Important Days and Dates to Remember

important days and dates quiz

Important Days and Dates for Competitive Exams

Important Date in January

January 1 New Year’s Day
January’s 2nd Monday Coming of Age Day (Japan)
January 7 NRI Day (India)
January 9 Orthodox Christmas (Russia)
January 10 World Laughter Day
January 12 National Youth Day
January 15 Army Day
January’s 3rd Monday Martin Luther King Jr Day (USA)
January 26 India’s Republic Day; International Customs Day; Australia Day
January 30 Martyrs’ Day & World Leprosy Eradication Day

Related: Space questions and answers

Important Date in February

February 4 World Cancer Day
February 11 National Foundation Day (Japan)
February 12 Chinese New Year
February’s 2nd Sunday World Marriage Day
February 13 World Radio Day
February 13 Valentine’s Day
February’s 3rd Monday President’s Day (USA)
February 20 World Day of Social Justice
February 21 International Mother Language Day
February 24 Central Excise Day
February 28 National Science Day

Related: top 10 Religions in the World

Important Days of March

March 1 Zero Discrimination Day
March 3 World Wildlife Day
March’s 2nd Monday World Commonwealth Day
March 8 International Women’s Day & International Literacy Day
March 15 World Disabled Day & World Consumer Rights Day
March 18 National Ordnance Factories Day (India)
March 20 International Happiness Day
March 21 World Forestry Day & International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
March 22 World Water Day
March 23 World Meteorological Day
March 24 World Tuberculosis Day
March 27 World Theater Day
March 30 Doctor’s Day (USA)

Related: War history quiz

Important Days in April

April 5 National Maritime Day
April 7 World Health Day
April 12 World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day
April 15 International Special Librarians Day
April 17 World Hemophilia Day
April 18 World Heritage Day
April 21 Secretaries’ Day
April 22 International Earth Day
April 23 World Book & World Copyright Day
April 25 World Malaria Day; Anzac Day (Australia)
April 29 International Dance Day
April 30 International Jazz Day

Important Date in May

May 1 May Day; International Labour Day
May 3 Press Freedom Day; World Asthma Day; World Solar Energy Day
May’s 2nd Sunday International Mother’s Day
May 4 Coal Miners’ Day
May 8 World Red Cross Day
May 9 Victory Day (Russia)
May 11 National Technology Day (India)
May 12 International Nurses Day
May 15 World Day of the Family
May 17 World Telecommunication Day
May 24 Commonwealth Day
May 31 Anti-tobacco Day

Important Dates in June

June 3 Corpus Christi (Germany, Brazil, )
June 4 International Day of innocent; Children Victims of Aggression Day
June 5 World Environment Day
June 8 World Oceans Day
June 12 Russia Day (Russia)
June 14 World Blood Donor Day
June 17 World day to combat desertification and drought
June’s 3rd Sunday Father’s Day
June 21 International Yoga Day
June 25 UN Charter Signing Day
June 26 International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking

Days to Remember in July Month

July 1 Doctor’s Day (India); World Architectural Day
July 11 World Population Day
July 4 US Independence Day
July 18 Nelson Mandela International Day
July 28 World Hepatitis Day
July 30 UN Day of Friendship

Related: questions about America

Important Date in August

August 1 World Breast Feeding Day
August 3 International Friendship Day
August 6 Hiroshima Day
August 8 World Senior Citizen’s Day
August 9 Quit India Day (India); Nagasaki Day
August 12 International Youth Day
August 15 Indian Independence Day
August 19 Photography Day
August 22 World Folklore Day; World Sanskrit Day
August 29 National Sports Day (India), World Humanitarian Day
August 31 World Enforced Disappearance Day

Related: Health science quiz

Important Date in September

September 2 Coconut Day
September 5 Teachers Day (India); Sanskrit Day (India)
September’s First Monday Labor Day (USA)
September 7 Brazil Independence Day
September 8 World Literacy Day
September 15 International Day of Democracy, Engineers’ Day
September 16 World Ozone Day
September 20 Respect for the Aged Day (Japan)
September 21 International Peace Day; World Alzheimer’s Day
September 26 Day of the Deaf
September 27 World Tourism Day
Last Sunday of September World Heart Day

Related: Mahatma Gandhi quiz

Important Days in October:

October 1 Chinese National Day
October 2 Gandhi Jayanthi (India) & International Non-Violence Day
October 3 German Unity Day (Germany)
October 4 World Animal Welfare Day
October 5 World Teachers’ Day
October 8 Indian Air Force Day
October 9 World Post Day; Territorial Army Day (India)
October 10 National Post Day & World Mental Health Day
October 11 International Day of the Girl Child
October’s 2nd Monday Columbus Day (USA)
October 14 World Standards Day
October 15 World Blind Day
October 16 World Food Day
October 17 World Food Day
October 20 World Statistics Day
October 21 Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders Day
October 24 United Nations Day; World Information Development Day
October 29 Civil Servants Day (Brazil)
October 30 World Thrift Day
October 31 World Cities Day

Related: quiz about Education

Important days in November:

November 1 All Saints’ Day (Germany)
November 2 All Souls’ Day (Brazil)
November 4 Day of Unity (Russia)
November 5 World Tsunami Awareness Day
November 11 Veterans Day
November 14 Children’s Day (India) & World Diabetes Day; World Citizen Day
November’s 2nd Sunday Remembrance Sunday (United Kingdom)
November 15 Brazil Republic Day
November 17 National Epilepsy Day
November 19 World Toilet Day
November 20 Universal Children’s Day; Black Awareness Day (Brazil)
November 21 World Television Day
November’s 4th Thursday Thanksgiving (USA)
November 25 World Environmental Protection day

Related: Capital cities of the World quiz

Important Date in December

December 1 World AIDS Day
December 2 Day for the Abolition of Slavery
December 3 World Day of the Handicapped
December 4 Indian Navy Day
December 5 World Soil Day
December 7 Indian Armed Forces Flag Day & International Civil Aviation Day
December 9 International Anti-Corruption Day
December 10 International Human Rights Day
December 11 International Mountain Day; World Asthma Day
December 12 Marconi Day
December 14 National energy protect day (India)
December 16 Victory Day (India)
December 18 Minorities Rights Day (India); International Migrants Day
December 20 International Human Solidarity Day
December 23 Farmer’s Day (India)
December 24 National Consumer Day (India)
December 25 Christmas Day
December 26 Boxing Day (Australia); St. Stephen’s Day (Germany)

Important Days which do not have fixed date:

How Good Friday date is determined? Friday before Easter (3 days before Easter)

How Easter date is determined? Sunday between March 22 to April 25 (Sunday following the first full moon of Spring)

Quiz on Important Days and Dates

Ques. October 5 observed as
(a) World Polio Day
(b) World Post Day
(c) World Food Day
(d) World Teachers Day

Ans. (d)

Ques. International Literacy Day is celebrated on __
(a) 5 September
(b) 8 September
(c) 10 September
(d) 9 September

Ans. (b)

Ques. On October 20th is observed as
(a) Human Rights Day
(b) National Postal Day
(c) National Press Day
(d) National Solidarity Day

Ans. (d)

Ques. When is the Indian National Youth Day observed?
(a) 12 January
(b) 14 January
(c) 12 February
(d) 14 February

Ans. (a)

Related: Road sign test questions and answers

Ques. When is National Energy Conservation Day celebrated?
(a) December 14
(b) November 14
(c) December 26
(d) November 26

Ans. (a)

Ques. Senior Citizens Day is celebrated on __
(a) 1 October
(b) 2 October
(c) 30 September
(d) 3 October

Ans. (a)

Ques. World Computer Literacy Day and International Day for the Abolition of Slavery are observed on
(a) December 1
(b) December 2
(c) December 3
(d) December 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. International Day of Non-Violence is celebrated on ___
(a) 2 October
(b) 3 October
(c) 5 October
(d) 10 October

Ans. (a)

Related: Europe country currency capital

Ques. Nov. 26, 1949 is a significant day in the history of Indian constitution because
(a) India took a pledge of complete independence on this day
(b) the Constitution was adopted on this day
(c) India became a Republic on the day
(d) the first amendment of the Constitution was passed on this day

Ans. (b)

Ques. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:
(a) June 17
(b) June 20
(c) April 17
(d) July 20

Ans. (a)

Ques. World environment  day is celeberated on
(a) 15th March
(b) 15th April
(c) 4th May
(d) 5th June

Ans. (d)

Ques. World Ozone day is observed on_
(a) 16th September
(b) 16th October
(c) 16th November
(d) 26th September

Ans. (d)

Related: Quadratic equation quizzes

Ques. Which date is known as ‘Diabetes Day’?
(a) 14th February
(b) 14th September
(c) 14th November
(d) 14th may

Ans. (c)

Ques. October 9 observed as
(a) World Polio Day
(b) World Post Day
(c) World Food Day
(d) United Nations Day

Ans. (b)

Ques. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated on __
(a) 14 October
(b) 24 October
(c) 20 November
(d) 10 November

Ans. (d)

Ques. When World Alzheimer’s Day is observed?
(a) September 18
(b) October 26
(c) August 13
(d) March 7

Ans. (a)

Related: Critical Reasoning question

Ques. ‘International Day for Elimination of Violence Against Women’s is observed on
(a) November 29
(b) November 25
(c) November 21
(d) November 26

Ans. (b)

Ques. World Refugee day is celebrated on which date of June month ?
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 21
(d) 26

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following countries celebrate Columbus Day?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) France

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is the International Day of Families, proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1993
(a) June 22
(b) April 21
(c) March 13
(d) May 15

Ans. (d)

Related: top stock markets

Ques. March 8th is observed as
(a) World Consumer Rights Day
(b) World Kidney Day
(c) World Women’s Day
(d) International Day of Happiness

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is called autumnal equinox
(a) November 5
(b) August 16
(c) October 27
(d) September 23

Ans. (d)

Ques. Small Industry day (India) is celebrated on
(a) October 8
(b) September 17
(c) August 30
(d) November 26

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which day is observed on July 11 ?
(a) World Adult Day
(b) World Population Day
(c) World Photography Day
(d) National Press Day

Ans. (b)

Related: Coding / Decoding aptitude questions and answers

Ques. World Public Service day is observed every year on
(a) June 21
(b) June 17
(c) June 27
(d) June 23

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which day is celebrated as The Earth day?
(a) April 22
(b) May 22
(c) April 21
(d) April 13

Ans. (a)

Ques. The world celebrates ___ every year on May 31
(a) World Health Day
(b) World Anti-Tobacco Day
(c) Anti-Terrorism Day
(d) World Navy Day

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which day is the International Human Rights Day?
(a) December 10th
(b) October 24th
(c) November 25th
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. June 14 observed as
(a) World Environment Day
(b) World Blood Donor Day
(c) World Refugee Day
(d) World Humanist Day

Ans. (b)

Related: US Presidents list in order with pictures

Ques. World AIDS Day is observed on
(a) Nov 25
(b) Dec 1
(c) Dec 10
(d) Dec 20

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘World Day for Water’ is observed on which of the following days ?
(a) March 22
(b) February 22
(c) January 22
(d) May 22

Ans. (a)

Ques. 8th March is celebrated as
(a) International Literacy Day
(b) World Environment Day
(c) International Egg Day
(d) International Women’s Day

Ans. (d)

Ques. When is World Environment Day observed?
(a) June 6th
(b) June 5th
(c) June 2nd
(d) June 4th

Ans. (c)

Ques. World Book Days is a yearly event on organized by theUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO).
(a) April 23
(b) December 5
(c) October 27
(d) August 13

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment

1 Comment