World Religions Quiz

World Religions questions and answers

Who defined ‘religion as an attitude towards superhuman powers?’
(a) Mac Iver
(b) Page
(c) Ogburn
(d) Gandhi

Ans. (c)

Synagogue is the place of worship of
(a) Zoroastrianism
(b) Taoism
(c) Judaism
(d) Shintoism

Ans. (c)

What is religion?
(a) A set of principles governing a country’s political system.
(b) A system of beliefs, practices, and moral values centered around the worship of deities or a higher power.
(c) A type of cultural dance and music popular in certain regions.
(d) A form of advanced technology used to explore outer space.

Ans. (b)

Harmandir Sahib, is a significant religious site for which faith?
(a) Christianity
(b) Sikhism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Hinduism

Answer. (b)

What has been a state religion in Japan?
(a) Confucianism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Shintoism
(d) Islam

Ans. (c)

What is the term used to describe individuals who identify as having no religious affiliation or being non-religious?
(a) Agnostic
(b) Atheist
(c) Secular
(d) Skeptic

Answer. (c)

In which sacred text is the belief in one God emphasized in the first monotheistic religion?
(a) The Vedas
(b) The Bible
(c) The Quran
(d) The Tripitaka

Ans. (b)

What is the key difference between religious tourism and pilgrimage?
(a) Religious tourism involves visiting multiple destinations for leisure, while pilgrimage is a spiritual journey to a specific holy site.
(b) Religious tourism is focused on adventure and exploration, while pilgrimage emphasizes relaxation and rejuvenation.
(c) Religious tourism involves visiting ancient ruins, while pilgrimage involves participating in extreme sports.
(d) Religious tourism is an individual experience, while pilgrimage is a group activity.

Answer. (a)

The Mahayana text belongs to which religion
(a) Jainism
(b) Sikhism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Christian

Ans. (c)

What is the significance of rituals in religion?
(a) They are purely symbolic actions with no deeper meaning.
(b) They serve as a form of entertainment during religious gatherings.
(c) Rituals help maintain a sense of community and reinforce religious beliefs.
(d) Rituals are performed to appease evil spirits and bring harm to enemies.

Ans. (c)

The concept of Dharma was followed by
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Hinduism
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Approximately how many major world religions are there?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d) 50

Ans. (a)

What is the holy book of Shintoism?
(a) Talmud
(b) Koran
(c) Tantra
(d) Kojiki

Ans. (d)

What is the largest religion in terms of the number of followers worldwide?
(a) Christianity
(b) Hinduism
(c) Islam
(d) Buddhism

Ans. (a)

Animism is the earliest concept towards the religion forwarded by __
(a) Tylor
(b) Malinowski
(c) Radcliff Brown
(d) Durkheim

Ans. (a)

Which continent is home to the most diverse range of religions?
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Europe
(d) South America

Ans. (b)

Belief in one God is referred to as ___.
(a) Henotheism
(b) Monotheism
(c) Monism
(d) Polytheism

Ans. (b)

Which religion is the fastest-growing major religion in the world?
(a) Christianity
(b) Islam
(c) Buddhism
(d) Judaism

Ans. (b)

Question: In the USA, separation between state and religion means
(a) Neither the state nor religion can interfere in the affairs of one another.
(b) State and religion can both interfere in the affairs of one another
(c) A and B are both right
(d) A is wrong, B is right

Answer. (a)

Which of the following international human rights documents explicitly recognizes the right to freedom of religion?
(a) Universal Declaration of Human Rights
(b) Geneva Conventions
(c) Kyoto Protocol
(d) World Health Organization Constitution

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is the oldest religion in the world?
(a) Christianity
(b) Hinduism
(c) Islam
(d) Buddhism

Ans. (b)

With which religion-followings are ‘Chaityas and Viharas’ associated?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Christian
(c) Jainism
(d) Hinduism

Ans. (a)

Which religion is considered to be the first monotheistic religion in history?
(a) Christianity
(b) Judaism
(c) Islam
(d) Hinduism

Ans. (b)

__ have considered religion as a product of the evolutionary development of human brain.
(a) sociologists
(b) psychologists
(c) Anthropologists
(d) Philosophers

Ans. (c)

Who is considered the founder of the first monotheistic religion?
(a) Moses
(b) Jesus Christ
(c) Prophet Muhammad
(d) Buddha

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not a religion developed in ancient time?
(a) Shintoism
(b) Zorostrianism
(c) Islam
(d) Taoism

Ans. (c)

Jainism was founded by __
(a) Mahaveer
(b) Allah
(c) Christ
(d) Buddha

Ans. (a)

Related: Direction sense test

Ques. Lord Buddha got Nirvana at
(a) BodhGaya
(b) Sarnath
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Lumbini

Ans. (a)

The term Cultural lag was coined by __
(a) Ogburn
(b) Tylor
(c) Majumdar
(d) Ghurye

Ans. (a)

Definition of Religion

Definition of Religion Infographic

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!