General Knowledge

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh List

up state chief minister

UP Chief Minister List:

1. Govind Ballabh Pant

GB Pant

GB Pant

Elected from: Bareilly Municipality
Term in Office: 26 January 1950 to 20 May 1952 and then 20 May 1952 to 27 December 1954
Political Party: Indian National Congress

2. Sampurnanand

Sampurnanand (2nd CM of UP)

Sampurnanand (2nd CM of UP)

Elected from / Constituency: Varanasi South
Term in Office: 28 December 1954 to 9 April 1957 and then 10 April 1957 to 6 December 1960
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: CM of all Indian states

3. Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Chandra Bhanu Gupta Picture

Chandra Bhanu Gupta Picture

Elected from / Constituency: Ranikhet South
Term in Office: 7 December 1960 to 14 March 1962 and then 14 March 1962 to 1 October 1963
Political Party: Indian National Congress

4. Sucheta Kripalani

Sucheta Kripalani

Sucheta Kripalani (First Women Chief Minister of India)

Elected from / Constituency: Menhdawal
Term in Office: 2 October 1963 to 13 March 1967
Political Party: Indian National Congress

5. Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Chandra Bhanu Gupta Picture

Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Elected from / Constituency: Ranikhet
Term in Office: 14 March 1967 to 2 April 1967
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: List of Cabinet Ministers of India with photos

6. Ch. Charan Singh

Chaudhary Charan Singh

Chaudhary Charan Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Chhaprauli
Term in Office: 3 April 1967 to 25 February 1968
Political Party: Bharatiya Kranti Dal

-President’s rule from 25 February 1968 to 26 February 1969-

7. Chandra Bhanu Gupta

 

Chandra Bhanu Gupta Picture

Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Elected from / Constituency: Ranikhet
Term in Office: 26 February 1969 to 17 February 1970
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: Coding and Decoding Aptitude

8. Ch. Charan Singh

Chaudhary Charan Singh

Chaudhary Charan Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Chhaprauli
Term in Office: 18 February 1970 to 1 October 1970
Political Party: Bharatiya Kranti Dal

-President’s rule from 1 October 1970 to 18 October 1970-

9. Tribhuvan Narain Singh

TN Singh

TN Singh

Term in Office: 18 October 1970 to 3 April 1971
Political Party: Indian National Congress (Organisation)

10. Kamalapati Tripathi

Kamlapati Tripathi

Kamlapati Tripathi

Elected from / Constituency: Chandauli
Term in Office: 4 April 1971 to 12 June 1973
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 13 June 1973 to 8 November 1973-

11. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna

HN Bahuguna

HN Bahuguna

Elected from / Constituency: Bara
Term in Office: 8 November 1973 to 4 March 1974 and then 5 March 1974 to 29 November 1975
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 30 November 1975 to 21 January 1976-

12. Narayan Datt Tiwari

ND Tiwari

ND Tiwari

Elected from / Constituency: Kashipur
Term in Office: 21 January 1976 to 30 April 1977
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 30 April 1977 to 23 June 1977-

13. Ram Naresh Yadav

RN Yadav

RN Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: Nidhauli Kalan
Term in Office: 23 June 1977 to 27 February 1979
Political Party: Janata Party

Related: First president of BJP party

14. Banarasi Das

Babu Banarasi Das

Babu Banarasi Das

Elected from / Constituency: Hapur
Term in Office: 28 February 1979 to 17 February 1980
Political Party: Janata Party

-President’s rule from 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980-

15. Vishwanath Pratap Singh

VP Singh

VP Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Tindwari
Term in Office: 9 June 1980 to 18 July 1982
Political Party: Indian National Congress

16. Sripati Mishra

Sripati Mishra

Sripati Mishra

Elected from / Constituency: Isauli
Term in Office: 19 July 1982 to 2 August 1984
Political Party: Indian National Congress

17. Narayan Datt Tiwari

ND Tiwari

ND Tiwari

Elected from / Constituency: Kashipur
Term in Office: 3 August 1984 to 10 March 1985and then 11 March 1985 to 24 September 1985
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: List of all President of India

18. Vir Bahadur Singh

V B Singh

V B Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Paniyara
Term in Office: 24 September 1985 to 24 June 1988
Political Party: Indian National Congress

19. Narayan Datt Tiwari

ND Tiwari

ND Tiwari

Elected from / Constituency: Kashipur
Term in Office: 25 June 1988 to 5 December 1989
Political Party: 5 December 1989

20. Mulayam Singh Yadav

MS Yadav

MS Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: Jaswantnagar
Term in Office: 5 December 1989 to 24 June 1991
Political Party: Janata Dal

Related: List of Government Banks in India

21. Kalyan Singh

Kalyan Singh

Kalyan Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Atrauli
Term in Office: 24 June 1991 to 6 December 1992
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

-President’s rule from 6 December 1992 to 4 December 1993-

22. Mulayam Singh Yadav

MS Yadav

MS Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: Jaswantnagar
Term in Office: 4 December 1993 to 3 June 1995
Political Party: Samajwadi Party

23. Mayawati

Mayawati

Mayawati

Term in Office: 3 June 1995 to 18 October 1995
Political Party: Bahujan Samaj Party

-President’s rule from 18 October 1995 to 21 March 1997-

24. Mayawati

Mayawati

Mayawati

Elected from / Constituency: Harora
Term in Office: 21 March 1997 to 21 September 1997
Political Party: Bahujan Samaj Party

25. Kalyan Singh

Kalyan Singh

Kalyan Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Atrauli
Term in Office: 21 September 1997 to 12 November 1999
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Related: List of important days in December

26. Ram Prakash Gupta

RP Gupta

RP Gupta

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 12 November 1999 to 28 October 2000
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

27. Rajnath Singh

Rajnath Singh

Rajnath Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Haidergarh
Term in Office: 28 October 2000 to 8 March 2002
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

-President’s rule from 8 March 2002 to 3 May 2002-

28. Mayawati

Mayawati

Mayawati

Elected from / Constituency: Harora
Term in Office: 3 May 2002 to 29 August 2003
Political Party: Bahujan Samaj Party

29. Mulayam Singh Yadav

MS Yadav

MS Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: Gunnaur
Term in Office: 29 August 2003 to 13 May 2007
Political Party: Samajwadi Party

30. Mayawati

Mayawati

Mayawati

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 13 May 2007 to 15 March 2012
Political Party: Bahujan Samaj Party

Related: List of Indian Prime Ministers since 1947

31. Akhilesh Yadav

Akhilesh Yadav

Akhilesh Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 15 March 2012 to 19 March 2017
Political Party: Samajwadi Party

32. Yogi Adityanath

Yogi Adityanath

Yogi Adityanath

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 19 March 2017 to till date
Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment