Indian Independence Quiz Questions and Answers

modern history quiz

Indian Independence Movement (Freedom Struggle) Quiz:

Question : Udham Singh returned to India in 1928 mainly because he was:
(a) short of funds to meet his expenses
(b) to produce some arms from Lahore
(c) to escape from the British police
(d) called by a revolutionary in India

Ans. (d)

Ques. Do or Die was one of the most powerful slogans of India’s freedom struggle. Who gave it ?
(a) M. K. Gandhi
(b) J.L. Nehru
(c) Balgangadhar Tilak
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first split in Indian National Congress took place at
(a) Surat
(b) Calcutta
(c) Allahabad
(d) Madras

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main founder (s) of the swaraj party was/were
(a) Cr Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d) Only (a) And (b) Above

Ans. (d)

Ques. On October 17, 1940, the individual Satyagraha was inaugurated by
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Ans. (d)

Related: Cloze passage exercises

Ques. The English Established Their First Factory In Bengal In 1651 at ___
(a) Hugli
(b) Kassimbazar
(c) Ranchi
(d) Calcutta

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is Regarded as the Father and Founder of The Indian National Congress?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Sn Banerjee
(c) Ao Hume
(d) Pheroze Shah Mehta

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Simon Commission was appointed in
(a) 1927
(b) 1928
(c) 1929
(d) 1930

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the first to raise the slogan ‘inquilab zindabad’?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) M Kelappan
(c) Veer Savarkar
(d) Shankaran Nair

Ans. (a)

Ques. In March 1942, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill Appointed The Cripps Mission To Resolve Indian Political Crisis Because
(a) He Was Under Pressure From The US President Roosevelt
(b) Of The Gravity Of The Japanese War Menace On India’s Borders
(c) Both reasons

Ans. (c)

Related: Financial Quiz Questions with Answers

Ques. The Roots Of The 1857 Revolt Lay In
(a) Blatantly Discriminatory Policies
(b) Exploitative Land Revenue Policy
(c) The Policy Of Greased Cartridges
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Treaty Between Ranjit Singh And The British Was Signed At
(a) Allahabad
(b) Amritsar
(c) Kashmir
(d) Agra

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Congressmen Who Wanted To Contest The Elections Under The Act Of 1919 And Enter The Legislature, Formed A Party (1923) Called
(a) Swaraj Party
(b) Congress Swarajya Party
(c) Nationalist Party
(d) Liberal Party

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Non-Cooperation Movement was Suspended in February 1922 on Account of
(a) The Chauri Chaura Incident
(b) Hindu Muslim Riots
(c) Arrest Of Gandhiji And His Imprisonment For Six Years
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘The Times Of India’ Which Celebrated Its 150th Anniversary In 1988, Was First Published In 1838 As
(a) Bombay Chronicle
(b) Bombay Times
(c) Indian Times
(d) National Times

Ans. (b)

Related: Biggest Religions in the World

Ques. Ram Prasad Bismil Had Been Associated With The Case?
(a) Alipore Bomb
(b) Kanpur Conspiracy
(c) Kokori Bomb
(d) Meerut Conspiracy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Aligarh Muslim University Was Founded By
(a) Jinnah
(b) Syed Ahmed Khan
(c) Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Bhutto

Ans. (b)

Ques. A Resolution Declaring ‘Purna Swaraj’ Was Passed In The Congress Session Held At
(a) Lahore
(b) Calcutta
(c) Gaya
(d) Haripura

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the Following was the ‘Newspaper’ of Annie Besant?
(a) The Hindu
(b) Indian Express
(c) The Times Of India
(d) New India

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Tata Iron And Steel Works Was Completed With The Aid Of
(a) Japanese Experts
(b) Russian Experts
(c) American Experts
(d) French Experts

Ans. (c)

Related: Bearer Cheque meaning

Ques. Who Gave The Slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Md Iqbal
(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Revolutionary Who Was An Accused In Lahore Conspiracy Case And Who Died In Jail After 64 Days Fast Was
(a) Jatin Das
(b) MM Malviya
(c) Sukh Dev
(d) Raj Guru

Ans. (a)

Ques. At Jallianwaia Bagh Meeting ____ Ordered The Troops To Open Fire.
(a) Benn
(b) Irwin
(c) Dyer
(d) Montagu

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Indian National Congress Was Founded In The Year
(a) 1958
(b) 1977
(c) 1885
(d) 1909

Ans. (c)

Ques. The System Of Civil Services Had Been Introduced Into India By
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Bentick
(d) Lord Hastings

Ans. (c)

Related: good Music Quiz questions and answers

Ques. Of The Following Who Did Not Oppose The Non-Cooperation Resolution?
(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(b) C R Das
(c) Mrs Besant
(d) Nehru

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Indian Independence Act Was Passed In
(a) July 1947
(b) August 1947
(c) June 1947
(d) September 1947

Ans. (a)

Ques. Of The Following Who Died As Political Prisoner In Lahore Prison?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Jatin Das
(d) Sukh Dev

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Which Year Was Burma Separated From India?
(a) 1863
(b) 1902
(c) 1937
(d) 1947

Ans. (c)

Ques. With Whom Is The Slogan “Do Or Die” Associated?
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. (d)

Related: List of currencies of the world by countries

Ques. Loamanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Hailed Form
(a) Bengal
(b) Kashmir
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who Of First Governor Of India?
(a) Clive
(b) Comwallis
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Wellesley

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who Was The Congress President At The Time When India Become Free?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) V L Pandit
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) J B Kripalani

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Company’s Monopoly Of Trade Was Abolished By The Act Of
(a) 1793
(b) 1813
(c) 1833
(d) Pitt’s India Act

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Revolt Of 1857 In Awadh And Lucknow Was Led By
(a) Wajid Ali Shah
(b) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(c) Asaf-Ud-Daula
(d) Begum Zeenat Mahal

Ans. (b)

Related: Time and Distance Question Bank

Ques. One Of The Best Known Tribal Rebellions In Bihar, Known As Ulgulan (Meaning Great Tumult), Was Launched By The Mundas Under The Leadership Of
(a) Kanhu
(b) Sidhu
(c) Birsa Munda
(d) Rampa Munda

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who Is The Author Of Vande Mataram?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

Ans. (c)

Ques. After The Initial Success Of The Revolt Of 1857, The Objective For Which The Leaders Of The Revolt Worked Was
(a) To Restore The Former Glory To The Mughal Empire
(b) To Form A Federation Of Indian States Under The Aegis Of Bhadur Shah II
(c) Elimination Of Foreign Rule And Return Of The Old Order
(d) Each Leader Wanted To Establish His Own Power In His Respective Region

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Revolt Of 1857 Failed Mainly Because
(a) Of Superior Resources Of The British Empire
(b) It Was Poorly Organised And The Rebels Had No Common Ideal
(c) It Had Very Little Nationalist Sentiment
(d) It Was Localised, Restricted And Scattered

Ans. (b)

Ques. In 1942, Europe Had Witnessed A Great War Between
(a) Sweden And Russia
(b) France And Germany
(c) France And England
(d) Germany And Russia

Ans. (d)

Related: Clerical Aptitude Speed Tests

Ques. A 19th Century Social Reformer Who is Regarded as The Bridge Between The Past and The Future is
(a) Keshab Chandra Sen
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Ishwar Chandra
(d) Raja Ram Mohun Roy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who Composed The Song “Sare Jahan Se Achha Hindostan Hamara”?
(a) Mohammed Iqbal
(b) Josh Malihabadi
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who Threw Two Bombs On The Door Of The Central Assembly In New Delhi On April 8, 1929?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two Great Socio-Religious Reformers Of The 19th Century Who Provided Inspiration To The Indian National Movement Were
(a) Dayanand Saraswati And Vivekananda
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy And Debendra Nath Tagore
(c) Mg Ranade And Dk Karve
(d) Keshab Chandra Sen And Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Ans. (a)

Ques. British Empire came to an end in our country by passing __
(a) Indian Independence Act 1947
(b) Indian Independence War Act 1947
(c) Indian Independence Act 1948
(d) India-Pakistan Independence Act 1946

Ans. (a)

Related: Legal Aptitude question and answers

Ques. Udham Singh returned to India in 1928 mainly because he was:
(a) short of funds to meet his expenses
(b) to produce some arms from Lahore
(c) to escape from the British police
(d) called by a revolutionary in India

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cabinet Mission came to Delhi in
(a) 1938
(b) 1946
(c) 1944
(d) 1935

Ans. (b)

Ques. Tilak Swarajya Fund was started to financing the
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Rowlatt Act
(c) Home Rule Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement

Ans. (d)

Ques. The monopolistic rule of East India Company was brought under the direct control of British Empire in
(a) 1793
(b) 1754
(c) 1773
(d) 1781

Ans. (d)

Ques. Partition of Bengal was done during the period of:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Ans. (a)

Related: Quiz Explorer and Travellers in History

Ques. National song has been taken from
(a) Bharat Vidhata article written by B.C. Chatterjee
(b) Totva-Bodhini Patrika edited by Tagore
(c) Novel Durgesh Nandini by B.C. Chatterjee
(d) Novel Anand Math by B.C. Chatterjee

Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1947, 532 princely states were annexed to India except three. Which of the following was not among the three princely states?
(a) Junagarha
(b) Bhavnagar
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kashmir

Ans. (d)

Ques. Of the following European nations, only the ___ did not attempt to establish trading centres in India.
(a) Britishers
(b) Dutch
(c) French
(d) Italians

Ans. (d)

Ques. Rabindranath Tagore surrendered His Knighthood in Protest against
(a) Martial Law In The Punjab
(b) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy
(c) Rawlatt Acts
(d) All The Above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Khan Abdul Gaffer Khan’s which action; performed in favour of Indian independence, but was against the English men?
(a) Formation of Lal-Kurti sena
(b) Assassination of an Englishman
(c) Trade of red shirts
(d) Demand for Pakhtunistan

Ans. (a)

Related: Maharashtra CM list

Ques. The Simon Commission was appointed in
(a) 1927
(b) 1928
(c) 1929
(d) 1930

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who did not participate in the revolt of 1857?
(a) Rani Lakshmibai
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Tantya Tope
(d) Nana Saheb

Ans. (b)

Ques. To Avenge The Brutal Lathi Charge On Lala Lajpat Rai (October 30, 1928), Which Was Believed To Have Caused His Death Subsequently, Who Murdered Saunders, The Assistant Superintendent Of Police, Lahore?
(a) Batukeshwar Dutt
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(d) Sachindra Sanyal

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Interim Government Which Took Office On September 2, 1946 Was Headed By
(a) Raj Endra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) C Rajagopalachari

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Was The First Independence Day Unofficially Celebrated Before Independence?
(a) On 26th January 1929
(b) On 26th January 1931
(c) On 26th January 1935
(d) On 26th January 1930

Ans. (d)

Related: Data interpretation questions with solutions pdf

Ques. India Was Partitioned As A Consequence Of The Formula Contained In
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan
(b) Attlee’s Declaration
(c) June 3 Plan Or Mountbatten Plan
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. In What Session Did Congress Declared Complete Independence (Poorna Swaraj) As Its Goal?
(a) Lahore Session Held In 1929
(b) Madras Session Held In 1927
(c) Ahmadabad Session Held In 1921
(d) Gaya Session Held In 1922

Ans. (a)

Ques. The East India Company Was Established In The Year
(a) 1607 AD
(b) 1600 AD
(c) 1700 AD
(d) 1669 AD

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Was The First Round Table Conference Held?
(a) 1933
(b) 1931
(c) 1930
(d) 1903

Ans. (c)

Ques. The First Indian To Enter The Indian Civil Service Was
(a) Gokhale
(b) Satyendra Nath Tagore
(c) Ramanuja
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on the Indus Valley Civilization

Ques. Rani Laxmi Bai Died Fighting The British In The Battle Of
(a) Jhansi
(b) Kanpur
(c) Gwalior
(d) Kalpi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which Of The Following Leaders Died As A Result Of Injuries Sustained During A Protest Demonstration Against Simon Commission?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Goplakrishna Gokhale
(d) Laia Lajpat Rai

Ans. (d)

Ques. Goa had been first colonized by the
(a) British
(b) Dutch
(c) Portuguese
(d) French

Ans. (c)

Ques. An ambassador of the British King James I, who secured favourable privileges for the East India Company from Emperor Jahangir, was
(a) Hawkins
(b) Henry Middleton
(c) Thomas Roe
(d) Josiah Child

Ans. (c)

Related: Dharma quiz

Ques. Which Indian ruler had requested Napoleon for help in driving the British away from India?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Jai Singh
(c) Tipu Sultan
(d) Rani of Jhansi

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

2 Comments