Mathematical Logic Questions

Mathematical Logic Questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a statement
(a) Every set is a finite set
(b) 8 is less than 6
(c) Where are you going ?
(d) The sum of interior angles of a triangle is 180 degrees
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a statement
(a) Please do me a favour
(b) 2 is an even integer
(c) 2 + 1 = 3
(d) The number 17 is prime
Ans. (a)

Related: example for ferromagnetic materials mcq

Ques. Which of the following is an open statement
(a) x is a natural number
(b) Give me a glass of water
(c) Wish you best of luck
(d) Good morning to all
Ans. (a)

Ques. If p, q, r are simple propositions with truth values T, F, T, then the truth value of (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q) Mathematical Logic Questions ~ r Mathematical Logic Questions p is
(a) True
(b) False
(c) True if r is false
(d) True if q is true
Ans. (a)

Ques. If (p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ r) Mathematical Logic Questions (q Mathematical Logic Questions r) is false and q and r are both false, then p is
(a) True
(b) False
(c) May be true or false
(d) Data insufficient
Ans. (a)

Ques. (p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q) Mathematical Logic Questions (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q) is
(a) A contradiction
(b) A tautology
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not logically equivalent to the proposition : “A real number is either rational or irrational”.
(a) If a number is neither rational nor irrational then it is not real
(b) If a number is not a rational or not an irrational, then it is not real
(c) If a number is not real, then it is neither rational nor irrational
(d) If a number is real, then it is rational or irrational
Ans. (b)

Ques. If p : It rains today, q : I go to school, r : I shall meet any friends and s : I shall go for a movie, then which of the following is the proposition :
If it does not rain or if I do not go to school, then I shall meet my friend and go for a movie.
(a) ~ (p Mathematical Logic Questions q) -> (r Mathematical Logic Questions s)
(b) ~ (p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q) -> (r Mathematical Logic Questions s)
(c) ~ (p Mathematical Logic Questions q) -> (r Mathematical Logic Questions s)
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: mathematical induction questions

Ques. The propositions (p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ p) Mathematical Logic Questions (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions p) is a
(a) Tautology and contradiction
(b) Neither tautology nor contradiction
(c) Contradiction
(d) Tautology
Ans. (c)

Ques. If p Mathematical Logic Questions (q Mathematical Logic Questions r) is false, then the truth values of p, q, r are respectively
(a) T, F, F
(b) F, F, F
(c) F, T, T
(d) T, T, F
Ans. (a)

Ques. If p Mathematical Logic Questions (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q) is false, the truth values of p and q are respectively
(a) F, T
(b) F, F
(c) T, T
(d) T, F
Ans. (d)

Related: questions on carboxylic acids

Ques. (p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q) Mathematical Logic Questions (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q) is
(a) A tautology
(b) A contradiction
(c) Both a tautology and a contradiction
(d) Neither a tautology nor a contradiction
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the inverse of the proposition : “If a number is a prime then it is odd.”
(a) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(b) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(c) If a number is not odd then it is not a prime
(d) If a number is not odd then it is a prime
Ans. (b)

Ques. ~ (p Mathematical Logic Questions (~q)) is equal to
(a) ~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q
(b) (~p) Mathematical Logic Questions q
(c) ~ p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ p
(d) ~p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is logically equivalent to ~ (~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q)
(a) p Mathematical Logic Questions q
(b) p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q
(c) ~ p Mathematical Logic Questions q
(d) ~ p Mathematical Logic Questions ~ q
Ans. (d)

Related: Complex Numbers – Practice Test Questions

Ques. The conditional (p Mathematical Logic Questions q) Mathematical Logic Questions p is
(a) A tautology
(b) A fallacy i.e., contradiction
(c) Neither tautology nor fallacy
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?