Medical Sample papers

Virus Multiple Choice Questions

viruses-test-questions

Ques. A strain of virus is made with nucleic acid of TMV (Tobacco mosaic virus) and protein coat of HRV (Holmes rib-grass virus) and then the tobacco leaf is infected
(a) Symptoms of TMV will appear
(b) Symptoms of HRV will appear
(c) Symptoms of both TMV and HRV will appear
(d) Symptoms of none of these will appear
Ans. (a)

Related: quiz on applications of matrices and determinants

Ques. Virus causes
(a) Malaria
(b) Common cold
(c) Tetanus
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Dengue is caused by
(a) Culex
(b) Aedes egypti
(c) Male anapheles
(d) Female anopheles
Ans. (b)

Ques. The smallest known agents of infections diseases are
(a) Viroids
(b) Bacteria
(c) Viruses
(d) Fungi
Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is credited to show that “Viruses are the cause of cancer”?
(a) Mendel
(b) Khorana
(c) Swaminathan
(d) Dulbecco
Ans. (d)

Related: Thermodynamics question bank with answers

Ques. The group of viruses which causes plant diseases is called
(a) Moulds
(b) Rusts
(c) Mosaics
(d) Phages
Ans. (c)

Ques. The carries of virus causing human yellow fever is
(a) Mosquito
(b) Bug
(c) Louse
(d) Beetle
Ans. (a)

Ques. Oral vaccine for polio was discovered by
(a) Sinsheimer
(b) Salk and Sabin
(c) Temin
(d) Lwoff
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following viruses causes common cold?
(a) Adeno virus
(b) Simian virus-40
(c) T4virus
(d) MSZ virus
Ans. (a)

Related: CBSE 12 physics question paper for practice

Ques. Chicken pox is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Bacteriophage
(c) Varicella virus
(d) Pox virus
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is produced by vaccination in man and animals?
(a) Interferons
(b) Antigens
(c) Antibodies
(d) Antibiotics
Ans. (c)

Ques. First vaccine (the antirabeic vaccine) was prepared by
(a) Salk
(b) Pasteur
(c) Jenner
(d) Koch
Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘Little leaf disease’ of brinjal is caused by
(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Viruses
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on Nervous tissue

Ques. Common cold is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Unicellular algae
(d) Protozoa
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cancer cells are more easily damaged by radiations than normal cells because they
(a) Are undergoing rapid division
(b) Are starved by nutrition
(c) Are different in structure
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Viruses cannot multiply of their own because they
(a) Do not have sex organs
(b) Lack genetic material
(c) Lack cellular machinery to use its genetic material
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. The virus which was first isolated
(a) Polio virus
(b) Influenza virus
(c) Tobacco mosaic virus
(d) Cyanophage
Ans. (c)

Related: interesting biology quiz questions

Ques. Which one of the following statement about viruses is not correct
(a) Can multiply outside a living cell
(b) Can be cultured in a cell free medium
(c) Have an independent metabolism
(d) Viruses are facultative parasite
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is true for viruses
(a) They invariably contain DNA
(b) They multiply only in host cell
(c) They occur only inside bacteria
(d) Their genetic material is RNA
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is not true for retroviruses
(a) The genetic material in mature retroviruses is RNA
(b) Retroviruses are causative agents or certain kinds of cancer in man
(c) DNA is not present at any stage in the life cycle of retroviruses
(d) Retroviruses carry gene for RNA-dependent DNA polymerase
Ans. (c)

Ques. Of the following which will not grow on enriched agar is
(a) Penicillium
(b) Viruses
(c) Yeast
(d) Bread mould
Ans. (b)

Related: Photosynthesis practice

Ques. Which of the following characters justifying living nature of viruses
(a) Multiplicity
(b) Mutability
(c) Capability of protein (Capsid)
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. One important characteristic of viruses is that they
(a) Can multiply outside a living cell
(b) Can be cultured in a cell-free medium
(c) Have an independent metabolism
(d) Do not have an independent metabolism
Ans. (d)

Ques. Virus was discovered by
(a) D. Ivanowsky
(b) Beijerinck
(c) Stanley
(d) Herelle
Ans. (a)

Ques. The Tobacco mosaic virus was crystallized for first time by
(a) W.M. Stanley
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Edward Jenner
(d) Andre Lwoff
Ans. (a)

Related: Protein synthesis multiple choice questions

Ques. Polio virus contains
(a) Single stranded RNA
(b) Double stranded RNA
(c) Single stranded DNA
(d) Double stranded DNA
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following statement about viruses is correct
(a) Viruses possess their own metabolic system
(b) Viruses contain either DNA or RNA
(c) Viruses are facultative parasites
(d) Viruses are readily killed by antibiotics
Ans. (b)

Ques. The virus responsible for AIDS is an example of a (an)
(a) Adeno virus
(b) Mosaic virus
(c) T-even virus
(d) Retrovirus
Ans. (d)

Ques. Viroids differ from ‘viruses’ in being
(a) Naked RNA molecules only
(b) Naked DNA molecules only
(c) Naked DNA packaged with viral genome
(d) Satellite RNA packaged with viral genome
Ans. (a)

Related: Glycolysis practice questions

Ques. Genetic material in TMV is
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Capsid
(d) Both DNA and RNA
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which type of protein is found in virus?
(a) Lyco protein
(b) Secondary protein
(c) Primary protein
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment