Biomolecules Online MCQs

MCQs On Biomolecules

Biomolecules Important Questions and Answers:

Ques. Molisch’s test is done for the detection of
(a) Alkyl halide
(b) Carbohydrate
(c) Alkaloid
(d) Fat

Ans. (b)

Ques. The bonds joining monoaccharide units in polysaccharides are called :
(a) Glycosidic bonds
(b) Nucleosidic bonds
(c) Glycogen bonds
(d) Peptide bonds

Ans. (a)

Ques. Insulin is
(a) An amino acid
(b) Protein
(c) A carbohydrate
(d) A lipid

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not present in thyroxine ?
(a) One COOH group
(b) An amino group
(c) Four iodine atoms
(d) Four chlorine atoms

Ans. (d)

Related: Nuclear physics mcqs

Ques. Which of the following monosaccharide is a pentose?
(a) Galactose
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Arabinose

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following complex compounds is found in red blood corpuscles whose main function is transportation of oxygen?
(a) Cyanine
(b) Oxyhemoglobin
(c) Hemoglobin
(d) Carboxyhemoglobin

Ans. (c)

Ques. On complete hydrolysis of starch, we finally get
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Glucose and fructose
(d) Sucrose

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following disaccharides is formed from two identical monosaccharide units ?
(a) Maltose
(b) Lactose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Fructose

Ans. (a)

Related: Respiratory system multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. Which is a reducing sugar?
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Galactose
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In glucose
(a) Five –OH groups are present
(b) Four secondary and one primay alcoholic groups are present
(c) One –CHO group is present
(d) All the these statements are correct

Ans. (d)

Ques. Galactose is converted into glucose in
(a) Mouth
(b) Stomach
(c) Liver
(d) Intestine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Vitamin B1 is :
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Cobalamin
(c) Thiamin
(d) Pyridoxine

Ans. (c)

Related: refraction at spherical surfaces problems

Ques. Vitamin B6 is known as
(a) Pyridoxin
(b) Thiamine
(c) Tocopherol
(d) Riboflavin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following bases is not present in RNA ?
(a) Uracil
(b) Ribose
(c) Phosphate
(d) Thymine

Ans. (d)

Ques. The reason for double helical structure of DNA is operation of
(a) Vander Waal’s forces
(b) Dipole-dipole interaction
(c) Hydrogen bonding
(d) Electrostatic attractions

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not an example of a pyrimidine base ?
(a) Guaninc
(b) Uracil
(c) Cytosine
(d) Thymine

Ans. (a)

Related: Nervous system quiz

Ques. The double helical structure of DNA was proposed by
(a) Watson and Crick
(b) Meicher
(c) Emil Fischer
(d) Khorana

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many peptide bonds will be present in a tripeptide ?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ascorbic acid is a
(a) Vitamin
(b) Enzyme
(c) Protein
(d) Carbohydrate

Ans. (a)

Ques. The name aminoacetic acid is given to which of the following compound ?
(a) Aniline
(b) Pyridine
(c) Toluene
(d) Glycine

Ans. (d)

Related: Protein synthesis quiz answers

Ques. A biological catalyst is essentially
(a) An enzyme
(b) A carbohydrate
(c) An amino acid
(d) A nitrogen compound

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following compounds is formed as intermediate in the conversion of starch to glucose ?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Fructose
(c) Lactose
(d) Maltose

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which amino acid has aromatic ring?
(a) Alamine
(b) Glycine
(c) Tyrosine
(d) Lysine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following sugars is generally found in the fruits ?
(a) Galactose
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Sucrose

Ans. (c)

Related: Work, energy and power quiz

Ques. Which of the following is a conjugated protein?
(a) Glycoprotein
(b) Phosphoprotein
(c) Chromoprotein
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Plant cell wall is made up of which of the following compounds ?
(a) sucrose
(b) cellulose
(c) starch
(d) glycogen

Ans. (b)

Ques. Read the following statements carefully
(a) Albumin is a simple protein
(b) The amino acid alanine contains an acidic side chain
(c) Insulin is a hormone
(d) Muscles contain the protein keratin

Ans. (d)

Ques. Glucose cannot be obtained by the hydrolysis of :
(a) starch
(b) molasses
(c) ribose
(d) sucrose

Ans. (c)

Related: Set theory question paper

Ques. Pepsin enzyme hydrolyses
(a) Proteins to amino acids
(b) Fats to fatty acids
(c) Glucose to ethyl alcohol
(d) Polysaccharides to monosaccharides

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cellulose is completely digested in which of the following organs of human body ?
(a) Large intestine
(b) Appendix
(c) Stomach
(d) Nowhere

Ans. (d)

Ques. The waxes are long chain compounds of fatty acids, which belong to the class of
(a) Esters
(b) Ethers
(c) Alcohols
(d) Acetic acid

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following acts as a biocatalyst ?
(a) Enzyme
(b) Amino acid
(c) Nitrogen molecule
(d) Carbohydrate

Ans. (a)

Related: s and p Block Elements of Periodic Table

Ques. The most important food reserves of animals and plants are
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Vitamins
(d) Fats

Ans. (d)

Ques. Adenosine is the compound belonging to which of the following families ?
(a) Purine
(b) Pyrimidine base
(c) Nucleotide
(d) Nucleoside

Ans. (d)

Ques. The safest and the most common alternative of sugar is
(a) Glucose
(b) Aspartame
(c) Saccharin
(d) Cyclodextrin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following bases is found in RNA and not in DNA ?
(a) Adenine
(b) Guanine
(c) Thymine
(d) Uracil

Ans. (d)

Related: general organic chemistry Online Test

Ques. Which one of the following statements is true for protein synthesis (translation)?
(a) Amino acid are directly recognized by m-RNA
(b) The third base of the codon is less specific
(c) Only one codon codes for an amino acid
(d) Every t-RNA molecule has more than one amino acid attachment site

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following factors is not a denaturant of enzymes ?
(a) Heat
(b) Mechanical energy
(c) High salt concentration
(d) pH 7

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not an amino acid?
(a) Glycine
(b) Alanine
(c) Histidine
(d) Benzidine

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following disaccharides is found in the milk?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Galactose
(c) Lactose
(d) Maltose

Ans. (c)

Related: introduction to Co-ordination chemistry

Ques. Glucose gives many reactions of aldehyde, because
(a) It is hydrolysed to acetaldehyde
(b) It is a polyhydroxy ketone
(c) It is a cyclic aldehyde
(d) It is a hemiacetal in equilibrium with its aldehyde form in solution

Ans. (d)

Ques. Insulin belongs to which of the following families ?
(a) Antiseptic
(b) Vitamin
(c) Hormone
(d) Enzyme

Ans. (c)

Ques. Artificial silk is
(a) Polyamides
(b) Polyesters
(c) Polyacids
(d) Polysaccharides

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is invert sugar ?
(a) Mixture of glucose and galactose
(b) Mixture of glucose and fructose in equimolar ratio
(c) A type of cane sugar
(d) Optically inactive form of sugar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which does not show mutarotation Sucrose?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Maltose
(c) Glucose
(d) Fructose

Ans. (a)

Ques. Glucose and fructose are __ of each other
(a) homologues
(b) functional group isomers
(c) mirror image isomers
(d) nonisomers

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following diseases is due to the deficiency of vitamin A ?
(a) Scurvy
(b) Nightblindness
(c) Beri-beri
(d) Anemia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which functional group participates in disulphide bond formation in proteins?
(a) Thiolactone
(b) Thiol
(c) Thioether
(d) Thioester

Ans. (b)

Ques. Glucose in blood can be quantitatively determined with
(a) Tollen’s reagent
(b) Benedict’s solution
(c) Alkaline iodine solution
(d) Bromine water

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not present in a nucleotide?
(a) Cytosine
(b) Guanine
(c) Adenine
(d) Tyrosine

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

2 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?