Indus Valley Civilization Objective Questions and Answer

indus valley civilization mcq

MCQs on Indus Valley Civilization:

Ques. Most of the large Harappan towns had for fortifications which served the purpose of
(a) safety from robbers
(b) protection against cattle raiders
(c) protection against floods
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The archaeologist to initially discover the Mohenjo-Daro site of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Sir John Marshall
(b) Daya Ram Sahni
(c) Sir Martimir Wheeler
(d) Rakhal Das Banerji

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is a port town of Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Harappa
(b) Alamgirpur
(c) Banawali
(d) Lothal

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Indus Valley civilization was famous for:
(a) Well-planned cities
(b) Efficient Civic organization
(c) Progress of art and architecture
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Indus Valley Civilization can be said to belong to the
(a) Paleolithic age
(b) Primitive age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Bronze age

Ans. (d)

Related: Ancient History Questions / Answers

Ques. Which of the following civilisations is net associated with the Harappan Civilisation?
(a) Mesopotamian
(b) Sumerian
(c) Chinese
(d) Egyptian

Ans. (c)

Ques. The script of Indus valley Civilization is/was
(a) Brahmi
(b) Pali
(c) Dravidian
(d) It is still undeciphered

Ans. (d)

Ques. There are similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo-Daro and ___
(a) Egypt
(b) China
(c) Sumeria
(d) Afghanistan

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Harappan or Indus Valley Civilisation flourished during the ____ age.
(a) Megalithic
(b) Paleolithic
(c) Neolithic
(d) Chalcolithic

Ans. (d)

Related: herbs and spices online test

Ques. The Indus Valley people venerated the
(a) Bull
(b) Garuda
(c) Eagle
(d) Cow

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following was common to both the Harappan society and the Rigvedic society?
(a) Horse
(b) Female deities
(c) Urban centres
(d) Iron implements

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Harappas had commercial relations with
(a) China
(b) Jawa
(c) Mesopotamia
(d) Burma (Myanmar)

Ans. (c)

Ques. After the partition of India, the largest number of Harappan towns and settlements have been found in
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (c)

Related: List of Suffixes and Suffix – English language

Ques. Bones of horses of Harappan civilization were found at
(a) Lothal
(b) Surkotada
(c) Mohanjodero
(d) Harappa

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who possibly ruled the Indus people?
(a) an assembly of elders
(b) merchants
(c) kings
(d) priests

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mohenjo-Daro is situated in
(a) Montgomery district
(b) Larkana district
(c) Chandigarh area
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cereal(s) grown by the people of the Harappan Civilisation was/were
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Millet
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Ancient Indian history quiz

Ques. The utensils of the Indus Valley people were mainly made of
(a) clay
(b) copper
(c) bronze
(d) brass

Ans. (a)

Ques. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Persian
(b) Dravidian
(c) Undecipherable
(d) Sanskrit

Ans. (b)

Ques. Of the following scholars who was the first to discover the traces of the Harappan Civilisation?
(a) Sir John Marshall
(b) A Cunningham
(c) Daya Ram Sahani
(d) RD Banerji

Ans. (c)

Ques. The economy of the Indus Valley people was based on?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Trade and Commerce
(c) Crafts
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Indian Political parties and their Symbols

Ques. The Indus Valley Civilization has been assigned the period 2500-1800 BC on the basis of
(a) Mystical insight by modern seers
(b) Markings on seals
(c) Radio carbon dating
(d) Travellers written accounts

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Indus people were worshippers of
(a) Mothers Goddess
(b) Indra
(c) Rudra
(d) Varuna

Ans. (a)

Ques. The most common animal figure found at all the Harappan sites is
(a) unihorn bull
(b) bull
(c) tiger
(d) cow

Ans. (a)

Related: Roman numerals list 1-200

Ques. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus Valley people?
(a) tin
(b) lead
(c) iron
(d) copper

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Harappan Civilisation achieved far greater advancement than Sumer, Elam etc. on account of its
(a) town planning
(b) metal working
(c) weights and measures
(d) seals and figures

Ans. (a)

Ques. The date of the Harappan Civilisation (2300-1750 BC) has been fixed on the basis of
(a) Pottery design
(b) Stratification
(c) Aryan invasion
(d) Radio Carbon-14 dating

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following objects was not worshipped by the Indus valley people?
(a) Mother Goddess
(b) Pashupati Shiva
(c) Trees such as Peepal and Acacia
(d) Trimurti

Ans. (d)

Related: Architecture terms list

Ques. The town planning in the Harappan Civilisation was inspired by a regard for
(a) beauty and utility
(b) uniformity
(c) sanitation and public health
(d) demographic factor

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following Indus Valley sites is presently in Pakistan?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Alamgirpur
(d) Lethal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus valley people?
(a) gold
(b) silver
(c) copper
(d) iron

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Indus or Harappan Civilisation is distinguished from the other contemporary civilisations by its
(a) town planning
(b) underground drainage system
(c) uniformity of weights and measures
(d) large agricultural surplus

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

4 Comments

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?