Medical Sample papers

Enzyme Questions and Answers

enzymes multiple choice questions and answers

MCQ on Enzymes:

Question: Who first used the term “Enzyme”
(a) J.B. Sumner
(b) Kuhne
(c) Thompson
(d) Garnier
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a part of enzyme but is activates the enzyme?
(a) K
(b) Zn
(c) Mg
(d) Mn
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemical bonding and molecular structure question bank

Question: The protein part of  enzyme is known as
(a) Holoenzyme
(b) Apoenzyme
(c) Isoenzyme
(d) All of the above
Ans. (b)

Question: Which mineral element is essential for the activity of enolase enzyme?
(a) Copper
(b) Cobalt
(c) Zinc
(d) Boron
Ans. (d)

Question: Which one of the following is a coenzyme
(a) Nicotinamide
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Pantothenic acid
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Related: AP and GP aptitude questions

Question: Acetyl CoA enzyme belongs to
(a) Synthetase
(b) Isomerase
(c) Desmolase
(d) Hydrolase
Ans. (a)

Question: Enzymes exist in the cells as
(a) Solid
(b) Crystals
(c) Solution
(d) Colloid
Ans. (d)

Question: In certain metabolic pathways, a number of enzymes are required. These multienzyme complexes occur enclosed in
(a) Membrane
(b) Area with in ATP
(c) Microbodies
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum.
Ans. (a)

Question: Most of the biochemical reactions differ from those occurring in the non living world in
(a) Requiring energy
(b) Releasing energy
(c) Being enzymatic
(d) Being spontaneous
Ans. (c)

Related: Thermodynamics question paper

Question: Which one of the following enzymes is inactivated by oxygen-
(a) Dehydrogenase
(b) Nitrogenase
(c) Phosphate
(d) Urease
Ans. (b)

Question: An enzyme acts by
(a) Reducing the energy of activation
(b) Increasing the energy of activation
(c) Decreasing the pH
(d) Increasing the pH
Ans. (a)

Question: Cytochrome oxidase enzyme contains
(a) Magnesium
(b) Manganese
(c) Iron
(d) Cobalt
Ans. (c)

Question: How is the rate of enzyme catalysed reactions affected by every 100 C rise of temperature-
(a) Halves
(b) Becomes four times
(c) Doubles
(d) Remains unchanged
Ans. (c)

Related: Nuclear chemistry quiz

Question: Enzyme can be made functionless by
(a) Removing its product as fast as fast it is formed
(b) Doubling its concentration
(c) Decreasing its concentration
(d) Blocking its active site
Ans. (d)

Question: Rice or bread taste sweet on prologed chewing because of the breakdown of starch in them. The enzyme in the saliva which takes part in this reaction is
(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Amylase
(d) Invertase
Ans. (c)

Question: In the modern system of nomenclature which one of the following enzyme occupies Ist position
(a) Oxidoreductase
(b) Transferase
(c) Hydrolase
(d) Ligase
Ans. (a)

Question: Zymogens are
(a) Enzyme acting upon starch
(b) Group of zymase enzymes
(c) Inactive enzyme precursors
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Related: Ratio and proportion aptitude questions with answers

Question: Enzymes as they exist inside the cell are
(a) In solid form
(b) In crystalline form
(c) In colloidal form
(d) In solution form
Ans. (c)

Question: Enzymes have a very narrow optima for
(a) Light
(b) Temperature
(c) pH
(d) Humidity
Ans. (c)

Question: Enzyme zymase converts
(a) Sugar into starch
(b) Starch into sugar
(c) Fructose into glucose
(d) Hexose into ethyl alcohol
Ans. (d)

Question: Who demonstrated that alcoholic fermentation was an enzymatic process
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Justus Liebeg
(c) Edward Buchner
(d) James Sumner
Ans. (c)

Related: BITSAT English questions

Question: Enzymes which convert starch into maltose is
(a) Maltase
(b) Diastase
(c) Invertase
(d) Hydrogenase
Ans. (b)

Question: Most of the digestive enzymes belong to the class of
(a) Lyases
(b) Hydrolases
(c) Oxidoreductases
(d) Transferases.
Ans. (b)

Ques. Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
(a) salivary glands
(b) pituitary glands
(c) thyroid glands
(d) pancreas
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment