Drug Awareness Quiz

Drugs and Drugs addiction

Questions about Drugs and Drugs addiction

Ques. Initial stage of drug addiction is
(a) Habituation
(b) Tolerance
(c) Dependence
(d) Sleep

Ans. (a)

Ques. Opium, morphine, pethidine and methadone are collectively called as
(a) Tranquillisers
(b) Stimulants
(c) Hallucinogens
(d) Opiate narcotics

Ans. (d)

Ques. Physical and mental dependency over any specific drug is known as
(a) Narcosis
(b) Psychosis
(c) Epilepsy
(d) Addiction

Ans. (d)

Ques. The drugs used by weight conscious peoples to reduce appetite and increase alertness are
(a) LSD
(b) Morphine
(c) Amphetamines and cocaine
(d) Aspirin

Ans. (c)

Related: Agriculture general knowledge questions

Ques. Which is not a ’opiate narcotic’?
(a) Amphetamine
(b) Morphine
(c) LSD
(d) Pethidine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following stimulates the heart?
(a) Mescalin
(b) Epinephrin
(c) LSD
(d) Hasish

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sedatives, tranquillisers, stimulants and hallucinogens are the psychosis drugs which affect the
(a) Brain only
(b) Spinal cord only
(c) Central nervous system
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Drugs that cause malformation in embryo during pregnancy are called
(a) Tranquillizers
(b) Teratogens
(c) Alcoholic beverages
(d) Nicotin

Ans. (b)

Related: Error spotting in grammar (English exercises)

Ques. A psychological and emotional need of drug using person is known as
(a) Habituation
(b) Dependence
(c) Psychotherapy
(d) Tolerance

Ans. (b)

Ques.Charas‘ is a product of
(a) Cannabis sativa
(b) Cannabis indica
(c) Cannabis capsarica
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The depression of nervous activity is caused by which of the following drug
(a) LSD
(b) Psychotropic
(c) Stimulant
(d) Narcotic

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which has narcotic property?
(a) Charas
(b) Bhang
(c) Ganja
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Related: Universe and Space Science Quiz

Ques. The tranquillizers differ from the sedatives that they
(a) Make a person more wakeful
(b) Produce calmness
(c) Produce calmness without inducing sleep
(d) Produce deep sleep

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bhang is obtained from
(a) Cannabis sativa
(b) Argemone mexicana
(c) Papaver somniferum
(d) Datura anoxia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is a synthetic drug?
(a) Opium
(b) LSD
(c) Barbiturates
(d) Cocaine

Ans. (c)

Ques. The drug that causes chronic psychosis and severe damage to C.N.S. in
(a) Hashish
(b) Charas
(c) LSD
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Capital of Norway and currency

Ques. Whose fruits are narcotic in nature?
(a) Jatropha
(b) Opium
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which club drug, particularly popular, and fatal, in some areas, was originally developed as an anaesthetic and painkiller and used mainly by veterinary surgeons?
(a) MDMA (ecstasy)
(b) Rohypnol
(c) amma hydroxybutyrate (GHB)
(d) Ketamine

Ans. (d)

Ques. LSD is prepared from
(a) Ergot fungus
(b) Bark of Cinchona
(c) Beetles
(d) Insects

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ?
(a) EEG
(b) Narco Test
(c) ELISA Test
(d) Dope Test

Ans. (d)

Related: reading comprehension passages exercise

Ques. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ?
(a) EEG
(b) Narco Test
(c) ELISA Test
(d) Dope Test

Ans. (d)

Ques. The drug that changes thought and feeling of a person is grouped as
(a) Stimulant
(b) Hallucinogen
(c) Opiate narcotics
(d) Tranquillizer

Ans. (b)

Ques. Expand LSD:
(a) Lysergic acid diethylamide
(b) Life saving drug
(c) Lysergic and diethylamide
(d) Liver acid diethylamide

Ans. (a)

Ques. The drug which relieve intense pain in
(a) Hallucinogens
(b) Opiates
(c) Stimulants
(d) Sedative

Ans. (b)

Related: Major Religion in World

Ques. Intoxicant caffeine is found in
(a) Tea
(b) Coffee
(c) Cocoa
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Caffeine, amphetamines and cocaine are
(a) Nerve depressant
(b) Nerve initiator
(c) Nerve stimulant
(d) Nerve impulse initiator

Ans. (c)

Ques. Use of which causes destruction of chromosomes
(a) Morphine
(b) Alcohol
(c) LSD
(d) Nicotine

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?