Islamic Quiz Questions and Answers

General Islamic Knowledge Quiz:

“Waqf” means…
(a) Maintenance
(b) Consideration
(c) Mahr
(d) Donate

Ans. (d)

In what year did the Islamic Revolution take place in Iran?
(a) 1971
(b) 1979
(c) 1989
(d) 1997

Answer. (b)

Which city is known as the holiest site in Islam?
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Doha
(c) Mecca
(d) Riyadh

Answer. (c)

Mohmmad Paygambar was born at ____?
(a) Mecca
(b) Madina
(c) Lahore
(d) Dakha

Ans. (a)

Originally, who were called the ‘New Muslims’?
(a) Hindu converts to Islam
(b) Mongol converts to Islam
(c) Turkish converts to Islam
(d) Persian converts to Islam

Ans. (b)

 

Traditional Talaq means …
(a) Talak-ul-Biddat
(b) Talak-ul-Ahsan
(c) None of these
(d) Talak-ul-Sunnat

Ans. (d)

When Mahmmad Paygambar left Mecca for Madina?
(a) 621 A.D.
(b) 622 A.D.
(c) 722 A.D.
(d) 632 A.D.

Ans. (b)

Related: basic concept of Democracy

Divorce by mutual consent can be known as..
(a) Ila
(b) Mubarat
(c) Khula
(d) Zihar

Ans. (c)

Message of God sent to Mahmmad Paygambar for the very first time through ____?
(a) Habib
(b) Suleman
(c) Grabiyal
(d) Yakoob

Ans. (c)

During whose reign was Islam abolished as a state religion in India?
(a) Babur
(b) Shershah
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjehan

Ans. (c)

Which North African city is famous for its medieval Islamic architecture?
(a) Cairo
(b) Algiers
(c) Marrakech
(d) Fez

Answer. (d)

What makes Ibadi Islam different from Sunni and Shia Islam?
(a) It does not include daily prayers.
(b) It emphasizes a strict hierarchy of clergy.
(c) It believes in the importance of consensus in leadership.
(d) It has its own religious calendar.

Answer. (c)

How many Ayats are there in The Quran?
(a) 7236
(b) 6666
(c) 6327
(d) 6236

Ans. (d)

Related: Jain quiz with question and answer

What is the city, founded in thenth century AD and for more than 400 years a significant cultural, commercial, and intellectual centre for the Islamic world until it was de­stroyed by the Mongols in 1258?
(a) Isfahan, Iran
(b) Mosul, Iraq
(c) Baghdad, Iraq
(d) Aleppo, Syria

Ans. (c)

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage take place?
(a) Ramadan
(b) Dhul-Hijjah
(c) Sha’ban
(d) Muharram

Answer. (b)

Out of the Total Ayats of The Quran, how many have legal principles?
(a) 300
(b) 500
(c) 200
(d) 400

Ans. (c)

Sufism the liberal and mystic movement of Islam, reached India in the ____ century?
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 14th
(d) 13th

Ans. (a)

In what year did Prophet Muhammad receive his first revelation?
(a) 610 CE
(b) 622 CE
(c) 632 CE
(d) 650 CE

Answer. (a)

What is First source of Muslim Law in India?
(a) Sunna & Hadis
(b) None of these
(c) Ijmaa
(d) Quran

Ans. (d)

Related: Europe countries and capitals quiz

The Pearl Mosque (Moti Masjid) was built by
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Humayun
(d) Akbar

Ans. (a)

Which one of the following sources Meaning of Tradition ?
(a) Sunna & Hadis
(b) Qiyas
(c) Ijmaa
(d) Custom

Ans. (d)

Which caliphate was founded by Ali ibn Abi Talib?
(a) Umayyad Caliphate
(b) Abbasid Caliphate
(c) Rashidun Caliphate
(d) Ottoman Caliphate

Answer. (c)

The migration of the Islamic prophet Muhammad and his followers from Mecca to the city of Medina in 622, which marked year one of the Islamic calendar, was known as what?
(a) Hijra
(b) The Great Trek
(c) Muharram
(d) The Trail of Tears

Ans. (a)

In which source in Muslim Law, ‘Thought of Future’ expressed?
(a) Qiyas and Quran
(b) Ijmaa and Qiyas
(c) Hadis and Ijmaa
(d) Ijmaa and Sunna

Ans. (b)

Related: Buddhism Religion Questions / Answers

It is believed that which building stands on the site of temples built successively by Micah, Zerubbabel and Herod in Jerusalem?
(a) The Good Shepherd Hotel
(b) The Mosque of Omar
(c) Basilica of the Knights Te
(d) Ibn Marwan Mosque

Ans. (b)

How many kinds of Ijmaa are there?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (b)

Who was the first female Muslim ruler?
(a) Khadijah bint Khuwaylid
(b) Aisha bint Abu Bakr
(c) Zubayda bint Ja’far
(d) Arwa bint Ahmed

Answer. (d)

The Muslim leader Saladin recaptured which city from the Crusaders in 1187?
(a) Baghdad
(b) Constantinople
(c) Jerusalem
(d) Troy

Ans. (c)

When did Mohmmad Paygambar die?
(a) 632 A.D.
(b) 640 A.D.
(c) 622 A.D.
(d) 630 A.D.

Ans. (a)

Related: top 10 Religions in the world

Where is the World’s Largest Mosque?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iraq
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Iran

Ans. (c)

In what year did the Battle of Tours take place?
(a) 632 CE
(b) 711 CE
(c) 732 CE
(d) 762 CE

Answer. (c)

Which branch recommends election for the post of Mahmmad Paygambar after his death?
(a) Shia Branch
(b) None of these
(c) Maliki Branch
(d) Sunni Branch

Ans. (d)

Divorce by mutual consent can be known as …
(a) Khula
(b) Ila
(c) Zihar
(d) Mubarat

Ans. (a)

Which branch recommends that hairs are sources of Mahmmad Paygambar after his death?
(a) None of these
(b) Sunni Branch
(c) Maliki Branch
(d) Shia Branch

Ans. (d)

Related: Classification Reasoning questions and answers

Dangerous comparison means …
(a) Zihar
(b) Ila
(c) Khula
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

How many sub branches of Sunni?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Which Islamic empire ruled over Spain from 711 to 1492?
(a) Ottoman Empire
(b) Umayyad Caliphate
(c) Abbasid Caliphate
(d) Mughal Empire

Answer. (b)

Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by
(a) Humayun
(b) Sher Shah
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Ans. (c)

How many sub branches of Shia?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Related: Movie quiz questions and answers

The Islamic religion came to India a century ago.
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 10
(d) 8

Ans. (a)

Jabar means …
(a) Puberty
(b) Marriage
(c) Guardianship
(d) Minor

Ans. (c)

Who was the founder of the Fatimid Caliphate?
(a) Ali ibn Abi Talib
(b) Umar ibn al-Khattab
(c) Muhammad al-Mahdi
(d) Abd Allah al-Mahdi Billah

Answer. (d)

Under pressure from authorities in Mecca, Muhammad and his followers fled to Medina in 622. Muslims call this move
(a) Yathrib
(b) The hijra
(c) The hajj
(d) The umra

Ans. (b)

The greatest Muslim Art in which they have achieved incomparable success is
(a) Paintings
(b) Architecture
(c) Calligraphy
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz about America

The hajj
(a) is one of the Five Pillars of Islam
(b) brought Muslims from disparate parts of the world together
(c) ends at the Ka’ba in Mecca
(d) contributed to the spread of Islamic beliefs and values

Ans. (a)

The nature of the society into which the prophet Muhammad was born was
(a) An urban-based culture with small manufacturing
(b) A strictly disciplined military society
(c) An agricultural society dominated by warriors
(d) A society made up largely of nomads and merchants

Ans. (d)

What was the name of the Islamic scholar who wrote the “Muqaddimah”?
(a) Ibn Khaldun
(b) Ibn Rushd
(c) Al-Farabi
(d) Al-Ghazali

Answer. (a)

The Grand Mosque at Damascus was built by
(a) Abdul Malik
(b) Waleed
(c) Umar bin Abdul Aziz
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not correct in describing cultural influences on Islam?
(a) Persian literature deeply influenced Islamic literary works.
(b) Indian numerals had a profound influence on the development of mathematical thinking among Muslims.
(c) The caliphs adopted Persian ideas of kingship
(d) Greek rational reasoning had a long-lasting influence on the theological development of Islam.

Ans. (d)

Related: World war 2 quiz

For the first time, Abdul Malik issued purely Muslim Coinage Know as:
(a) Pound
(b) Deenar
(c) Dirham
(d) Ruppe

Ans. (b)

In which country is Karabla, the holy city of Shia Muslims located ?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Jordan
(d) Syria

Ans. (b)

The literal meaning of Jihad is
(a) exemption
(b) sacrifice
(c) fight
(d) struggle

Ans. (d)

Rulers of Pre- Islamic Iran were called:
(a) qaiser
(b) kisra
(c) shahan- shah
(d) noisra

Ans. (c)

The pre- Islamic era is known as:
(a) Modern age
(b) Age of ignorance
(c) Golden age
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Related: united nations quiz

Islam was established in
(a) 7th A.D.
(b) 5th A.D.
(c) 3rd B.C.
(d) 5th B.C.

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is true of Sufi’s history?
(a) They sought an emotional and mystical union with Allah
(b) They used emotional sermons and song and dance to encourage devotion
(c) They tolerated observances of some non-Islamic customs
(d) All are correct

Ans. (d)

Which Islamic empire was founded by Timur the Lame?
(a) Mughal Empire
(b) Safavid Empire
(c) Ottoman Empire
(d) Timurid Empire

Answer. (d)

Ulama and qadis were important in Islamic society because they
(a) developed public policies and heard cases in accordance with the Quran and the sharia
(b) were learned priests in the roles of magistrates and judges
(c) was part of the military arm of Islam, responsible for its expansion
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!