Bioenergy and Biomass multiple choice questions

Bioenergy Quiz:

Ques. Biofuels are
(a) Renewable
(b) Orthodox
(c) Pollution producing
(d) Organic waste

Ans. (a)

Ques. The wood considered unfit as fuel is
(a) Bombax ceiba
(b) Madhuca indica
(c) Pinus roxburghii
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following gases is chiefly found in biogas?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Methane
(d) Ethane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the renewable resources takes a comparatively longer time to renew itself ?
(a) Wind
(b) Solar energy
(c) Water
(d) Forests

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Petroleum
(b) Coal
(c) Nuclear fuel
(d) Trees

Ans. (d)

Ques. The incorrectly matched pair is
(a) Biogas produced from dung
(b) Latex source of liquid hydrocarbons
(c) Ethanol used as gasoline
(d) Animal energy used most efficiently

Ans. (d)

Ques. Solar energy transducer is
(a) Agaricus
(b) Rhizobium
(c) Orobanche
(d) Chlorella

Ans. (d)

Ques. L.P.G. cooking gas is
(a) Low pressure gas
(b) Biogas
(c) Fossil fuel
(d) Low Price Gas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Energy plantation refers to
(a) Setting up new electricity plants
(b) Growth of fuel wood trees
(c) Manufacture of more generators
(d) Erection of more dams

Ans. (b)

Ques. Petroleum resources are
(a) Renewable
(b) Non-renewable
(c) Synthetic and biodegradable
(d) Infinite and unconventional

Ans. (b)

Ques. Growing of plants for alcohol production is called
(a) Energy plantation
(b) Energy cropping
(c) Biomass production
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Coal is
(a) Renewable source
(b) Non-renewable source
(c) Cycling source
(d) All these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Producer gas differs from biogas in having
(a) Methane
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Formed by fermentation

Ans. (d)

Related: global warming quiz questions and answers

Ques. The best source of alcohol is
(a) Wood
(b) Noble cane
(c) Tapioca
(d) Barley

Ans. (b)

Ques. Thermal power generation is
(a) Conventional, renewable, polluting
(b) Conventional, renewable, non-polluting
(c) Conventional, non-renewable, polluting
(d) Non-conventional, non-renewable and non-polluting

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a part of organic impurities of sewage?
(a) Phosphate
(b) Urea
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Citric acid production is by action of
(a) Aspergillus niger
(b) Acetobacter
(c) Candida
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The fuel wood crisis can be overcome by
(a) Efficient forest extractions
(b) Afforestation
(c) More efficient heat transfer
(d) A combination of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is a fossil?
(a) Diatomaceous earth
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the sources of energy is non-renewable?
(a) Wild life
(b) Forest wealth
(c) Coal reserves
(d) Hydroelectric

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Wood
(c) Cow dung
(d) Agriculture waste

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a nonrenewable resource?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Hydroelectric
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Geothermal energy

Ans. (a)

Ques. It is possible to extract maximum energy from wood through
(a) Biomass
(b) Cracking
(c) Direct burning
(d) Gasification

Ans. (d)

Ques. The biomass can be used to
(a) Obtain alcohol
(b) Generate biogas
(c) Generate producer gas
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Major autotrophic biomass in the oceans is contributed by
(a) Forests
(b) Algae and phytoplanktons
(c) Crops
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Non-renewable sources of energy are
(a) Forest wealth
(b) Wild life
(c) Hydroelectric
(d) Coal reserves

Ans. (d)

Ques. What type of fuel are coal, petrol and natural gas?
(a) Biofuels
(b) Electrical fuels
(c) Fossil fuels
(d) Liquid fuels

Ans. (c)

Ques. The energy source of this earth is
(a) Sunlight
(b) Respiration
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Mitochondria

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the sources of energy is non-renewable?
(a) Wild life
(b) Forest wealth
(c) Coal reserves
(d) Hydroelectric

Ans. (c)

Ques. Conventional energy sources include:
(a) coal
(b) solar energy
(c) wind energy
(d) geothermal energy

Answer. (a)

Ques. Formation of biogas from cow dung is
(a) Slow change
(b) Periodic change
(c) Reversible change
(d) Irreversible change

Ans. (a), (d)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!