Multiple Choice Questions on Digestive System

Digestive System Test Questions and answers on Digestive Glands and Digestive System.

The function of tongue is to
(a) Help in the act of swallowing
(b) Help in mixing saliva with the food
(c) Help in speaking
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

One of the digestive juices that lacks enzymes but aids digestion is
(a) Bile
(b) Succus entericus
(c) Chyme
(d) Chyle

Ans. (a)

Largest chamber in the digestive system of ruminants is
(a) Rumen
(b) Reticulum
(c) Omasum
(d) Abomasum

Ans. (a)

Gastric digestion takes place efficiently in
(a) acidic medium
(b) basic medium
(a) neutral medium
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

The digestion of food starts in
(a) Mouth
(b) Liver
(c) Small intestine
(d) Large intestine

Ans. (a)

Related: Aromatic compounds quiz

Fat digestion is facilatated by
(a) Bile juice
(b) Pancreatic juice
(c) Gastric juice
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

In the ruminant stomach, micro-organisms are present in the
(a) Omasum
(b) Intestine
(c) Oesophagus
(d) Rumen

Ans. (d)

Pancreatic juice contains enzymes which digest:
(a) Proteins and carbohydrates only
(b) Proteins and fat only
(c) fats and carbohydrates only
(d) proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Ans. (d)

The end product of fat digestion is
(a) Amino acids
(b) Starch
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Glucose

Ans. (c)

Which of the following are the correct functions of two components of pancreatic juice trypsin and lipase
(a) trypsin digests protins and lipase carbohydrates
(b) trypsin digests emulsified fats andlipase proteins
(c) trypsin digests starch and lipase fats
(d) trypsin digests proteins andlipase emulsified fats

Ans. (d)

Related: mcq on Stress and strain

A lubricant, mucin in saliva is made up of
(a) Glycoprotein
(b) Polysaccharides
(c) Phospholipids
(d) Myosin

Ans. (a)

During digestion the lymphatics of the intestine become filled with fat globules which give white colour to the lymph. This lymph is known as
(a) Chyle
(b) Haemoconia
(c) Fluid plasma
(d) Bilirubin

Ans. (a)

If the saliva is lacking amylase, then which of the following process taking place in the cavity will be affected?
(a) proteins breaking down into amino acids
(b) starch breaking down into sugars
(c) fats breaking down into fatty acids and glycerol
(d) intestinal layer breaking down leading to

Ans. (b)

Caprophagy is seen in
(a) Cow
(b) Rabbit
(c) Goat
(D) Ox

Ans. (b)

Submucosa is thickest in
(a) Stomach
(b) Oesophagus
(c) Intestine
(d) Rectum

Ans. (b)

Related: questions and answers on Polynomials

Which of the following is not a human salivary gland?
(a) Parotid
(b) Submaxillary
(c) Sublingual
(d) Infra-orbital

Ans. (d)

Digestion is
(a) Absorption of water
(b) Absorption of food
(c) Conversion of non-diffusable food particle in diffusable food particle
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

The inner lining of stomach is protected by one of the following from the harmful effect of hydrochloric acid. This is:
(a) pepsin
(b) mucus
(c) saliva
(d) bile

Ans. (b)

Cellulose is made of several molecules of :
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Galactose
(d) Honey

Ans. (a)

Animals eating own faecal matter are
(a) Sanguivorous
(b) Frugivorous
(c) Coprophagous
(d) Deteritivorous

Ans. (c)

Related: Respiratory system quiz with answers

Which word best describes the action of bile on fats
(a) Neutralises
(b) Digests
(c) Emulsifies
(d) Absorbs

Ans. (c)

The process of digestion in humans is completed in:
(a) oesophagus
(b) small intestine
(c) stomach
(d) large intestine

Ans. (b)

Digestion of protein is necessary due to
(a) Proteins are not absorbed as such
(b) Proteins are large molecules
(c) Proteins have complex structure
(d) Proteins are made up of amino acids

Ans. (a)

Micro-organisms in the ruminant stomach ferment glucose and produce
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Fatty acid

Ans. (d)

Removal of stomach causes
(a) Dumping syndrome
(b) Turner’s syndrome
(c) Emphysema
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Coordinate geometry questions

The chief function of bile is to
(a) Digest fat by enzymatic action
(b) Emulsify fats for digestion
(c) Eliminate waste products
(d) Regulate digestion of proteins

Ans. (b)

Function of HCl in stomach is to
(a) Kill micro-organisms of food
(b) Facilitate absorption of food
(c) Dissolve enzymes
(d) Activate pepsinogen to pepsin

Ans. (d)

Killing of bacteria occurs in
(a) Rumen
(b) Reticulum
(c) Omasum
(d) Abomasum

Ans. (d)

The process of digestion of food in humans begins in:
(a) stomach
(b) food pipe
(c) mouth
(d) small intestine

Ans. (c)

HCl is secreted by
(a) Zymogen cells
(b) Oxyntic cells
(c) Kupffer cells
(d) Mucous cells

Ans. (b)

Related: Ohm’s law questions

End products of protein hydrolysis are
(a) Mixture of amino acids
(b) Sugars
(c) Peptides
(d) 25 amino acids

Ans. (a)

In ruminants digestion is an example for
(a) parasitism
(b) Symbiosis
(c) Sporophytism
(d) All

Ans. (b)

The length of small intestine in a human adult is about:
(a) 4.5 m
(b) 1.5 m
(c) 3.5 m
(d) 6.5

Ans. (d)

Acid secretion in stomach is stimulated by
(a) Gastrin
(b) Histamine
(c) Vagal discharge
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

True stomach is
(a) Rumen
(b) Reticulum
(c) Abomasum
(d) Omasum

Ans. (c)

Related: Electric field questions

The acid present in gastric juice
(a) Nitric acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Acetic acid

Ans. (c)

Which one of the following will not take place when glucose is taken as food?
(a) Ingestion
(b) Digestion
(c) Absorption
(d) Assimilation

Ans. (b)

Digestive juice without enzymes:
(a) Bile
(b) Gastric Juice
(c) Pancreatic Juice
(d) Saliva

Ans. (a)

In the wall of alimentary canal which are/ is true sequence from outer to inner
(a) Serosa, longitudinal muscle, mucosa, sub mucosa
(b) Mucosa, serosa, long muscle
(c) Serosa, long muscle, circular, sub-mucosa, mucosa
(d) Serosa, long muscle, sub-mucosa, mucosa

Ans. (c)

Chyme is :
(a) Partially digested food
(b) An undigested food
(c) Absorbed food
(d) Solid food

Ans. (a)

Related: Protist quiz

In man cellulose is digested in
(a) The caecum
(b) The colon
(c) The appendix
(d) Not digested at all

Ans. (d)

Number of pairs of salivary glands are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Where are proteins first digested in the alimentary canal?
(a) small intestine
(b) oesophagus
(c) mouth
(d) stomach

Ans. (d)

A rabbit eats a lot of gram. Then its digestion starts in
(a) Mouth
(b) Stomach
(c) Duodenum
(d) Ileum

Ans. (b)

Trypsin acts on
(a) Proteins
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Fats
(d) All

Ans. (a)

Relted: Animal kingdom quiz

Ptyalin is
(a) Salivary amylase
(b) Gastric amylase
(c) Pancreatic amylase
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Lacteals are central lymph vessels which are found in
(a) Liver
(b) Pancreas
(c) Villi
(d) Spleen

Ans. (c)

Related: Kingdom Fungi worksheet

 

The inner surface of the large intestine is
(a) Lined by muscular tissue
(b) Provided with epithelial tissue
(c) Lined with both epithelial and muscular tissue
(d) Lined by all four layers

Ans. (b)

In vertebrates, lacteals are found in
(a) Ileum
(b) Ischium
(c) Oesophagus
(d) Ear

Ans. (a)

In pancreas, pancreatic juice and hormones are secreted by
(a) Same cells
(b) Different cells
(c) Same cells at different times
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

The number of salivary glands in man is
(a) Two pairs
(b) Three pairs
(c) Four pairs
(d) Five pairs

Ans. (b)

Related: blood pressure quiz for students

Pancreatic juice contains
(a) Trypsin, lipase and maltase
(b) Pepsin, trypsin and maltase
(c) Trypsin, chymotrypsin, amylase and lipase
(d) Trypsin, pepsin and amylase

Ans. (c)

Lactase is found in
(a) Saliva
(b) Bile
(c) Pancreatic juice
(d) Intestinal juice

Ans. (d)

Related: Nutrition test bank questions

Digestion of both starch and protein is done by
(a) Gastric juice
(b) Gastric lipase
(c) Pancreatic juice
(d) Ptylin

Ans. (c)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!