Average Sample Practice Questions with Answers

Objective Average Problems for Practice

Average Maths Exercise:

Ques. Rajneesh spends 1800 per month on an average for the first four months and 2000 per month for the next 8 months and saves 5600 a year. What is his average monthly income?
(a) 2400
(b) 2000
(c) 1800
(d) 2500

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the average of all prime numbers between 30 and 50?
(a) 39.8
(b) 38.8
(c) 37.8
(d) 36.8

Ans. (a)

Ques. The sum of two consecutive even numbers is 23 more than the average of these two numbers. What is the second number?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) Data indequate

Ans. (b)

Ques. 30 cookies and 75 candies were purchased for 510. if the average price of a candy was 2.00, find the average price of a cookie.
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 19
(d) 25

Ans. (a)

Ques. There are 40 boys in a class. One boy weighing 40 kg goes away, and at the same time another boy joins the class. If the average weight of the class is thus increased by 100 gm, the weight of the new boy is.
(a) 39.9 kg
(b) 44.1 kg
(c) 40.1 kg
(d) 44 kg

Ans. (d)

Ques. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th inning and thus increases his avg by 3. Find his average after the 17th inning.
(a) 39
(b) 40
(c) 41
(d) 42

Ans. (a)

Related: Quantum number quiz

Ques. Shekhar’s average expenses for 4 days is 6.00. He spend 7.70 on first day and 6.30 on second day. If he spent 10 on third day, what did he spend on the 4th day?
(a) 2/-
(b) 3/-
(c) 4/-
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The average of 17 numbers is 10.9 If the average of first nine is 10.5 and that of the last nine is 11.4, the middle number is
(a) 11.8
(b) 11.4
(c) 10.9
(d) 11.7

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the average of the first 40 natural numbers?
(a) 19.5
(b) 20.5
(c) 21.5
(d) 22.5

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two cities Delhi and Ghaziabad are some distance apart. A girl cycles from Delhi to Ghaziabad at a speed of 10 km/hr and then back from Ghaziabad to Delhi at the rate of 15 km/ hr. The average speed during the journey is:
(a) 12.5 km/hr
(b) 15 km/hr
(c) 12 km/hr
(d) 13.5 km/hr

Ans. (c)

Ques. Visitors to a Test Match were charged 15.00 each on the first day, 7.50 on the second day, 2.50 on the third day and total attendance on the three days were in the ratio 2:5:13 respectively. The average charge per person for the whole match is
(a) 3.00
(b) 4.50
(c) 5.00
(d) 7.50

Ans. (c)

Ques. The average age of a class of 39 students is 15 years. If the age of the teacher is included, then the average increases by3 months. Find the age of the teacher.
(a) 23 years
(b) 24 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 26 years

Ans. (c)

Related: Problems on Directions with Answers

Ques. The average temperature on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday was 37° centigrade. The average temperature on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday was 38° centigrade. If the temperature on Friday was 39° centigrade, the temperature on Tuesday was:
(a) 35° C
(b) 36° C
(c) 37° C
(d) 38° C

Ans. (b)

Ques. The average monthly expenditure of a shop was 2,200 during first 3 months, 2,550 during next 4 months and 3,120 during last 5 months of the year. If the total saving during the year was 1,260, find average monthly income.
(a) 3,960
(b) 2760.8
(c) 2,805
(d) 3,125

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the average of the first 20 multiples of 7?
(a) 71.5
(b) 72.5
(c) 73.5
(d) 74.5

Ans. (c)

Ques. The average age of students in two classes of 40 students each is 10 years and 8 years respectively. The average age of students in both the classes taken together is:
(a) 8 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 11 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a cricket team eleven, the average age of eleven players is 28 years. Out of these, the average of three groups of three players each are 25 years, 28 years and 30 years. The captain and the youngest player who is 11 years younger than the captain are not included in these groups. The age of the captain is
(a) 33 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 36 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. The average weight of Ariela, Briena, Carol is 45 Kg. The avg wgt of Ariela & Briena be 40Kg & that of Briena, Carol be 43 Kg. Find the wgt of Briana.
(a) 30 kgs
(b) 31 kgs
(c) 32 kgs
(d) 33 kgs

Ans. (b)

Related: Compound Interest questions and answers

Ques. Average monthly income of a family of four earning members was 735. One of the earning members died and therefore the average income came down to 650. The income of the deceased was:
(a) 820
(b) 990
(c) 692.50
(d) 1,385

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nine men went to restaurant. 8 of them spent $3 each over their meals and the ninth spent $2 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. The total money spent by all of them was
(a) 26
(b) 40
(c) 27
(d) 29

Ans. (d)

Ques. The average of four consecutive even numbers is 27. find the largest of these numbers?
(a) 33
(b) 32
(c) 31
(d) 30

Ans. (d)

Ques. The average age of 50 soldiers in troop is 25 years. If the captain’s age is included, the average age of all of them still remains the same. What is the captain’s age in years?
(a) 25
(b) More than 25
(c) Less than 25
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

Ques. A batsman has certain average runs for 20 innings. In the 21st inning, he served 107 runs thereby increasing his average by 2. What is his average after 21 innings?
(a) 67
(b) 65
(c) 60
(d) 72

Ans. (a)

Related: Classification Analogy Reasoning Questions

Ques. A Tata Steel employee’s average contribution to his provident fund for the first 9 months was 3,500 each and for each of the remaining 3 months, the contribution was 5,500. By what amount was his total contribution short of 58,000?
(a) 4,000
(b) 16,500
(c) 8,000
(d) 10,000

Ans. (d)

Ques. The average age of the husband and wife who were married 7 years ago was 25 years then. The average age of the family including the husband, wife and the child born during the interval is 22 years, now. How old is the child now?
(a) 2 years
(b) 3.5 years
(c) 1 year
(d) 4 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. There are two sections A and B of a class consisting of 36 and 44 students respectively. If the average weight of section A is 40kg and that of section B is 35kg, find the average weight of the whole class?
(a) 37.25
(b) 38.25
(c) 39.25
(d) 40.25

Ans. (a)

Ques. The marks obtained by a Kajal in five subjects are 68, 73, 62, 85 and 79. Find the average score.
(a) 73
(b) 73.4
(c) 75
(d) 74.5

Ans. (b)

Ques. Five years ago average age of Puneet and Veena was 15 years. Average age of Puneet, Veena and Rohit today is 20 years. How old Rohit will be after 10 years.
(a) 32 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 30 years

Ans. (d)

Related: Cubes and Dice (Non Verbal Reasoning) Questions

Ques. The average marks of 12 students was calculated as 40. But it was later found that marks of one student had been entered wrongly as 42 instead of 54 and of another as 74 instead of 50. The correct average is:
(a) 39
(b) 40
(c) 41
(d) 43

Ans. (a)

Ques. One of the two cars complete a journey of 300 km in 7.5 hrs. and the other a journey of 450 km in 10 hrs. Find the ratio of their average speeds.
(a) 4:5
(b) 9:8
(c) 8:9
(d) 5:4

Ans. (c)

Ques. Of the three numbers, second is twice the first and is also thrice the third. If the average of the three numbers is 44. Find the largest number.
(a) 70
(b) 72
(c) 74
(d) 76

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bijendra is given 12 days to drive a destination 1200 km. away. for the first 6 days he goes 100km a day. Due to accident, he cannot drive for 2 days. What is the average distance per day that he has to drive to reach his destination in time?
(a) 50 km
(b) 100 km
(c) 150 km
(d) 200 km

Ans. (c)

Ques. The average income of a group of 9 employees is 137.30 and that of another group of 7 employees is 95.06. The average income of all the persons is:
(a) 118.82
(b) 116.18
(c) 125.18
(d) 128.15

Ans. (a)

Related: general Movie trivia questions and answers

Ques. The average salary of workers in an industry is 2000, the average salary of 150 technicians being 4000, and the non-technicians being 1,250. The total number of workers is
(a) 450
(b) 300
(c) 550
(d) 500

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a college there are three divisions. The number of students and the average marks in mathematics in the three divisions are 30, 40, 30 and 40%, 30% and 50% respectively. What are the average marks in mathematics of the college?
(a) 39
(b) 40
(c) 41
(d) 51

Ans. (a)

Ques. The average of 25 results is 18.The average of 1st 12 of them is 14 & that of last 12 is 17. Find the 13th result.
(a) 74
(b) 76
(c) 78
(d) 80

Ans. (c)

Ques. The average of three consecutive odd numbers is 39. What is the sum of the first two of these numbers?
(a) 78
(b) 76
(c) 24
(d) 11

Ans. (b)

Ques. The average marks in Science subject of a class of 20 students is 68. If the marks of two students were misread as 48 and 65 instead of the actual marks 72 and 61 respectively, what would be the correct average ?
(a) 68.5
(b) 69
(c) 69.5
(d) 70

Ans. (b)

Related: World War 2 quiz

Ques. Average income of Anu and Bhawna is 3000 and of Charu and Dolly is 500. What is the average income of Anu, Bhawna, Charu and Dolly.
(a) 1500
(b) 1750
(c) 1700
(d) 2000

Ans. (b)

Ques. The average of the Ist 20 natural numbers is:
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 10.5
(d) 12

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Average of 11 results is 16, if the average of the 1st 6 results is 58 & that of the last six is 63. Find the 6th result.
(a) 63
(b) 64
(c) 65
(d) 66

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the average of 9 consecutive numbers is 20, the highest of these numbers is:
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 24
(d) 26

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the average of the following set of numbers : 148, 88, 184, 166, 96,  122
(a) 146
(b) 142
(c) 136
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Fraction questions and answers

Ques. Nine persons went to a hotel for taking their meals 8 of them spent $12 each on their meals and the ninth spent $8 more than the average expenditure of all the nine.What was the total money spent by them?
(a) $117
(b) $121
(c) $125
(d) $129

Ans. (a)

Ques. The average weight of 10 people in a boat is increased by 1.8 kg when one of the people, who weighs 53 kg is replaced by a new man. Find the weight of the new man.
(a) 60 kgs
(b) 64 kgs
(c) 73 kgs
(d) 71 kgs

Ans. (d)

Ques. Distance between two stations A and B is 778 km. A train covers the journey from A to B at 84 km per hour and returns back to A with a uniform speed of 56 km perhour. Find the average speed of the train during the whole journey.
(a) 62.7 km/hr
(b) 67.2 km/hr
(c) 65.3 km/hr
(d) 69.8 km/hr

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

4 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?