General English for Competitive Exams

English Practice Test for Competitive Exams:

Directions for next 4 questions: Choose the correct form of the following words, out of four given options, as the given part of speech in the sentences:-

Ques. Up as adverb:-
(a) Prices are up.
(b) Let us go up the hill
(c) The next up train will leave soon.
(d) We should not be afraid of ups and downs in life.

Ans. (a)

Ques. Well as adverb:-
(a) Let well alone
(b) Well begun is half done
(c) I hope you are now well
(d) Well, who would have thought it?

Ans. (b)

Ques. Still as noun:-
(a) With his name the mothers still their babies
(b) Still waters run deep
(c) Sita’s sobs could be heard in the still of night
(d) He is still in business

Ans. (c)

Ques. All as noun
(a) He lost his all in speculation
(b) All men are mortal
(c) He was all alone when I saw him
(d) All spoke in her favor

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these English slang words represents the greatest amount of money?
(a) Quid
(b) Grand
(c) Pony
(d) Monkey

Ans. (d)

Question: Which is the expression that cannot be used for offering help?
(a) Can/May I help you?
(b) I will help you
(c) Do you need any help?
(d)  Would you like me to do that for you?

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions): In the following questions the 1st and the last parts of the sentence are numbered Z1 & Z6. The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and indicate it in the Answer-sheet.

Question: Z1. The Hound of Baskervilles was feared by the people of the area.
P. Some people spoke of seeing a huge, shadowy form of a hound at midnight on the moor.
Q. But they spoke of it in tones of horror.
R. Nobody had actually seen the hound.
S. This shadowy form did not reveal any details about the animal.
Z6. The Hound of Baskervilles remains an unsolved mystery.
(a) PQRS
(b) PSRQ
(c) SPQR
(d) SPRQ

Ans. (a)

Question: Z1. Ram Mohan Roy was associated with several newspapers.
P. Many educationists protested vigorously against these measures.
Q. But this came to grief soon after the enactment in 1823, of new measures for the control of the press.
R. He brought out a bilingual. Bengali-English magazine.
S. Later, desiring an all – India circulation, he published a weekly in Persian, which was recognized then as the language of the cultured classes all over India.
Z6. Ram Mohan Roy even addressed a petition to the king – in – Council in England.
(a) QPRS
(b) QSPR
(c) RSPQ
(d) SPQR

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions on Hindu Undivided Family (HUF)

Question: Z1. Different countries show different patterns of growth.
P. Many others have a high birth rate with a low death rate.
Q. Some have a high birth rate and still have a high death rate.
R. The developing countries show the most rapid growth rate.
S. Some others like the European nations have a low birth rate and a low death rate.
Z6. Compared to this in Europe the growth rate is low.
(a) PQSR
(b) QSPR
(c) RSQP
(d) SPQR

Ans. (b)

Question: Z1. There are examinations at school which a pupil can pass by cramming the texts.
P. But for spiritual knowledge more memory of holy texts will be of no use in passing the texts.
Q. One can score in them by the power of memory.
R. A competent guru alone can provide the necessary guidance to an earnest disciple.
S. What the text says has to be reflected upon and experienced by the speaker.
Z6. Thus, reading, reflection and experience are the three stages in gaining spiritual knowledge.
(a) QPSR
(b) RSPQ
(c) RSQP
(d) SRPQ

Ans. (a)

Question: Z1. The domestic cat is a contradiction in itself.
P. But the adult pet dog also sees its human family as the dominant members of the pack.
Q. Nurshed in kittenhood it develops extraordinary intimacy with mankind.
R. The dog, like the pet cat, sees its owners as pseudo – parents.
S. At the same time, however, the cat continues to retain its independence.
Z6. Hence it has won such a reputation for obedience and loyalty.
(a) QSPR
(b) QSRP
(c) SQPR
(d) SQRP

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 10 questions): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. Five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. For as long as I can remember I have thought of myself as a teacher and I still do even today. But in 1965 I decided to (a) my hand at business. So I (b) my father to allow me to (c) up a printing and packaging plant (d) the project proposal and applied for a (e). Once it was approved I went (6) the challenges of employing the right (7). My project was successful and I (8) an attractive profit. Becoming a rich businessman (9) never my dream. It was just a (10) of proving to myself and my family that I could be a success in business. This experience also gave me a lot of self confidence.

Question:
(a) use
(b) attempt
(c) try
(d) give

Ans. (c)

Related: Antonyms exercises

Question:
(a) prevailed
(b) permitted
(c) appealed
(d) persuaded

Ans. (d)

Question:
(a) set
(b) built
(c) raise
(d) stand

Ans. (a)

Question:
(a) draft
(b) extended
(c) prepared
(d) thought

Ans. (c)

Question:
(a) relief
(b) loan
(c) post
(d) leave

Ans. (b)

Question:
(a) under
(b) through
(c) ahead
(d) for

Ans. (b)

Question:
(a) people
(b) equipment
(c) knowledge
(d) behavior

Ans. (a)

Related: Mughal Empire Question Bank

Question:
(a) in ade
(b) gain
(c) benefited
(d) obtain

Ans. (a)

Question:
(a) stayed
(b) fulfilled
(c) pursued
(d) was

Ans. (d)

Question:
(a) direction
(b) state
(c) certificate
(d) way

Ans. (d)

Directions: Choose the word or group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in capital as used in the passage.

Question:
PLEASANTLY
(a) extremely
(b) delightfully
(c) charming
(d) friendly

Ans. (b)

Related: Arithmetic sequence quiz questions and answers

Question:
WAILING
(a) Crying
(b) complaining
(c) shouting
(d) Tears

Ans. (a)

Question:
RIGHT
(a) Suitable
(b) Legally
(c) Accurately
(d)Straight

Ans. (d)

Question:
BEGETS
(a) produces
(b) loses
(c) expects
(d) avoids

Ans. (a)

Question:
STERN
(a) hard
(b) tall
(c) easy
(d) severe

Ans. (d)

Related: Blood Relations (Reasoning) Questions

Question:
GATHERED
(a) partled
(b) assembled
(c) dispersed
(d) pooled

Ans. (b)

Question:
MAKE
(a) earn
(b) estimate
(c) prepare
(d) build

Ans. (a)

Question:
LOST
(a) defeated
(b) failed
(c) forfeited
(d) wasted

Ans. (c)

Question:
GETAWAY
(a) holiday
(b) freedom
(c) fantasy
(d) escape

Ans. (d)

Question:
UNKEMPT
(a) untidy
(b) tiny
(c) torn
(d) proper

Ans. (a)

Related: Basic General Knowledge Questions

Directions (next 10 questions) :  In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (e) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

Question:
Discussion (a) / is an exchange of knowledge (b)/ whereas argument (c)/ is a depiction (d)/ of ignorance. All correct (e).

Ans. (c)

Question:
He was arrested (a)/ for the crime (b)/ and was charged (c)/ with attempt (d)/ to murder. All correct (e)

Ans. (e)

Question:
Commit (a) / yourself to lifelong learning (b)/ as the most valu­able (c)/ aset (d)/ you will have is your mind. All correct (e)

Ans. (d)

Question:
Believe (a)/ that life is worth (b)/ living and your belief will create (c)/ the fact. (d)/ All correct (e)

Ans. (a)

Question:
The best educated (a)/ human being (b) / is the one who understands (c)/ most about the life in which (d)/ he is placed. All correct (e)

Ans. (b)

Direction for next 10 questions: Fill the marked number with appropriate option.

When she appeared on the screen without (a) cosmetic sales declined. When she played a nun, convent enrolments (b). Letters were delivered to her addressed simply “Ingrid Bergman”. Industrialist Howard Hughes once (c) every available air ticket from New York to Los Angeles to be sure she would accept a seat in his private plane. An (d) walked a sheep all the way from Sweden to Rome as a gift for her. One of the most (e) women of her time, (6) was never anything but her supremely simple self. At the peak of her (7), Ingrid insisted on taking screen tests and refused leads in favour of lesser but more (8) roles. When the director told his prospective star that they would have to change her name, cap her (9) and pluck her eyebrows, Ingrid threatened to return to Sweden. And so the famous (10) look was born.

Question 1: (a) shoes
(b) hat
(c) jacket
(d) make-up

Ans. (d)

Question 2: (a) increased
(b) decreased
(c) lessened
(d) remained steady

Ans. (a)

Related: Analogy quiz

Question 3: (a) brought
(b) bought
(c) sold
(d) boarded

Ans. (b)

Question 4: (a) accountant
(b) administrator
(c) accomplice
(d) admirer

Ans. (d)

Question 5: (a) non-descript
(b) average
(c) self-effacing
(d) glamorous

Ans. (d)

Question 6: (a) Elizabeth Taylor
(b) Sophia Loren
(c) Marlyn Monroe
(d) Ingrid Bergman

Ans. (d)

Question 7: (a) freedom
(b) kingdom
(c) famous
(d) stardom

Ans. (d)

Related: Alphabet Classification (Reasoning) Test

Question 8: (a) monotonous
(b) humdrum
(c) boring
(d) challenging

Ans. (d)

Question 9: (a) nose
(b) cheeks
(c) ears
(d) teeth

Ans. (d)

Question 10: (a) unnatural
(b) artificial
(c) natural
(d) make-up

Ans. (c)

Directions (next 4 questions) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) giv­en below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in, bold in the sen­tence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is giv­en and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Question:  As Anuj was familiar with the road to Neeraj’s house, he lead the way.
(a) led the way
(b) led away
(c)  leading ways
(d)  lead ways
(e) No correction required

Ans. (a)

Question: Although he was new to the field of painting, Sharad give it a go.
(a) gave goes
(b) gives his go
(c) gave it a go
(d) giving it goes
(e) No correction required

Ans. (c)

Question: The performance of the band on New Year’s Eve was out of worlds.
(a) out of the worldly
(b) outing of worlds
(c) out from the world
(d) out of the world
(e) No correction required

Ans. (d)

Question: Parents are changing with the times and are friendlier and more open to their children’s views.
(a) changed timings
(b) changed to the time
(c) changing times
(d) change with time
(e) No correction required

Ans. (e)

Directions (next 10 questions): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Sunil and Puran lived in the same village. While Puran owned the largest shop in the village, Sunil was a poor farmer. Both had large families, with many sons, daughters-in-law and grandchildren. One day, Sunil, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Sunil told his sons to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cut-ting wood from the tree himself. Now, in that branches of the tree sat a thief. He watched as Sunil’s family worked together. He also noticed they had nothing to cook. Sunil’s wife too thought the same, for she said to her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Sunil raised his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us.”

The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches. He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they were not looking and ran for his life But, he left behind his bundle of stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Sunil’s lap. He opened it and jumped with joy when he saw the con-tents. The family promptly gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.

Puran thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a journey. They stopped under the same tree and Puran started commanding everyone as Sunil had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Puran only ordered everyone about, not conversation that they had rehearsed carefully. Puran’s wife said, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Puran raised his hands upwards and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us”.

At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him, everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief stole everything. Puran and his family had to return to the village empty handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with them.

Related: number of Nationalised Banks

Question: Which of the following cannot be said about Sunil’s family ?
(A) They respected and obeyed Sunil.
(B) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(C) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(a) None
(b) Only (C)
(c) Only (B) and (C)
(d) Only(B)

Ans. (b)

Question: Why did Sunil and his family decide to camp under the thief’s tree’ ?
(a) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief.
(b) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night.
(c) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family.
(d) There was a stream nearby and wood to build a house.

Ans. (b)

Question: Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(a) Seeing Sunil’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse.
(b) Feeling sorry for Sunil’s family he decided to donate the valuables to them.
(c) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing.
(d) In his hurry to run away he forgot to take the valuables along.

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following best describes Puran ?
(a) He was a rich businessman.
(b) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him.
(c) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs.
(d) He was greedy and had cheated Sunil.

Ans. (d)

Question: Why did Sunil’s family return to the village?
(a) To show off their new found wealth.
(b) To buy back their land and start a business.
(c) They had no need to shift to the city.
(d) To share their wealth with the other villagers.

Ans. (c)

Question: What made Sunil utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from above”?
(a) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off.
(b) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them.
(c) It was a warning to his family meinbers to stick together.
(d) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family.

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(a) Puran planned to seek his fortune in the city as Sunil had.
(b) Sunil’s family preferred to live in the city.
(c) Puran had no intention of moving to the city.
(d) Puran lost his entire life savings to the thief.

Ans. (c)

Question: Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(a) To plot how to get his money Back
(b) He thought no one would look for him there.
(c) To keep a watch on Puran’s family.
(d) Not mentioned in the passage

Ans. (d)

Related: all branches of Biology

Question: Why was the thief not afraid of Puran’s family ?
(a) They had not brought their servants along to protect them.
(b) Seeing their wealth he sus-pected them of stealing his loot.
(c) He had weapons to defend himself.
(d) Puran’s family was not united and obedient.

Ans. (d)

Question: How did the villagers react to Sunil’s newfound wealth ?
(a) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(b) They followed his example and became more devout.
(c) They pretended to be happy for him but were secretly jealous.
(d) There was great excitement.

Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!