Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Mathematical Induction questions with answers

Mathematical induction problems

Mathematical induction and Divisibility problems:

Ques. For all positive integral values of n, 32n – 2n + 1 is divisible by
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 12
Ans. (a)

Related: Electric field test questions

Ques. If n ∈ N, then x2n – 1 + y2n – 1 is divisible by
(a) x + y
(b) x – y
(c) x2 + y2
(d) x2 + xy
Ans. (a)

Ques. If n ∈ N, then 72n + 23n – 3. 3n – 1 is always divisible by
(a) 25
(b) 35
(c) 45
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. If p is a prime number, then np – n is divisible by p when n is a
(a) Natural number greater than 1
(b) Irrational number
(c) Complex number
(d) Odd number
Ans. (a)

Related: p Block elements class 12 group 17

Ques. For every natural number n, n(n + 1) is always
(a) Even
(b) Odd
(c) Multiple of 3
(d) Multiple of 4
Ans. (a)

Ques. If n ∈ N, then 11n + 2 + 122n + 1 is divisible by
(a) 113
(b) 123
(c) 133
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. For every natural number n, n(n2 – 1) is divisible by
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: General Organic Chemistry questions

Ques. The statement P(n) “1 x 1! + 2 x 2! + 3 x 3! + … + n x n! = (n + 1)! – 1” is
(a) True for all n > 1
(b) Not true for any n
(c) True for all nN
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. For every natural number n
(a) n > 2n
(b) n < 2n
(c) n = 2
(d) n = 2n2
Ans. (b)

Ques. The remainder when 599 is divided by 13 is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
Ans. (b)

Related: JEE mains online preparation quiz for Maths

Ques. For each n ∈ N, the correct statement is
(a) 2n < n
(b) n2 > 2n
(c) n4 < nn
(d) 23n > 7n + 1
Ans. (c)

Ques. 10n + 3(4n+2) + 5  is divisible by (n ∈ N)
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 17
Ans. (c)

Ques. For natural number n, (n!)2 > nn, if
(a) n > 3
(b) n > 4
(c) n ³ 4
(d) n ³ 3
Ans. (d)

Related: Kinetic theory test

Ques. For natural number n, 2n (n – 1)! < nn, if
(a) n < 2
(b) n > 2
(c) n ³ 2
(d) Never
Ans. (b)

Ques. For positive integer n, 10n – 2 > 81n, if
(a) n > 5
(b) n ³ 5
(c) n < 5
(d) n > 6
Ans. (b)

Ques. When 2301 is divided by 5, the least positive remainder is
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 6
Ans. (c)

Related: Electrochemistry practice quiz

Ques. For every positive integer n, 2n < n! when
(a) n < 4
(b) n ³ 4
(c) n < 3
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. x(xn–1 – nan–1) + an(n–1) is divisible by (x – a)2 for
(a) n > 1
(b) n > 2
(c) All nN
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Physics free IIT JEE mock test online

Ques. For every positive integral value of n, 3n > n3 when
(a) n > 2
(b) n ³ 3
(c) n ³ 4
(d) n < 4
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment