100+ Multiple Choice Questions on Mughal Empire

mughal empire history questions

Mughal History MCQs:

Ques. Who among the following introduced the famous Persian festival of NAUROJ in India?
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firuz Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which statement about Amir Khusrao is not true?
(a) He was a great poet.
(b) He was a great historian.
(c) He wrote poetry in Hindi and Urdu.
(d) He worked for the Hindu-Muslim unity

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the Mughal Prince who was well-versed in Arabic, Persian and Sanakrit?
(a) Prince Akbar
(b) Prince Salim
(c) Prince Sulaiman Shukoh
(d) Prince Dara Shukoh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Of the following which was not built by Shah Jahan?
(a) Moti Masjid
(b) Jami Masjid
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Fatehpur Sikri

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz on England with answers

Ques. The First Battle of Panipat (1526) was fought between
(a) Babar and Daulat Khan
(b) Babar and Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Babar and Alam Khan
(d) Babar and Rana Sanga

Ans. (b)

Ques. The most decisive battle between the forces of Dara and Aurangzeb (in the war of Succession) was fought at
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khajwa

Ans. ()

Ques. ____ was the first Mughal Emperor to acquire Koh-i-noor diamond
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shah Jahan

Ans. (a)

Ques. The voluminous compositions attributed to Guru Gobind Singh (the last Sikh Guru) are collectively known as
(a) Dasam (Padshah Ka) Granth
(b) Apni Katha
(c) Baichitra Natak
(d) Gyan Prabodh

Ans. (c)

Related: Ancient History MCQs

Ques. On the wall of which building built by Shah Jahan, is the following Persian couplet inscribed “if there is paradise on earth, it is this, it is this, it is this”?
(a) Jasmine Palace
(b) Moti Masjid
(c) Diwan-i-Aam, Delhi
(d) Diwan-i-Khas, Delhi

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Mughal empire reached its maximum territorial extent during the reign of
(a) Akbar
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadur Shah I

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first Muslim ruler to conquer southern India was
(a) Babar
(b) Mohammad Ghuri
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Mughal government can be described as an/a
(a) Autocracy
(b) Liberal monarchy
(c) Centralised despotism
(d) Absolute monarchy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two marble masterpieces of the reign of Shah Jahan were
(a) Diwan-i-Khas and Musamman BuIj (Jasmine Palace at Agra)
(b) Pearl Mosque (Moti Masjid) and Taj Mahal (at Agra)
(c) Diwan-i-Aam and Shish Mahal (at Agra)
(d) Jami Masjid and Diwan-i-Khas (Shahjahanabad, Delhi)

Ans. (b)

Related: Environmental law quiz

Ques. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by
(a) Bihari
(b) Surdas
(c) Raskhan
(d) Kabir

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first woman ruler of India was
(a) Rani of Jhansi
(b) Razia Sultan
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Noorjahan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The most important feature of the Mughal building was the
(a) Dome
(b) Arch
(c) The narrow columns
(d) Corbel brackets

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who among the following founded the city of Ahmedabad?
(a) Muzaffar Shah II
(b) Ahmad Shah
(c) Qutub-ud-din Ahmad Shah
(d) Muhammad I Begarha

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the Rajput General who bravely fought the Battle of Khanwa before losing to Babar.
(a) Rana Man Singh
(b) Raja Jai Singh
(c) Rana Sanga
(d) Rana Pratap

Ans. (c)

Related: Biggest Private sector bank in India

Ques. Original name of Mumtaj Mahal was
(a) Mihr-un-Nisa
(b) Jagat Gosami
(c) Arzumand Banu
(d) Man Bai

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the founder of the Mughal empire ?
(a) Babur
(b) Humanyu
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjehan

Ans. (a)

Related: Straight line problems

Ques. In India artillery was first used by
(a) Balban
(b) Babar
(c) Humayun
(d) Akbar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Under the Mughala the Governor was popularly known as
(a) Subahdar
(b) Wazir
(c) Vakil
(d) Faujdar

Ans. (a)

Ques. In which year did Mahmud of Ghaznavi perform the infamous plunder of the Somnath temple?
(a) 1008
(b) 1017
(c) 1022
(d) 1026

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following statements correctly describes the real spirit of Din-i-illahi?
(a) It was an attempt towards founding a universal religion
(b) It possessed the excellence of all the existing creeds but defects of none
(c) It was a concept of common citizenship of the people of common faith
(d) It was founded to instil intense loyalty to the emperor

Ans. (b)

Related: Excel practice questions and answers

Ques. Who completed the Qutub Minar?
(a) Rajiya
(b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Babar

Ans. (c)

Ques. The medieval Indian Muslim poet, historian and musician who called himself ‘a parrot of India’ was
(a) Mulla Daud
(b) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
(c) Tansen
(d) Amir Khusrau

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Jalaluddin Khalji
(c) Balban
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans. (a)

Ques. Shah Jahan was kept in prison by Aurangzeb at
(a) Ajmer
(b) Agra
(c) Delhi
(d) Daulatabad

Ans. (b)

Ques. To which race did Mahmud of Ghazni belong?
(a) Arab
(b) Afghan
(c) Mongol
(d) Turk

Ans. (b)

Related: Science quiz questions and answers for adults

Ques. The Mughal General, who decisively defeated Shivaji and forced him to conclude the Treaty of Purandar, was
(a) Shaista Khan
(b) Mirza Raja Jai Singh
(c) Prince Muazzam
(d) Dilir Khan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Mughal ruler, Bahadur Shah II had been exiled by the British and sent to
(a) Andman and Nicobar
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Mandalay
(d) Rangoon

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the religion of Malik Kafur before he entered the service of Alauddin?
(a) Zoroastrianism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Ans. (b)

Ques. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in
(a) Madras
(b) Gujarat
(c) Delhi
(d) Calcutta

Ans. (b)

Related: United States state quiz

Ques. The first known ruler to introduce canal irrigation in India was
(a) Krishnadevaraya
(b) Firuz Tughluq
(c) Akbar
(d) Tipu Sultan

Ans. (b)

Ques. The discriminatory Jizya tax was abolished by
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans. (a)

Ques. Shah Jahan directed the construction of which from 1632 to 1648?
(a) Iron Pillar
(b) Global Vipassana Pagoda
(c) India Gate
(d) Taj Mahal

Ans. (d)

Ques. Market control had been first introduced in Medieval India by
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Ans. (c)

Related: Antonyms quiz

Ques. Dhrupad Dhamar style of singing was started by
(a) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar
(b) Tansen
(c) Amir Khusrau
(d) Raja Man Singh Tomar

Ans. (a)

Ques. What was the important reason for fall of Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Unity among the Muslim rulers
(b) Internal instability and weakness of Princes
(c) Moplah’s rebellion
(d) Economic bankruptcy

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj Pilgrimage at State expense was
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Akbar
(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans. (b)

Related: questions and answers on Entrepreneurship

Ques. Two major crops introduced in India during the Mughal period were
(a) Millet and Groundnut
(b) Potato and Mustard
(c) Tobacco and Maize
(d) Indigo and Maize

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Mongols under Chengez Khan invaded India during the reign of
(a) Balban
(b) Firuz Tughluq
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans. (c)

Ques. During the last 25 years of his reign, Aurangzeb was mainly involved in long-drawn wars against
(a) Bijapur
(b) Golcunda
(c) Marathas
(d) Mangols

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following measures of Sher Shah Suri greatly helped in the promotion of trade and commerce?
(a) He got many important roads built
(b) The roads were very safe
(c) He abolished all internal duties and taxes were levied only at the points of import and sales
(d) He built several sarais on the highways

Ans. (c)

Related: Idioms and their meanings

Ques. Who constructed the Purana Qila of New Delhi?
(a) Adil Shah
(b) Malik Kafur
(c) Bin-Kasim
(d) Sher Shah Suri

Ans. (d)

Ques. The original name of Sher Shah was
(a) Sikandar
(b) Akbar
(c) Farid
(d) Tahmasp

Ans. (c)

Ques. Amir Khusrau’s name is associated with the invention of the
(a) Sarod
(b) Sitar
(c) Shehnai
(d) Tabla

Ans. (b)

Related: Road Traffic and Driving Test Quiz

Ques. The independent kingdom of ‘Awadh’ was founded by
(a) Saadat Khan
(b) Safdar Jang
(c) Asaf-ud-Daulah
(d) Shuja-ud-Daulah

Ans. (a)

Ques. The purpose of Mahmud Ghaznavi’s attack on India was
(a) to plunder the wealth of India
(b) to spread Islam in India
(c) to rule over the territories of India
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Babar was originally the ruler of
(a) Kabul
(b) Persia
(c) Fargana
(d) Khandahar

Ans. (c)

Ques. Harihara and Bukka, the founders of the empire of Vijayanagar, named their dynasty as
(a) Sangama
(b) Saluva
(c) Tuluva
(d) Aravidu

Ans. (a)

Related: Antonyms questions

Ques. Tansen was originally in the service of
(a) Raja of Rewa
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Akbar
(d) Sher Shah

Ans. (a)

Ques. Shuja-Ud-Daulah was the Nawab of
(a) Rampur
(b) Arcot
(c) Awadh
(d) Surat

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mughals, the descendants of Mongol, were originally inhabitants of
(a) Central India
(b) Central Europe
(c) Central Asia
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment