Objective Questions on Indian Constitution

Online Indian Constitution Online Quiz

Quiz on Indian Constitution:

Online Multiple Choice Questions Indian Constitution and Answers for Competitive Exams.

Ques. The Objective Resolution in the Constituent Assembly was moved by
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Jawaharalal Nehru
(d) Alladi Krishna swamy Iyer

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Constitution of India adopted the federal system from the Act of
(a) 1919
(b) 1935
(c) 1947
(d) 1909

Ans. (b)

Ques. “India that is Bharat shall be a union of states”. From which Constitution was adopted the words “union of states”?
(a) US
(b) France
(c) Swiss
(d) Canada

Ans. (d)

Ques. India has adopted ______ system.
(a) Parliamentary
(b) Presidential
(c) Dictatorship
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Article 32 stands suspended during an emergency under Article
(a) 352
(b) 356
(c) 360
(d) 362

Ans. (a)

Related: Elementary Mathematics Questions

Ques. As per Article 3, Parliament by law can extend, decrease, and abolish the territory and can change the boundary of any State. This statement is __
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partly true
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which Constitutional amendment incorporated the Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India?
(a) 40th
(b) 44th
(c) 42nd
(d) 50th

Ans. (c)

Ques. The basic structure theory of the Constitution of India implies that
(a) Certain features of the Constitution are so essential to it that they cannot be abrogated
(b) Fundamental Rights cannot be abridged or taken away
(c) The Constitution cannot be amended except in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Article 368
(d) The Preamble of the Constitution cannot be amended

Ans. (a)

Ques. For the Indian citizenship _____ of the mother or father should have been born in the Indian Territory
(a) Anyone
(b) Both of them
(c) Anyone from mother’s family
(d) Anyone from relative’s family

Ans. (a)

Ques. The emergency provisions of the Constitution of India have been borrowed from
(a) German Constitution
(b) American Constitution
(c) French Constitution
(d) Irish Constitution

Ans. (a)

Related: Islamic question and answer

Ques. Migration from 1st March 1947 to 26/01/1950 and the migration from India to Pakistan after 26/01/1950 instead of Article 7, Indian Citizenship Act 1955 will be applied. This statement is ____.
(a) False
(b) True
(c) Partly true
(d) Partly false

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who said “the Preamble is the key to the Constitution”
(a) Dr B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) C. Rajagopalachari

Ans. (a)

Ques. Every person can enjoy Article 15, 16, and 19 of Indian Constitution whether they are citizens or not. This statement is ___
(a) False
(b) True
(c) Partly true
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Article 19 of the Constitution of India contains
(a) 9 Fundamental Freedoms
(b) 8 Fundamental Freedoms
(c) 7 Fundamental Freedoms
(d) 6 Fundamental Freedoms

Ans. (d)

Related: Basic economic concepts Multiple choice questions

Ques. As per Article 16, every citizen has ______ opportunity for employment.
(a) Equal
(b) Unequal
(c) Arrangement
(d) Provision

Ans. (a)

Ques. Article 352 of the Indian Constitution deal with
(a) centre-state relations
(b) Supreme Court
(c) state emergency
(d) national emergency

Ans. (d)

Ques. As per Article 19, there were __________ freedoms to citizens in original Constitution.
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many methods are there to amend the Constitution of India?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Related: Statement and Course of Action Questions

Ques. The constitution of India at the time of adopting had only Schedules
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 10

Ans. (b)

Ques. Equality before law and Equal protection of law have been modelled on the Constitution of
(a) Britain
(b) America
(c) Russian
(d) Switzerland

Ans. (a)

Ques. The basic structure theory of the Constitution of India implies that
(a) Certain features of the Constitution are so essential to it that they cannot be abrogated
(b) Fundamental Rights cannot be abridged or taken away
(c) The Constitution cannot be amended except in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Article 368
(d) The Preamble of the Constitution cannot be amended

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the Indian Constitution there are __ Lists.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (b)

Related: Kings and Queens of England quiz

Ques. In India, there is supremacy of Constitution whereas in England supremacy is of ______
(a) Constitution
(b) People
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Parliament

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which article of the constitution of India empower the President to take over the administration of a state on the basis of failure of constitutional machinery?
(a) 365
(b) 352
(c) 356
(d) 360

Ans. (c)

Ques. The idea of supremacy of Constitution was adopted from _____ Constitution.
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Ireland
(d) America

Ans. (d)

Ques. Freedom of expression is included in the article
(a) 15
(b) 19
(c) 21
(d) 22

Ans. (b)

Related: problems on LCM and HCF

Ques. Form of Constitution is __
(a) Federal
(b) Unitary
(c) Quasi federal
(d) Related to State machinery

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which article of the Constitution of India says “there shall be a council of Ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid and advice the President”?
(a) Article 74
(b) Article 75
(c) Article 79
(d) Article 80

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ of our country insists upon to implement the freedom given to every citizen by our Constitution
(a) Judiciary
(b) Administration
(c) Only executive body
(d) Welfare State

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Indian Constitution is an
(a) Enacted one
(b) evolved one
(c) unwritten one
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Logarithm – Aptitude test

Ques. The main provisions for social, economical, and political justice are included in __
(a) Directive Principles
(b) Fundamental Principles
(c) Ideal Principles
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Constitution Drafting Committee constituted by the Constituent Assembly consisted of
(a) 5 member
(b) 6 members
(c) 7 members
(d) 8 members

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Article 46, it has been informed to the State to try to protect the interest of other ____ people.
(a) Weaker
(b) Well to do
(c) Strong
(d) Capable

Ans. (a

Ques. The Constitution of India consists of
(a) 390 articles
(b) 396 articles
(c) 395 articles
(d) 394 articles

Ans. (c)

Ques. India cannot favor State ___
(a) Religion
(b) Equality
(c) Equality
(d) Fraternity

Ans. (a)

Related: Letter Sequence test

Ques. The Constitution of India was adopted on
(a) 26th January 1950
(b) 26th January 1947
(c) 26th November 1949
(d) 26th June 1948

Ans. (a)

Ques. The _____ of India are having Sovereign power
(a) People
(b) Leaders
(c) Parliament
(d) Legislative Assembly

Ans. (a)

Ques. The procedure for amending the Constitution is in
(a) Article 368
(b) Article 360
(c) Article 367
(d) Article 371

Ans. (a)

Ques. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, the Governor of a state can resume a Bill for the consideration of the President
(a) Article 196
(b) Article 200
(c) Article 202
(d) Article 204

Ans. (b)

Related: names of South America countries and their capitals

Ques. The Concurrent list in the Constitution of India was adopted from
(a) Switzerland
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) Irish

Ans. (b)

Ques. The word “procedure established by law” in the constitution of India have been borrowed from
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) French
(d) Germany

Ans. (b)

Ques. The makers of the Constitution of India adopted the concept of Judicial Review from
(a) Russia
(b) Germany
(c) US
(d) Australia

Ans. (c)

Ques. The President of the Constituent Assembly was
(a) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(d) Dr BR Ambedkar

Ans. (b)

Related: Financial Knowledge Test

Ques. In a federal system the guardian of the Constitution is
(a) the Parliament
(b) the Judiciary
(c) the council of Ministers
(d) the National Security Advisor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Indian Constitution was adopted on ___
(a) 26-11-1949
(b) 26-01-1949
(c) 26-01-1950
(d) 26-12-1949

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Union Legislature in India is empowered
(a) Not to amend the basic structure of the Constitution
(b) To amend the basic structure of the Constitution
(c) To abrogate the basic structure
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which article of the Constitution of India provides for co-operation between states?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 360
(c) Article 14
(d) Article 263

Ans. (d)

Related: list of all US Presidents with pictures

Ques. The Advisory Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court was adopted from the Constitution of
(a) Germany
(b) US
(c) Australia
(d) Canada

Ans. (d)

Ques. There is distribution _____ between Union and State in our Constitution.
(a) of power
(b) of advice
(c) of provision
(d) power and advice

Ans. (a)

Ques. From among the following which amendment of the Constitution of India made “education to Children” as a Fundamental Duty?
(a) 86th
(b) 85th
(c) 42nd
(d) 72nd

Ans. (a)

Ques. India declared ___ State by our Constitution
(a) Republic
(b) Socialistic
(c) Capitalist
(d) Non-secular

Ans. (a)

Related: who is the vice President of India list

Ques. How many duties are included in the Constitution as Fundamental Duties?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 9
(d) 6

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the beginning, the Constitution had ____ articles and ____ schedules.
(a) 295 – 8
(b) 395 – 8
(c) 295 – 9
(d) 395 – 2

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Directive Principles of State Policy in the Constitution of India was adopted from
(a) Irish
(b) Canada
(c) Germany
(d) Australia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Our Constitution is ____ and ______ compared to other countries of the world.
(a) Shorter – Descriptive
(b) Unwritten – Descriptive
(c) Most lengthiest and descriptive
(d) Short – Nutshell

Ans. (c)

Related: questions of MS Word

Ques. The Objective Resolution was adopted by the Constituent Assembly in
(a) January 1947
(b) July 1947
(c) August 1947
(d) May 1947

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Indian Constitution deals with the citizenship from Article 5-11 under
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which part of the Constitution, the separation of executive and judiciary has been described?
(a) Preamble
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Directive principles of state policy
(d) Seventh schedule

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Constitution of India is parliamentary because
(a) There is an elected President
(b) there is a bicameral legislature
(c) There is a Supreme Court
(d) the executive is responsible to the Legislature

Ans. (d)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

2 Comments