Aviation Quiz

What is the term commonly measured in knots?
(a) Airspeed
(b) Groundspeed
(c) Altitude
(d) Flight time

Answer. (a)

Selling multiple fare classes on a single flight, each with different prices and restrictions is termed as __ .
(a) Code-sharing
(b) Overbooking
(c) Yield management
(d) Bulk booking

Answer. (c)

What is TSA in the USA?
(a) Regulating airfare prices
(b) Ensuring aviation safety and security
(c) Managing airport operations

Answer. (b)

What is the purpose of the “black box” in aircraft?
(a) To store passengers’ data
(b) To monitor air traffic control communications
(c) To record flight data and cockpit conversations

Answer. (c)

Related: The Airports Trivia from Around the World?

Which airline is headquartered in Dubai?
(a) Quantas
(b) Emirates
(c) Lufthansa
(d) EVA Air

Answer. (b)

Which airspace is used for commercial airline flights?
(a) Class A
(b) Class B
(c) Class C
(d) Class D

Answer. (a)

What is the term for the incident in which an aircraft’s engines lose power due to the ingestion of large birds or other objects?
(a) Bird shutdown
(b) Bird surge
(c) Bird strike
(d) Bird Turbulence

Answer. (c)

What gas used for inflating the large balloon-like envelope of a hot air balloon?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Helium
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Propane

Answer. (d)

Related: Map the 50 states of US quiz

What is the primary function of an aircraft’s flight control surfaces?
(a) To generate power for the engines
(b) To provide stability and control during flight
(c) To store fuel for the engines
(d) To house the passengers and crew

Answer. (b)

What does the term “ATC” stand for?
(a) Air Traffic Check
(b) Aircraft Traffic Coordination
(c) Air Traffic Control

Answer. (c)

What is the primary document required for international travel?
(a) Boarding pass
(b) Passport
(c) Visa

Answer. (b)

What “ICAO” stand for?
(a) International Civil Aviation Organization
(b) International Commercial Aviation Organization
(c) International Cargo Aviation Office
(d) International Airport Control Organization

Answer. (a)

Related: A General Knowledge Quiz About Singapore

What year did the Wright brothers’ historic flight take place?
(a) 1901
(b) 1903
(c) 1911
(d) 1920

Answer. (b)

What is the term for the phenomenon where commercial aircraft release contrails that can contribute to cloud formation and potentially affect the climate?
(a) Vapor trails
(b) Skywriting
(c) Jet streaks
(d) Chemtrails

Answer. (a)

Which instrument provides information about an aircraft’s altitude and rate of climb or descent?
(a) Airspeed indicator
(b) Attitude indicator
(c) Altimeter
(d) Turn coordinator

Answer. (c)

What is the term for the designated path at an airport where aircraft take off and land?
(a) Taxiway
(b) Apron
(c) Runway
(d) Terminal

Answer. (c)

What was the name of the aircraft flown by Charles Lindbergh in his historic solo nonstop flight across the Atlantic Ocean?
(a) Spirit of Adventure
(b) Voyager
(c) Spirit of St. Louis
(d) Eagle One

Answer. (c)

Which Wright brothers are credited with inventing and building the world’s first successful airplane?
(a) John Wright and Robert Wright
(b) Orville Wright and Wilbur Wright
(c) Richard Wright and Samuel Wright
(d) Charles Wright and David Wright

Answer. (b)

Where is ICAO located?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Montreal, Canada
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) New York, USA

Answer. (b)

What is the term for the location of an aircraft where passengers are seated?
(a) Lounge area
(b) Galley
(c) Cockpit
(d) Cabin

Answer. (d)

Which airline is based in Doha?
(a) Qatar Airways
(b) Turkish Airlines
(c) Air France
(d) Delta Air Lines

Answer. (a)

What is the area of an airport where aircraft are parked, loaded, unloaded, and refueled known as?
(a) Terminal
(b) Control tower
(c) Runway
(d) Apron

Answer. (d)

Which organization maintain aviation in the Europe?
(a) EATA
(b) EASA
(c) ECAO
(d) EAA

Answer. (b)

FAA regulates air traffic in which country?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) Australia

Answer. (c)

What is the altitude range at which commercial airplanes typically fly?
(a) 1,000 to 5,000 feet
(b) 10,000 to 20,000 feet
(c) 30,000 to 40,000 feet
(d) 50,000 to 60,000 feet

Answer. (c)

What is the minimum age requirement for obtaining a Private Pilot License in most countries?
(a) 16 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 21 years
(d) 25 years

Answer. (b)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!