 861800
Nalgonda 1618500
Nirmal 709500
Nizamabad 1571100
Peddapalli 795400
Rajanna Sircilla 552100
Ranga Reddy 2446300
Sangareddy 1527700
Siddipet 1012100
Suryapet 1099600
Vikarabad 927200
Wanaparthy 577800
Warangal Rural 718600
Warangal Urban 1080900
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 739500

Districts in Tripura State with Population:

There are 4 districts in Tripura and total Population of Tripura is appx 37 lakh.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Dhalai 377988
North Tripura 693281
South Tripura District 875144
West Tripura District 1724619

Districts in Uttrakhand State with Population:

Total Population in Uttrakhand is appx 85 Lakh (8.5 Million) and total district are 13.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Almora 632900
Bageshwar 247200
Champawat 224600
Chamoli 370400
Dehradun 1282200
Gadhwal 697100
Haridwar 1447200
Nanital 763000
Pithoragarh 462300
Rudra Prayag 227500
Tihri Garwal 604800
Uttar Kashi 295100

Related: All Universities in Uttar Pradesh

Districts in Uttar Pradesh and Population:

There are total 71 districts in Uttar Pradesh and total Population of UP is above 20 Crore.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Aligarh 3673900
Agra 4380800
Azamgarh 4616600
Allahabad 5959800
Auraiya 1372300
Ambedkar Nagar 2398800
Barabanki 3258000
Bahraich 3478300
Balrampur 2149100
Basti 2461100
Ballia 3223700
Budaun 3712800
Bareilly 4465400
Bijnor 3683900
Bulandshahar 3498600
Baghpat 1302200
Banda 1799600
Chitrakoot 990700
Chandauli 1952800
Deoria 3098700
Etah 1761200
Etawah 1579200
Firozabad 2496800
Farrukhabad 1887600
Fatehpur 2632700
Faizabad 2468400
Ghaziabad 4661500
Gautam Buddha Nagar 1674800
Gonda 3431400
Gorakhpur 4436300
Ghazipur 3622800
Hamirpur 1104100
Hardoi 4091400
Jyotiba Phule Nagar 1838800
Jalaun 1670800
Jhansi 2000800
Jaunpur 4476100
Kanshiram Nagar 1438200
Kheri 4013700
Kushinagar 3560900
Kaushambi 1597000
Kanpur Dehat 1795100
Kanpur Nagar 4573000
Kannauj 1658100
Lalitpur 1218100
Lucknow 4588500
Muzaffarnagar 4138700
Moradabad 4773200
Meerut 3447500
Mahamaya Nagar 1565700
Mathura 2541900
Mainpuri 1847200
Mahoba 876100
Mahrajganj 2665300
Mau 2205200
Mirzapur 2494600
Pilibhit 2037300
Pratapgarh 3173800
Rampur 2335400
Rae Bareli 3404100
Saharanpur 3464300
Shahjahanpur 3002400
Sitapur 4474500
Sultanpur 3791000
Shrawasti 1114700
Siddharthnagar 2553600
Sant Kabir Nagar 1714400
Sant Ravidas Nagar (BhadoM) 1554300
Sonbhadra 1862700
Unnao 3110600
Varanasi 3682200

Districts in West Bengal State with Population:

In 19 districts there are 9.1 crore people in West Bengal.

District (Alphabetically) Population
Birbhum 4500
Barddhaman 6800000
Bankura 3100000
Darjiling 1600000
Dakshin Dinajpur 1500000
Hugli 5000000
Haora 4200000
Jalpaiguri 3400000
Koch Bihar 2400000
Kolkata 4500000
Maldah 3200000
Murshidabad 5800000
Nadia 4600000
North Twenty Four Parganas 8900000
Puruliya 2500000
Paschim Medinipur 5100000
Purba Medinipur 4400000
South  Twenty Four Parganas 6900000
Uttar Dinajpur 2400000
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment