Multiple Choice Questions on Kerala

kerala quiz

Kerala General Knowledge Quiz:

Ques. The oldest book which mentions about Kerala is ___
(a) Ithareyaranyakam
(b) Kerala Padavali
(c) Travancore
(d) Kundalatha

Ans. (a)

Ques. Silent Valley of Kerala:
(a) is the only evergreen forest in India
(b) contains costly timber trees
(c) is a good picnic spot
(d) contains rare species of plants and animals

Ans. (d)

Ques. Boat races of Kerala are special feature of which festival
(a) Pongal
(b) Ugadi
(c) Onam
(d) Bihu

Ans. (c)

Ques. The flood of __ in the Periyar river forced Tipu Sultan to abandon his further conquest of Thiruvitamkur.
(a) 1789
(b) 1799
(c) 1879
(d) 1897

Ans. (a)

Related: political parties of India and their symbols

Ques. Which is the largest district in Kerala State?
(a) Malappuram
(b) Thrissur
(c) Idukki
(d) Palakkad

Ans. (d)

Ques. On both banks of the river __ there are famous temples like Tiruvillamala, Panniyur, Tripangode, Sukapuram, Kalpathi and Tirunavaya.
(a) Pamba
(b) Chaliyar
(c) Korapuzha
(d) Nila

Ans. (d)

Ques. It was the demand for spices, especially __ that brought the Europeans to Kerala, leading to the Da Gama Epoch of Asiatic History.
(a) pepper
(b) Flora
(c) Fauna
(d) Coir

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Edakkal Caves?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Ernakulam
(d) Wayanad

Ans. (d)

Related: National Bank of India list

Ques. The __ Lake is the largest lake in Kerala extending from the south up to Kochi.
(a) Vembanad
(b) Sasthamkotta
(c) Ashtamudi
(d) Bakel

Ans. (a)

Ques. Name the district in Kerala with largest percentage of urban population.
(a) Kozhikode
(b) Ernakulam
(c) Trivandrum
(d) Kannur

Ans. (d)

Ques. Athula’s Mushakavamsa Kavya gives a semi-legandary semi factual account of the _ Kings.
(a) Kodungallur
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Ezhimala
(d) Kochi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the first Chief Minister of Kerala?
(a) Pattam Thanupillai
(b) E.M. Sankaran Namboodiripad
(c) R. Shankar
(d) C. Achutha Menon

Ans. (b)

Related: English News channels in India

Ques. ___ the Chinese merchant describes Calicut as a great emporium of trade frequented by traders from all over the world.
(a) Ma Huan
(b) Adbur Razzack
(c) Nicolo Conti
(d) Athanasius Nikitin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where Silent Valley located?
(a) Mannarkkad
(b) Alathur
(c) Ottapalam
(d) Shoranur

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mamankam was held once in 12 years at Tirunavaya on the banks of __
(a) Periar
(b) Bharatapuzha
(c) Bhavani
(d) Pamba

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the largest shipyard in India?
(a) Quilon
(b) Vizhinam
(c) Kochi (Cochin)
(d) Valiyathura

Ans. (c)

Related: first Vice President of India

Ques. Vasco da gama was buried at the St. Francis church, fort __
(a) Cochin
(b) Matayi
(c) Kodungallur
(d) Calicut

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mohiniattyam is a classical dance form from which state.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Goa
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala

Ans. (d)

Ques. Rocket Fabrication Facility is located at:
(a) Ponmudi
(b) Thumba
(c) Vagamon
(d) Kollam

Ans. (b)

Ques. The __ built the Tellicherry fort.
(a) French
(b) Portuguese
(c) British
(d) Dutch

Ans. (c)

Related: India’s famous places trivia​ Quiz

Ques. Hindu Pilgrimage centre Sabarimala is located in which city of Kerala?
(a) Kottayam
(b) Pathanamthitta
(c) Kollam
(d) Alappuzha

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which state is known as India’s Spice Garden?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Bihar

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Portuguese were the __ in this endeavor followed by the Dutch, French and the English, all followed a sea route to reach Kerala and landed on the Kerala coast and built their settlements here.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is a coastal district in Kerala?
(a) Palghat
(b) Wayanad
(c) Kovallam
(d) Idukki

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.