Plato, Aristotle multiple choice Quiz

plato and aristotle quiz

Quiz on thoughts, ideas, theories and philosophy of great Greek Philosophers Plato and Aristotle.

Ques. Plato lived during
(a) 5th and 4th century BC
(b) 4th and 3rd century BC
(c) 3rd and 2nd century BC
(d) 4th and 5th century AD

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Academy instituted by Aristotle was called
(a) The Academy
(b) Lyceum
(c) Ecclesia
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Plato was a disciple of
(a) Aristotle
(b) Polybius
(c) Cicero
(d) Socrates

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following is Plato’s work?
(a) The Lyceum
(b) The Prince
(c) The Republic
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: Roman number one to hundred

Ques. Following is a fundamental idea of Plato
(a) Theory of Education
(b) The Ideal Man
(c) Theory of Justice
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the State is
(a) Product of selfishness of man
(b) A convenience
(c) Organic in nature
(d) Inorganic in nature

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to the Philosophy of Plato, the fundamental character of Philosopher is
(a) Wisdom
(b) Courage
(c) Appetite
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The basic character of Soldiers, according to Plato, is
(a) Wisdom
(b) Courage
(c) Appetite
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Master-Slave relationship, according to Aristotle, the Slave is
(a) Not at all benefitted
(b) Benefitted
(c) Selling his work to his Master
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to Plato, the objective of State is
(a) Good Life
(b) Good Administration
(c) Good Philosophy
(d) Good Economy

Ans. (a)

Related: Gandhi quiz questions and answers

Ques. Platonic system of education is
(a) Systematic and Progressive
(b) Systematic but not Progressive
(c) Progressive but not Systematic
(d) Neither Systematic nor Progressive

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the three normal forms of Governments are
(a) Kingship, Aristocracy and Polity
(b) Kingship, Aristocracy and Democracy
(c) Tyranny, Oligarchy and Democracy
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Plato’s scheme of Education, Gymnastics is good for the
(a) Body
(b) Mind
(c) Spirit
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Plato, the following classes should live in barracks
(a) Philosophers and slaves
(b) Masters and Slaves
(c) Philosophers and Soldiers
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Plato’s ‘Republic’ contains his ideas about
(a) Justice
(b) Theory of State
(c) Theory of Education
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Islamic questions and answers

Ques. According to Plato’s Communism
(a) Only the Upper Class can have property
(b) Only the Lower Classes can have property
(c) Both Upper Class and Lower Class can have Property
(d) Nether Upper Class nor Lower class can have Property

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to Aristotle, which one of the following is the best form of Government?
(a) Kingship
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Polity
(d) Democracy

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Plato, the reason for not giving private property to all classes is because
(a) Private property is not good for people
(b) Private property will lead to personal ambitions
(c) Economic and political power in the same hands is not for State
(d) Both (b) and (c) above

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Aristotle, Slavery is good for the Slave because
(a) He gets constant supply of food
(b) The Master protects the slave
(c) The Master does not kill the Slave
(d) He gets Virtue in a second hand manner

Ans. (d)

Ques. Plato’s Philosopher King is
(a) A King
(b) A Philosopher
(c) A Philosopher who is like a King
(d) A King who is like a Philosopher

Ans. (c)

Related: mcq on Jainism

Ques. The most prominent characteristic of Plato’s State is
(a) There is specialization of functions
(b) There is no specialization of functions
(c) There is decentralization of functions
(d) There is no decentralization of functions

Ans. (a)

Ques. In Plato’s State, the element of Reason is present in
(a) Philosophers
(b) Soldiers
(c) Workers
(d) Common Men

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the function of the State is
(a) Good administration
(b) Economic Goodness
(c) Moral perfection of the individual
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Plato’s State, the element of Spirit is present in
(a) Philosophers
(b) Soldiers
(c) Workers
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Plato’s State, the element of Appetite is present in
(a) Philosophers
(b) Soldiers
(c) Workers
(d) Priests

Ans. (c)

Related: Syllogism questions with answers

Ques. According to Platonic System of Education, education for the Philosopher King is
(a) Till the age of 35
(b) Till the age of 55
(c) Life-Long
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Aristotle, Kingship might degenerate into
(a) Tyranny
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Democracy
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Plato’s system of Communism is meant only for
(a) Philosophers and Soldiers
(b) Soldiers and Workers
(c) Philosophers Soldiers and Workers
(d) Philosophers and Workers

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the best method to prevent Revolution is to
(a) Develop the spirit of obedience to law
(b) Observe small changes in constitution
(c) Prevent concentration of too much power in too few hands
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Plato, Justice at the individual level means
(a) Selecting the true vocation in life
(b) Abiding by the Philosopher
(c) Having the right kind of education at the right age
(d) A service in the Military at the right time

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz on Entrepreneurship

Ques. According to Plato, Justice has
(a) Only Individual Dimension
(b) only Societal Dimension
(c) Both Individual and societal dimensions
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Aristotle, when Family cannot meet all Man’s needs, he formed
(a) The Village
(b) The State
(c) The Commune
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Plato instituted
(a) The Academy
(b) The university of Athens
(c) Lyceum
(d) Coliseum

Ans. (a)

Ques. Plato was
(a) A Political Thinker
(b) A Political Philosopher
(c) A Mathematician
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the following is the highest form of Community
(a) The Family
(b) The Village
(c) The Commune
(d) The State

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Plato, the following are the three elements in man
(a) Reason, Spirit, Appetite
(b) Reason, Justice, Equality
(c) Justice, Liberty, Equality
(d) Reason, Spirit, Justice

Ans. (a)

Related: top 10 Religion in the World

Ques. According to Aristotle, the particular quality of a Master is
(a) Physical strength
(b) Intellectual Strength
(c) Both Physical strength and intellectual strength
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Plato’s State, the economic motive is satisfied by
(a) Philosophers
(b) Soldiers
(c) Workers
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Plato’s State, the Government is run by
(a) Philosophers
(b) Soldiers
(c) Workers
(d) Constitution

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Aristotle, a Master can use the Slave
(a) To make money and power
(b) To protect himself
(c) For leisure
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Plato
(a) The State is Justice, Liberty and Equality Writ Large
(b) The State is Society Writ Large
(c) The State is Philosopher Writ Large
(d) The State is Individual Writ Large

Ans. (d)

Ques. Plato advocated
(a) Equal Status for Men and Women
(b) Higher Status for Men
(c) Higher Status for Women
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to Aristotle, Constitution
(a) Determines arrangement of the offices of the State
(b) Determines who holds the offices
(c) Is not just the part of the State; but the State itself
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Greek Mythology questions

Ques. According to the Platonic system of education, Higher Education starts at the age of
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 35

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to Plato’s scheme of Education, Higher Education consists of the study of
(a) Music and Gymnastics
(b) Logic, Mathematics, Geometry, Astronomy
(c) Military and diplomatic Training
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to Aristotle, the cause of Revolution is
(a) Man’s desire for equality and love for gain and honour
(b) Undue importance of some individuals in public life
(c) Carelessness in granting office and neglect of changes
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to Platonic scheme of education, Music is good for
(a) Body
(b) Soul
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: World Modern History Quiz

Ques. Platonic concept of Justice at the societal level means division of society into
(a) Philosophers, Soldiers and Workers
(b) Philosophers and Soldiers
(c) Rich and the poor
(d) Rulers and the ruled

Ans. (a)

Who Was Plato?

Plato was an Ancient Greek philosopher. He lived in Athens in the Classical period. Plato’s writings are widely used in educational institutions today. His father died when he was still a baby. His mother married Pyrilampes, an active political figure during the reign of Pericles.

After the death of his mentor, Plato refused to join the democratic leaders. He was falsely accused and put to death. The new democratic government considered him a dangerous dissident, and Plato left Athens. He later visited his friend Euclides in Megara and began writing dialogues in defense of Socrates. The most popular books by Plato are the Republic and The Dialogues.

Who Was Aristotle?

If you have any interest in philosophy, you should know the history of this Greek polymath. He was influenced by Plato and founded the Lyceum, a school of philosophy. In addition, Aristotle is regarded as the founder of the Aristotelian tradition.

Aristotle was a well-respected Greek philosopher who studied a variety of subjects, including logic and philosophy. His famous “four causes” theory claims that everything is made of five elements: matter, motion, and energy. These causes create an object’s form and content. Therefore, Aristotle’s theory of form is the basis of contemporary philosophy. While Aristotle may not have had the most innovative theories, his writings remain popular today.

Aristotle lived in ancient Greece. He was the son of a physician named Nicomachus, who was the court physician of Amyntas III, the grandfather of Alexander the Great. After his father died in 367, he was sent to Athens to study at Plato’s Academy. He stayed there for twenty years, and eventually became a teacher himself. Aristotle’s works were based on his theories and were adopted by the Ptolemaics and later incorporated into their own planetary theories.

The influence of Aristotle’s works is evident in his cosmological theories. In his book “Metaphysics,” Aristotle formulated general principles for natural bodies based on motion, qualitative change, and substantial change.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

1 Comment

  • Thank you for making a good content a perspective of mcq related exams & will be better. You can also make on Machiavelli,Hobbes,Locke,Rousseau,JS Mill,Karl Marx ,John Rawls.