Quadrilateral test questions

Quadrilaterals questions

MCQ on understanding Quadrilaterals:

Ques. The diagonals do not necessarily bisect the interior angles at the vertices in a
(a) rectangle
(b) square
(c) rhombus
(d) all of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Time and work problems

Ques. Three angles of a quadrilateral are 54º, 80º and 116º. Find the measure of the fourth angle.
(a) 70o
(b) 90o
(c) 110o
(d) 120o
Ans. (c)

The sum of angles of a quadrilateral is _____ right angles
(a) four
(b) two
(c) one
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Is it possible to have a regular polygon with measure of each exteriorr angle as 22º.
(a) Yes
(b) No
Ans. (b)

Related: Analogy quiz

Ques. The no. of pairs of opposite angles of a quadrilateral is _____.
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 4
Ans. (b)

Ques. How many sides have a regular polygon, each angle of which is of measure 108º?

(a) 6 sides
(b) 3 sides
(c) 4 sides
(d) 5 sides
Ans. (d)

Ques. The diagonals do not necessarily intersect at right angles in a
(a) parallelogram
(b) rectangle
(c) rhombus
(d) kite
Ans. (a)

Related: Permutation questions

Ques. What is the maximum exterior angle possible for a regular polygon?
(a) 120o
(b) 90o
(c) 130o
(d) 85o
Ans. (a)

Ques. Determine the number of sides of a polygon whose exterior and interior angles are in the ratio 1 : 5.
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans. (a)

Ques. All kites are rhombuses. True or False?
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. (b)

Related: Probability questions

Ques. Three angles of a quadrilateral are 30º, 150º and 100º. Find the fourth angle.
(a) 90o
(b) 70o
(c) 30o
(d) 80o
Ans. (d)

Ques. The sides of a pentagon are produced in order and the exterior angles so obtained are of measure x°, (2x°), (3x + 10)°, (4x + 5)° and (5x°) respectively. Find the value of x
(a) 22
(b) 19
(c) 23
(d) 25
Ans. (c)

Ques. Two adjacent angles of a parallelogram are equal. Find the measure of each angle of the parallelogram.
(a) 90o
(b) 80o
(c) 60o
(d) 70o
Ans. (a)

Related: Quant. aptitude examples

Ques. A quadrilateral has all four angles of the same measure. What is the measure of each?
(a) 60°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 90°
Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the number of sides of a regular polygon, when each of its angles has a measure of 150°?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans. (d)

Ques. If each interior angle of a regular polygon is 150º, how many sides does this polygon have?
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
Ans. (a)

Related: question based on Percentage formula

Ques. Find the length of the diagonal of a rectangle whose sides are 5 cm and 12 cm.
(a) 12 cm
(b) 13 cm
(c) 14 cm
(d) 15 cm
Ans. (b)

Ques. Two angles of a quadrilateral are of measure 80º each. The other two angles are also equal. What is the measure of either of these two angles?
(a) 70°
(b) 80°
(c) 90°
(d) 100°
Ans. (d)

Ques. Number of degrees in each exterior angle of a regular pentagon is
(a) 82º
(b) 60º
(c) 72º
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Syllogism questions

Ques. RENT is a rectangle. Its diagonals meet at O. Find x, if OR = 3x + 5 and OT = 2x + 7.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 5
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the measure of each angle of a regular hexagon?
(a) 125o
(b) 120o
(c) 110o
(d) 90o
Ans. (b)

Ques. If the diagonals of a quadrilateral are perpendicular to each other, it is always a square. True or False?
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. (a)

Related: Synonyms for common words

Ques. Interior angle of a regular polygon is 156º. Number of sides of the polygon is
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Identity all quadrilaterals that have four right angles
(a) Square and rectangle
(b) Square and rhombus
Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio between the exterior angle and the interior angle of a regular polygon is 2 : 7. Find the number of sides in the polygon.
(a) 8 sides
(b) 9 sides
(c) 10 sides
(d) 11 sides
Ans. (b)

Related: number series questions

Ques. The two diagonals are not necessarily equal in a
(a) rectangle
(b) square
(c) rhombus
(d) isosceles trapezium
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many sides does a regular polygon have if the measure of an exterior angle is 36°.
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.