Area of Parallelograms and Triangles Worksheet

Areas of parallelograms and Triangles

MCQ on Areas of parallelograms and Triangles

Ques. A parallelogram ABCD and a rectangle ABPQ are on the same base AB and between the same parallels AB and CQ. If AB = 8 cm and AQ = 6 cm, find the area of ||gm ABCD.
(a) 52 cm2
(b) 46 cm2
(c) 48 cm2
(d) 58 cm2

Ans. (c)

Ques. One side of a rectangular field is 15 m and one of its diagonals is 17 m. Find the area of the field.
(a) 120 m2
(b) 80 m2
(c) 90 m2
(d) 70 m2

Ans. (a)

Ques. The area of the parallelogram formed by the lines y = mx, y = mx + 1, y = nx and y = nx + 1 equals
(a) |m + n| / (m – n)2
(b) 2 / | m + n |
(c) 1 / | m + n|
(d) 1 / |m – n|

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a parallelogram ABCD ∠D = 60o then the measurement of ∠A
(a) 120o
(b) 65o
(c) 90o
(d) 75o

Ans. (a)
[/bg_collapse]

Ques. Find the area of a square, one of whose diagonals is 3.8 m long.
(a) 8.25 m2
(b) 8.22 m2
(c) 7.25 m2
(d) 7.22 m2

Ans. (d)

Related: Number series questions

Ques. In ABC, AD is a median and P is a point is AD such that AP : PD = 1 : 2 then the area of ABP =
(a) 1/3 x Area of ABC
(b) 2/3 x Area of ABC
(c) 1/3 x Area of ABC
(d) 1/6 x Area of ABC

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the area a rhombus, the lengths of whose diagonals are 16 cm and 24 cm respectively.
(a) 92 cm2
(b) 192 cm2
(c) 108 cm2
(d) 168 cm2

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the cost of carpeting a room 13 m long and 9 m broad with a carpet 75 cm wide at the rate of $12.40 per square metre.
(a) 1944.40
(b) 1934.40
(c) 1930.40
(d) 1940.40

Ans. (b)

Ques. The resultant of three forces represented in magnitude and direction by the sides of a triangle ABC taken in order with BC = 5 cm, CA = 5 cm, and AB = 8 cm, is a couple of moment
(a) 12 unit
(b) 24 unit
(c) 36 unit
(d) 16 unit

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sum of the interior angles of polygon is three times the sum of its exterior angles. Then numbers of sides in polygon is
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Ans. (c)

Related: Quadratic equation questions and answers

Ques. A room is half as long again as it is broad. The cost of carpeting the at $5 per sq. m is $270 and the cost of papering the four walls at $10 per m2 is $1720. If a door and 2 windows occupy 8 sq. m, find the dimensions of the room.
(a) 19 m
(b) 13 m
(c) 7 m
(d) 6 m

Ans. (d)

Ques. ABCD is parallelogram. If AB = 3.6 cm and altitude corresponding to sides AB and AD are respectively 5 cm and 4 cm, then AD will be
(a) 5.5 cm
(b) 3.5 cm
(c) 2.5 cm
(d) 4.5 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the equations of opposite sides of a parallelogram are x2 – 7x + 6 = 0 and y2 – 14y + 40 = 0, then the equation of its one diagonal is
(a) 6x + 5y + 14 = 0
(b) 6x – 5y + 14 = 0
(c) 5x + 6y + 14 = 0
(d) 5x – 6y + 14 = 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7 and its perimeter is 30 cm. The length of the greatest side of the triangle in cm is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 16

Ans. (c)

Ques. If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area.
(a) 47.25%
(b) 66.25%
(c) 62.25%
(d) 56.25%

Ans. (d)

Related: complex number test

Ques. In ABC if D is a point in BC and divides it the ratio 3 : 5 i.e., if BD : DC = 3 : 5 then, ar (ADC) : ar(ABC) = ?
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 3 : 8
(c) 5 : 8
(d) 8 : 3

Ans. (c)

Ques. The perimeters of two squares are 40 cm and 32 cm. Find the perimeter of a third square whose area is equal to the difference of the areas of the two squares.
(a) 32 cm
(b) 28 cm
(c) 24 cm
(d) 20 cm

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many triangles can be drawn by means of 9 non-collinear points
(a) 84
(b) 72
(c) 144
(d) 126

Ans. (a)
[/bg_collapse]

Ques. Find the area of a right-angled triangle whose base is 12 cm and hypotenuse is 13cm.
(a) 30 cm2
(b) 25 cm2
(c) 35 cm2
(d) 20 cm2

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the area of trapezium whose parallel sides are 8 cm and  6 cm respectively and the distance between these sides is 8 cm.
(a) 56 cm2
(b) 52 cm2
(c) 58 cm2
(d) 54 cm2

Ans. (a)
[/bg_collapse]

Related: hardware computer quiz questions

Ques. The area of trapezium whose parallel sides are 9cm and 6cm respectively and distance between these sides is 8 cm will be
(a) 50 cm2
(b) 60 cm2
(c) 70 cm2
(d) 80 cm2

Ans. (b)

Ques. Area of rhombus whose diagonals are 16cm and 24cm will be
(a) 182 cm2
(b) 202 cm2
(c) 92 cm2
(d) 192 cm2

Ans. (d)

Ques. A room 5m 55cm long and 3m 74 cm broad is to be paved with square tiles. Find the least number of square tiles required to cover the floor.
(a) 173
(b) 174
(c) 175
(d) 176

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the diagonal of a rectangle is 17 cm long and its perimeter is 46 cm, find the area of the rectangle.
(a) 100 cm2.
(b) 120 cm2.
(c) 80 cm2.
(d) 150 cm2.

Ans. (c)

Question: The number of triangles that can be formed by 5 points in a line and 3 points on a parallel line, is
(a) 8C3
(b) 8C35C3
(c) 8C35C3 – 1
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Cube roots worksheet

Ques. Find the length of a rope by which a cow must be tethered in order that it may be able to graze an area of 9856 sq. metres.
(a) 58 m
(b) 48 m
(c) 56 m
(d) 52 m

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a parallelogram ABCD, AB = 8 cm. The altitudes corresponding to sides AB and AD are respectively 4 m and 5 cm. Find AD.
(a) 6.4 cm
(b) 6.6 cm
(c) 6.5 cm
(d) 6.2 cm

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the length of a certain rectangle is decreased by 4 cms and the width is increased by 3 cms, a square with the same area as the original rectangle would result. Find the perimeter of the original rectangle.
(a) 50 cms
(b) 51 cms
(c) 52 cms
(d) 53 cms

Ans. (a)

Ques. The difference between two parallel sides of a trapezium is 4 cms. perpendicular distance between them is 19 cms. If the area of the trapezium is 475 find the lengths of the parallel sides.
(a) 26 cms, 25 cms
(b) 27 cms, 23 cms
(c) 28 cms, 25 cms
(d) 25 cms, 22 cms

Ans. (b)

Ques. In two triangles, the ratio of the areas is 4 : 3 and the ratio of their heights is 3 : 4. Find the ratio of their bases.
(a) 6 : 7
(b) 16 : 9
(c) 4 : 5
(d) 16 : 15

Ans. (b)

Related: Train questions

Ques. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq. cm. Find the length of the rectangle.
(a) 15.5 cm
(b) 17 cm
(c) 22 cm
(d) 20 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. The diagonals of two squares are in the ratio of 2 : 5. Find the ratio of their areas.
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 5
(c) 4 : 25
(d) 6 : 11

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the length of the altitude of an equilateral triangle of side 33 cm.
(a) 5.5 cms
(b) 6.5 cms
(c) 4.5 cms
(d) 7.5 cms

Ans. (c)

Ques. In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 5% in excess, and the other 4% in deficit. Find the error percent in the area calculated from these measurements.
(a) 0.8%
(b) 1.8%
(c) 1.2%
(d) 1.0%

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the area of a triangle whose sides measure 13 cm, 14 cm and 15 cm.
(a) 78 cm2
(b) 86 cm2
(c) 84 cm2
(d) 82 cm2

Ans. (c)

Related: currency of countries

Ques. The base of  a parallelogram is twice its height.  If the area of the parallelogram

is 72 sq. cm, find its height.
(a) 8 cms
(b) 6 cms
(c) 9 cms
(d) 5 cms

Ans. (b)

Ques. A rectangular grassy plot 110 m. by 65 m has a gravel path 2.5 m wide all round it on the inside. Find the cost of gravelling the path at 80 cents per sq. metre.
(a) $670
(b) $680
(c) $640
(d) $650

Ans. (b)

Subjective Questions

  • Prove: A diagonal of parallelogram divides it into two triangles of equal area.
  • E, F, G, H are respectively, the mid-points of the sides AB, BC, CD and DA of parallelogram ABCD. Show that the quadrilateral EFGH is a parallelogram and its area is half the area of the parallelogram ABCD.
  • Show that the diagonals of a parallelogram divide it into four triangles of equal area.
  • In figure, PQRS and ABRS are parallelograms and X is any point on the side BR. Show that
    (i) ar. (PQRS) = ar. (ABRS)
    (ii) ar. (AXS) = ½ ar. (PQRS)
  • Prove that parallelogram on the same base and between same parallel are equal in area.
  • ABC is a triangle in which D is the mid-point of BC and E is the mid-point of AD. Prove that the area of BED=1/4 area of ABC.
  • Prove: The area of a trapezium is half the product of its height and the sum of the parallel sides.
  • In a triangle ABC, E is any point on its median AD, show that ar. (ABE) = ar. (ACE).
  • Prove that parallelogram and a rectangle on the same base and between the same parallels are equal in area.
  • Triangles ABC and DBC are on the same base BC; with A, D on opposite sides of the line BC, such that ar(ABC) = ar(DBC). Show that BC bisects AD.

Related: Compound interest questions and answers

  • Parallelogram ABCD and rectangle ABEF have the same base AB and also have equal areas. Show that the perimeter of the parallelogram is greater than that of the rectangle.
  • The diagonals of a parallelogram ABCD intersect in O. A line through O meets AB is X and the opposite side CD in Y. Show that ar (quadrilateral AXYD) = ½ far(parallelogram ABCD).
  • Prove: Triangles having equal areas and having one side of the triangle equal to corresponding side of the other, have their corresponding altitudes equal.
  • A farmer was having a field in the form of a ||gm PQRS. He took any point A on RS and joined it to points P and Q. In how many parts the field is divided? What are the shapes of these parts? The farmer wants to sow wheat and pulses in equal portions of the field separately. How should he do it?
  • If a triangle and a parallelogram are on the same base and between the same parallels, then prove that the area of the triangle is equal to half the area of the parallelogram.

Related: Square root questions

  • A ABC in which D is the mid-point of BC and E is the mid-point of AD.
  • P and Q are any points lying on the sides DC and AD respectively of a parallelogram ABCD. Show that ar. (APB) = ar. (BQC).
  • Diagonals AC and BD of a quadrilateral ABCD intersect each other at P. Show that : ar(APB) + ar(CPD) = ar(APD) x ar(BPC)
  • Prove: Two triangles on the same base (or equal bases) and between the same parallels are equal in area.
  • Prove: The area of parallelogram is the product of its base and the corresponding altitude.
  • ABCD is a parallelogram. X and Y are the mid-points of BC and CD respectively. Prove that ar. (AXY) = 3/8 ar. (||gm ABCD).

Related: Biology multiple choice questions and answers

  • ABCD is a quadrilateral and BD is one of its diagonal as shown in the figure. Show that the quadrilateral ABCD is a parallelogram and find its area.
  • The diagonals of a parallelogram ABCD intersect at a point O. Through O, a line is drawn to intersect AD at P and BC at Q. Show that PQ divides the parallelogram into two parts of equal area.
  • If each diagonal of a quadrilateral separates into two triangles of equal area, then show that the quadrilateral is a parallelogram.
  • P and Q are any two points lying on the sides DC and AD respectively of  parallelogram ABCD. Prove that : ar (APB) = ar(BQC).

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.