Meiosis multiple choice questions

quiz on Meiosis

Meiosis Quiz:

Ques. In meiosis the daughter cells are not similar to that of parent because of
(a) Crossing over
(b) Synapsis
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of meiosis required to produce 500 seeds is
(a) 125
(b) 250
(c) 500
(d) 625

Ans. (d)

Related: question bank on Isomerism

Ques. When, during the meiotic division, do the centromeres divide?
(a) Diplotene
(b) Metaphase–I
(c) Pachytene
(d) Anaphase–II

Ans. (d)

Ques. Homologous pairing in prophase I of meiosis I is called
(a) Synapsis
(b) Linkage
(c) Crossing over
(d) Syndesis

Ans. (a)

Ques. When does pairing/synapsis (bivalent formation occur in meiosis?
(a) Diplotene
(b) Pachytene
(c) Zygotene
(d) Leptotene

Ans. (c)

Ques. Meiosis is found at
(a) Shoot apex
(b) Reproductive part
(c) Leaves bud
(d) Vegetative parts

Ans. (b)

Related: Human Health and Disease online test

Ques. Meiosis is significant because
(a) It produces identical cells
(b) It restores the original number of chromosomes (after fertilization)
(c) There is doubling of DNA contents in the cell
(d) It occurs only in vegetative cells

Ans. (b)

Ques. During the meiotic division the
(a) Homologous chromosomes are separated
(b) The linkage is disturbed
(c) The homologous chromosomes do not segregate
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Zygotic meiosis occurs in
(a) Gonads
(b) Spirogyra
(c) Sporophytes
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Meiosis differs from mitosis as
(a) It takes place in vegetative cells
(b) It shows crossing over
(c) It forms two cells
(d) Number of chromosomes remain unchanged

Ans. (b)

Related: Solid state question bank

Ques. How many meiotic divisions will be necessary to produce two hundred pollen grains
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 199
(d) 150

Ans. (a)

Ques. In meiosis, the centromere divides during
(a) Prophase-I
(b) Metaphase-I
(c) Anaphase-I
(d) Anaphase-II

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following is incorrect regarding meiosis?
(a) Meiosis permits great genetic diversity
(b) Meiosis involves one division of nucleus and two divisions of chromosomes
(c) Terminalisation occurs during Diakinesis
(d) Disjunction of chromosomes takes place during Anaphase I

Ans. (b)

Ques. The study of chromosomes at meiotic diplotene shows that
(a) The intimately paired chromosomes repel each other and begin to separate
(b) The pairing of homologous chromosomes which had initiated in the earlier stage is completed
(c) The homologous chromosomes remain united by chiasmata
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: p block elements questions

Ques. The second division in meiosis is called
(a) Equational division
(b) Reduction division
(c) Multiplied division
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bivalents in meiosis are
(a) Tetrad
(b) Pairs of non-homologous chromosomes
(c) Pairs of several chromatids
(d) Pairs of homozygous chromosomes

Ans. (a)

Ques. Before undergoing meiosis the amount of DNA of a cell
(a) Halves
(b) Doubles
(c) Remains same
(d) Quadruples

Ans. (b)

Ques. Meiosis can be observed in
(a) Root tips
(b) Cambium
(c) Anther (PMC)
(d) Pollen grains

Ans. (c)

Related: Permutation and combination online test

Ques. The number of chromosomes after I phase of meiotic division in reduction division
(a) Remain unchanged
(b) Become doubled
(c) Become halved
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The significance of meiosis lies in
(a) Reduction of the diploid number of chromosomes to haploid
(b) Maintaining constancy in the number of diploid chromosomes during sexual reproduction
(c) Production of genetic variability in the population of a species
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of meiosis required to produce 101 pollen grain is
(a) 25
(b) 25.25
(c) 25.50
(d) 26

Ans. (d)

Ques. Meiosis was discovered by
(a) Sutton
(b) Hofmeister
(c) Strasburger
(d) Amici

Ans. (c)

Related: Thermodynamics test questions

Ques. During the first metaphase of meiosis the centromeres
(a) Undergo division
(b) Do not divide
(c) Divide but do not separate
(d) Are not identical

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many meiotic division would be required to produce 101 female gametophytes in an angiosperm
(a) 101
(b) 26
(c) 127
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Meiosis can be studied in angiosperms in
(a) Dividing pollen mother cells in anther
(b) Dividing cells of vascular cambium
(c) Shoot apical meristem
(d) Root apical meristem

Ans. (a)

Ques. In one meiotic cell division, the cell divides
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Four times

Ans. (b)

Related: Organic chemistry class 11 questions

Ques. Four daughter cells formed after meiosis are
(a) Genetically similar
(b) Genetically different
(c) Anucleate
(d) Multinucleate

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which of the following meiosis takes place
(a) Pollen grains
(b) Pollen tube
(c) Pollen mother cells
(d) Generative cells

Ans. (c)

Ques. Terminal meiosis is also known as
(a) Zygotic meiosis
(b) Gametic meiosis
(c) Sporogenetic meiosis
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In pollen mother cells cytokinesis during meiosis is
(a) Successive type
(b) Simultaneous type
(c) In some cases successive type while in others simultaneous type
(d) No cytokinesis takes place

Ans. (c)

Related: Biomolecules class 11 question bank

Ques. Which stage connecting link between Meiosis I and Meiosis II
(a) Interphase I
(b) Interphase II
(c) Interkinesis
(d) Anaphase I

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term “meiosis” was coined by
(a) Hertwig and Van Bevedin
(b) Sutton and Boveri
(c) Hofmeister and Waldeyer
(d) Farmer and Moore

Ans. (d)

Ques. 200 egg cells are produced by (in meiosis)
(a) 50 divisions
(b) 100 divisions
(c) 200 divisions
(d) 400 divisions

Ans. (c)

Ques. Coiling of chromatids in mitotic and meiotic division is
(a) Paranemic in both
(b) Plectonemic in both
(c) Paranemic in mitosis and plectonemic in meiosis
(d) Plectonemic in mitosis and paranemic in meiosis

Ans. (d)

Related: questions on Carboxylic acids and their derivatives

Ques. The role of meiosis
(a) Formation of gametes
(b) Bringing haplophase
(c) Bringing diplophase
(d) Completing life cycle

Ans. (b)

Ques. Chromosome number is halved in meiosis during
(a) Metaphase-I
(b) Anaphase-I
(c) Metaphase-II
(d) Telophase-I

Ans. (b)

Ques. In meiosis disjunction of chromosomes occurs during
(a) Metaphase I
(b) Anaphase I
(c) Metaphase II
(d) Anaphase II

Ans. (a)

Ques. Meiosis II fails after completion of meiosis I. The phenomenon is
(a) Brachymeiosis
(b) Dinomitosis
(c) Karyokinesis
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium quiz

Ques. Synapsis occurs in which of the following stages of meiosis
(a) Leptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Diakinesis

Ans. (b)

Ques. Second division of meiosis is
(a) Reductional division
(b) Multiplied division
(c) Equational division
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Colchicine arrests meiosis at
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Interphase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Stage connecting meiosis I and meiosis II is
(a) Interphase I
(b) Interphase II
(c) Interkinesis
(d) Anaphase I

Ans. (c)

Related: Gravitational force quiz

Ques. During meiosis, replication of chromosomes occurs in
(a) S-phase
(b) S-phase and zygotene
(c) S-phase and leptotene
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Meiosis occurs in
(a) Embryo sac
(b) Megaspore
(c) Megaspore mother cell
(d) Nucellus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Meiosis occurs in ferns at the time of formation of
(a) Spores
(b) Gametes
(c) Protonema
(d) Prothallus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Longest phase of meiosis is
(a) Prophase I
(b) Prophase II
(c) Anaphase I
(d) Metaphase II

Ans. (a)

Related: equation of a straight line quiz

Ques. In meiosis, the daughter cells are not similar to that of parent because of
(a) Crossing over
(b) Synapsis
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. In meiosis, chromosomes replicate during
(a) Prophase I
(b) Prophase II
(c) Telophase I
(d) Interphase

Ans. (d)

Ques. Meiosis II performs:
(a) Separation of sex chromosomes
(b) Synthesis of DNA and centromere
(c) Separation of homologus chromosomes
(d) Separation of chromatids

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

B. Tech from NIT Kurushetra, Richa has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment