Bank sample Question Papers

SBI Clerk Exam Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Quantitative Aptitude for SBI
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

SBI Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Sample Papers:

Directions (next 4 questions) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question:
15, 22, 36, 57, 85, ?
(a) 120
(b) 150
(c) 110
(d) 90
Ans. (a)

Question:
4, 29, 129, 354, 754, (?)
(a) 1376
(b) 1368
(c) 1379
(d) 1739
Ans. (c)

Question:
456, 392, 360, 344, 336, (?)
(a) 332
(b) 328
(c) 340
(d) 324
Ans. (a)

Question:
What will come in place of both the question marks (?) in the fol­lowing question ?
? _ 28
7 ~   ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 196
(d) 14
Ans. (d)

Question:
Cost of 6 dozen apples and 8 dozen bananas is Rs 1400 What will be the cost of 15 dozen ap­ples and 20 dozen bananas ?
(a) Rs. 3,200
(b) Rs. 3,500
(c) Rs. 3,600
(d) Rs. 4,200
Ans. (c)

Question:
Beena and Meena started a boutique investing amounts of Rs. 35,000 and Rs. 56,000 respectively. If Beena’s share in the profit earned by them is Rs. 45,000, what is the total profit earned ?
(a) Rs. 81,000
(b) Rs. 1,27,000
(c) Rs. 72,000
(d) Rs. 1,17,000
Ans. (d)

Question:
Simple interest accrued on an amount in eight years at the rate of 11 p.c.p.a. is Rs. 57,200. What was the principal amount ?
(a) Rs. 72,000
(b) Rs. 82,000
(c) Rs. 75,000
(d) Rs. 65,000
Ans. (d)

Related: SBI PO Exam Data Analysis and Interpretation-Solved Papers

Question:
Mr. Sharma invested an amount of Rs. 25,000 in fixed deposit at compound interest at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. for two years. What amount Mr. Sharma will get on maturity ?
(a) Rs. 28,540
(b) Rs. 29.160
(c) Rs. 29,240
(d) Rs. 28,240
Ans. (b)

Question:
In a test a candidate secured 336 marks out of maximum marks ‘x’. If the maximum marks ‘x’ had been converted into 400 marks. he would have secured 192 marks. What was the maximum marks of the test ?
(a) 700
(b) 750
(c) 500
(d) 650
Ans. (a)

Question:
An AC consumes 8 unit of electricity in 30 minute and a bulb consumes 18 unit of electricity in 6 bouts. How many units of electricity will both AC and bulb consume in 8 day if they run 10 hours a day ?
(a) 1280 unit
(b) 1528 unit
(c) 1548 unit
(d) 1520 unit
Ans. (d)

Related: SBI PO Generaal Knowledge Sample Paper

Question:
The average marks in Science subject of a class of 20 students is 68. If the marks of two students were misread as 48 and 65 instead of the actual marks 72 and 61 respectively, what would be the correct average?
(a) 68.5
(b) 69
(c) 69.5
(d) 70
Ans. (b)

Question:
Find the average of the following set of numbers :
148, 88, 184, 166, 96,  122
(a) 146
(b) 142
(c) 136
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question:
A school team has eight volleyball players. A five-member team and a captain will be selected out of these eight players. How many different selections can be made ?
(a) 224
(b) 112
(c) 56
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question:
A bus started its journey from Ramgarh and reached Devgarh  in 44  minutes  at  its average  speed of 50  km/hour.   If the  average  speed  of the bus  is increased by 5 km/hour, how much time will it take to cover the same distance?
(a) 40 minute
(b) 38 minute
(c) 36 minute
(d) 31 minute
Ans. (a)

Question:
Shrikant and Vividh started a business investing amounts of Rs. 1,85,000 and Rs. 2,25,000 respectively, If Vividh’s share in the profit earned by them is Rs. 9,000, what is the total profit earned by them  together ?
(a) Rs. 17,400
(b) Rs. 16,400
(c) Rs. 16,800
(d) Rs. 17,800
Ans. (b)

Related: Bank Data Analysis and Interpretation Sample Paper

Question:
Raju sold an item for Rs. 6,000 at a loss of 25%. At what cost would he have purchased that item ?
(a) Rs. 7,500
(b) Rs. 7,200
(c) Rs. 8,000
(d) Rs. 8,500
Ans. (c)

Question:
9th of Anil’s salary is equal to Bhuvan’s salary and seven-ninth of Bhuvan’s salary is equal to Chandra’s salary. If the sum of the salary of all of them is Rs. 77,000, then, how much is Bhuvan’s salary?
(a) Rs. 45,000
(b) Rs. 18,000
(c) Rs. 15,000
(d) Rs. 28,000
Ans. (b)

Question:
Raju sold an item for Rs. 6,000 at a loss of 25%. At what cost would he have purchased that item ?
(a) Rs. 7,500
(b) Rs. 7,200
(c) Rs. 8,000
(d) Rs. 8,500
Ans. (3)

Question:
In a two-digit number, the sum of digits is five. If 9 be subtracted from the number, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(a) 50
(b) 14
(c) 32
(d) 23
Ans. (c)

Related: English for SBI PO PDF

Question:
A man is 4 times as old as his son. Five years back, he was 9 times his son’s age. What is the present age of the son (in years)?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 6
Ans. (a)

Question:
20 men working 6 hours a day take 10 days to finish a job. If there are only 15 men and they work 8 hours a day, how many days will they take?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18
Ans. (a)

Directions (for next questions): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?
Question: (704 × 555) ÷ 55 = ?
(a) 7428
(b) 7364
(c) 7212
(d) 7104
Ans. (d)

Question: V5T84 – V3249 – 7 = ?
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 35
(d) 45
Ans. (a)

Question: (1742.4) ÷ (36 × 2.2) = ?
(a) 18
(b) 22
(c) 24
(d) 26
Ans. (b)

Question: 999.99 + 99.999 – 9.919 = ?
(a) 1079.19
(b) 1081.91
(c) 1090.07
(d) 1119.90
Ans. (c)

Related: IBPS PO Recruitment Guide

Question: (7875) ÷ (14 × 2.5) = ?
(a) 155
(b) 185
(c) 225
(d) 245
Ans. (d)

Question: The average age of eight boys is 16 years. If the age of one more boy is added to it, the average age increases by 1 year. What is the age of that boy?
(a) 20 years
(b) 24 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 18 years
Ans. (c)

Question: What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
24, 37, 54, 75, 100, 129, ?
(a) 157
(b) 158
(c) 161
(d) 162
Ans. (d)

Question: The length and width of a rectangular hall are 45 and 30 feet respectively. If the total cost on carpeting the floor comes Rs. 774250 then what is the cost of carpet per square foot?
(a) Rs. 45
(b) Rs. 55
(c) Rs. 65
(d) Rs. 75
Ans. (b)

Question: The cost of a chair and that of a table are in the ratio of 3 : 4. If the costs of chair and table are increased by 25% each then what will be the new ratio of the costs of chair and table?
(a) 1:1
(b) 3:4
(c) 3:5
(d) 4:5
Ans. (b)

Related: List of All Private Banks in India

Question: A 120m-long train crosses a 30m-long bridge in 7.5 seconds. What is the speed of that train in km/h?
(a) 45km/h
(b) 54km/h
(c) 72km/h
(d) 90km/h
Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following table carefully and answer the questions that follow them: (The table shows the sale (Rs 1000s) in various years, for various items, for a retail showroom).

Year / Sale Items 2010 2014 2018
Shirts 10 20 30
Trousers 12 15 25
Jeans 20 26 80
Jackets 6 8 10
Cardigans 15 18 30

Question:
Which item recorded the highest per cent increase over the 8-year period?
(a) Shirts
(b) Trousers
(c) Jeans
(d) Jackets
Ans. (c)

Question:
The percent increase is least for:
(a) Shirts
(b) Trousers
(c) Jeans
(d) Jackets
Ans. (d)

Question:
What is the per cent increase in sales of cardigans?
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 150
(d) 200
Ans. (b)

Question:
If a shirt costs Rs 400 in 2014, how many shirts were sold?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 25
(d) 50
Ans. (d)

Question:
A jean costs Rs 650 in 2014 and Rs 800 in 2018. The increase in number of jeans sold is:
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 60
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora