General Maths Quiz

general Mathematics quiz

Basic and general Mathematics quiz questions with answers

Ques. What fraction of a millimeter is a nanome­ter?
(a) One thousandth
(b) One millionth
(c) One hundredth
(d) One ten thousandth

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is considered the father of Mathematics?
(a) Pythagorus
(b) Euclid
(c) Lao Tzu
(d) Kapil Dev

Ans. (a)

Ques. One fathom is equal to
(a) 6 feet
(b) 6 meters
(c) 60 feet
(d) 100 cm

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which Scottish mathematician invented logarithms?
(a) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(b) Paul Erdos
(c) John Napier
(d) Georg Ferdinand Cantor

Ans. (c)

Ques. If P(n) is the statement “n (n+1) (n+2) is divisible by 12”, then what is P(3) ?
(a) 12 is divisible by 12
(b) 24 is divisible by 12
(c) 48 is divisible by 12
(d) 60 is divisible by 12

Ans. (d)

Related: World’s Top stock exchange names

Ques. What is the name for the longest side of a right angled triangle?
(a) Hypotenuse
(b) Hypothesis
(c) Hypocrite
(d) Hypnosis

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these does not represent a unit of
(a) Line
(b) Rye seed
(c) Barleycorn
(d) Poppyseed

Ans. (b)

Ques. Arithmetic Operations:
(a) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(b) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(c) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(d) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division

Ans. (d)

Ques. What does 2 squared, plus the circumference of a circle, minus twice the product of the circle’s radius and pi, minus the cube root of 8, equal?
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 6

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many hours are there in a week?
(a) 60
(b) 3,600
(c) 24
(d) 168

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemistry questions and answers

Ques. If the sides of a triangle measure 5, 13 and 12, what is the angle defined by the sides which are 5 and 12?
(a) 60o
(b) 45o
(c) 30o
(d) 90o

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who invented infinitesimal calculus independently of Newton, invented the binary system?
(a) Gottfried Leibniz
(b) Hermann Grassmann
(c) Johannes Kepler
(d) Heinrich Weber

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who among the Following was a great Mathematician and astronomer?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Dhanvantari
(d) Vetalbatiya

Ans. (a)

Ques. In Euclidean geometry what is the definition of a triangle?
(a) Quarter of a square
(b) A polygon
(c) A two-dimensional plane determined by any three points
(d) Ashape containing atleast three angles

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many feet are there in a fathom?
(a) 500
(b) 100
(c) 6
(d) 12

Ans. (c)

Related: Analogy problems

Ques. Which 3rd century Greek mathematician wrote Elements of Geometry?
(a) Archimedes
(b) Eratosthenes
(c) Euclid
(d) Pythagoras

Ans. (c)

Ques. The basic shape of the North American continent on a map is best described as which?
(a) Square
(b) Triangular
(c) Circular
(d) Hexagonal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Four prime numbers are arranged in ascending order. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. The largest prime number is—
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 17
(d) 9

Ans. (b)

Ques. In an A.P the sum of terms equidistant from the beginning and end is equal to _____.
(a) First term
(b) Second term
(c) sum of first and last terms
(d) last term

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these states of the USA is a rect­angle?
(a) Arkansas
(b) Wyoming
(c) Utah
(d) Iowa

Ans. (b)

Related: Age questions

Ques. What is the radius of a circle whose area is 154 square inches?
(a) 22 inches
(b) 7 inches
(c) 44 inches
(d) 5 inches

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which branch of mathematics uses symbols to represent unknown quantities?
(a) Statistics
(b) Geometry
(c) Algebra
(d) Calculus

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many words can be formed using the letter A thrice, the letter B twice and the letter C once?
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 55
(d) 40

Ans. (b)

Ques. What form of art is characterised by depict­ing objects by a rectangular or geometric treatment of their forms?
(a) Poster art
(b) Impressionism
(c) Surrealism
(d) Cubsim

Ans. (d)

Related: Operating system questions

Ques. What number do the numbers on opposite sides of a standard cube-shaped die always add up to?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 7

Ans. (d)

Ques. With which branch of mathematics is Euclid chiefly associated?
(a) Trigonometry
(b) Probability
(c) Geometry
(d) Calculus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pi, a mathematical constant whose value is the ratio of a circle’s circumference to its diameter, is the same value as what other ratio?
(a) GDP to GNP in a balanced economy
(b) The hypotenuse to the sum of the other sides
(c) The sum of the sides of a dodecahedron to one side
(d) A circle’s area to the square of its radius

Ans. (d)

Ques. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1: 2: 3. The greatest angle will be
(a) 60°
(b) 30°
(c) 90°
(d) 75°

Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry question and answer

Ques. Which least number should be added to 2600 to make it a perfect square?
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 1
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. The vertices of a triangle are (0, 0), (3, 0) and (0, 4). The centroid of the triangle is
(a) (1/2 , 2)
(b) (1, 4/3)
(c) (0, 0)
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The equation of the normal to the curve y = sin x at (0, 0) is
(a) x = 0
(b) y = 0
(c) x + y = 0
(d) x – y = 0

Ans. (c)

Ques. What shape are honeycomb cells?
(a) Triangles
(b) Pentagons
(c) Squares
(d) Hexagons

Ans. (d)

Related: Combination and permutation problems

Ques. Which is the 17th century German mathematician and astronomer whose works, including ” Epitome of Copernican Astronomy”, provided one of the foundations for Isaac Newton’s theory of universal gravitation?
(a) Heinrich Decimator
(b) Christiaan Huygens
(c) John Flamsteed
(d) Johannes Kepler

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is a natural number called if it has exactly two distinct divisors?
(a) Integer
(b) Prime number
(c) Composite number
(d) Perfect number

Ans. (b)

Ques. When did Polish code breaker Marian Rejewski first break the code of the Enigma Machines used by German military?
(a) 1962
(b) 1950
(c) 1932
(d) 1910

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these numbers is not a square?
(a) 169
(b) 186
(c) 144
(d) 225

Ans. (b)

Related: Quantum Physics questions and answers

Ques. What does ”differential” measure in the mathematical discipline of calculus?
(a) Steps in an equation
(b) Difference between two known quantities
(c) Rate of increase
(d) A tiny or infinitesimal change in the value of a variable

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively and a third pipe can empty the full tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously, the tank will be
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 7 minutes
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following Invented Algebra?
(a) Meghat
(b) Bhaskar
(c) Apastamb
(d) Aryabhatta

Ans. (b)

Ques. If + means ÷, ÷ means –, – means x and x means +, then:
9 + 3 ÷ 5 – 3 x 7 = ?
(a) 5
(b) 15
(c) 25
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is the greatest five digit number exactly divisible by 279?
(a) 99603
(b) 99882
(c) 99550
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. All natural numbers and 0 are called the _______ numbers.
(a) whole
(b) prime
(c) integer
(d) rational

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.