Emotional Intelligence Quiz

Emotional Intelligence questions

Emotional Intelligence quiz with answers:

Ques. ___ are ways in which we learn to deal with various stressors.
(a) Coping skills
(b) Empathy
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (a)

Ques. Appropriate order of four stages of Creative thinking
(a) Illumination, Incubation, Verification & Preparation
(b) Verification, Incubation Illumination & Preparation
(c) Preparation, Incubation Illumination & Verification
(d) Preparation , Illumination, Incubation & Verification

Ans. (c)

Ques. Determining alternative solutions to the problem is related to ____ skill.
(a) Refusal skills
(b) Critical thinking
(c) Problem solving skills
(d) Communication skill

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is a cause of anorexia?
(a) sibling rivalry
(b) trying to win over people
(c) social gathering
(d) perfectionism

Answer. (d)

Ques. ___ is the way an individual feels about her/himself and believes others to feel.
(a) Self-Efficacy
(b) Self Esteem
(c) Self-Awareness
(d) Self-Regulation

Ans. (b)

Related: Sociology quiz questions and answers

Ques. The ability to imagine what life is like for another person
(a) Self-awareness
(b) Empathy
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Creative thinking

Ans. (b)

Ques. One among is not a sign of Anger
(a) Knots in your stomach
(b) Clenching your hands or jaw
(c) Feeling clammy or flushed
(d) Breathing Slower

Ans. (d)

Ques. Emotional intelligence involves __
(a) Mood management.
(b) Managing relationships.
(c) Emotional self-awareness.
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Ques. __ is a process that chooses a preferred option or a course of actions from among a set of alternatives on the basis of given criteria or strategies
(a) Decision making
(b) Problem Solving
(c) Conflict management
(d) Reasoning

Ans. (a)

Ques. Praise, recognition and attention are part of which source of power
(a) Legitimate power
(b) Expert power
(c) Referent power
(d) Reward Power

Ans. (d)

Related: Family & Marriage questions

Ques. One among is a step in solving the problem
(a) Analyse solution
(b) Getting feedback
(c) Evaluating the final solution
(d) Generate Potential Solutions

Ans. (c)

Ques. The individual is free to go for any kind of possible rules or ideas to reach the solution
(a) Heuristics
(b) Means-end-analysis
(c) Algorithms
(d) Syllogism

Ans. (a)

Ques. What aspect(s) of personality are believed to have evolved in humans?
(a) overeating
(b) quick response to danger
(c) aggression in men
(d) all of the above

Answer. (d)

Ques. __ means involving recognising emotions within us and others, being aware of how emotions influence behaviour and being able to respond to emotions appropriately.
(a) Coping with emotions
(b) Coping with stress
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ refers to the ability or competence to express one’s feelings, needs or desires openly and directly but in a respectful manner or without hurting ones feelings.
(a) Assertiveness
(b) Empathy
(c) Sympathy
(d) Communication Skill

Ans. (a)

Related: middle ages quiz multiple choice

Ques. __ is a process in which the individual generates an original, unusual and productive solution to a problem.
(a) Critical Thinking
(b) Divergent Thinking
(c) Creative Thinking
(d) Abstract Thinking

Ans. (c)

Ques. The act of choosing between two or more courses of action.
(a) Self-awareness
(b) Empathy
(c) Critical thinking
(d) Decision making

Ans. (d)

Ques. Anger management skill is an example for managing __
(a) Anxiety
(b) Anger
(c) feelings
(d) Stress

Ans. (c)

Ques. A behaviour change or behaviour development approach designed to address a balance of three areas: knowledge, attitude and skills
(a) Life skills
(b) Job skills
(c) Personal skills
(d) Functioning skills

Ans. (a)

Related: child development questions and answers

Ques. During __ stage of creativity some of the ideas that were interfering with the solution will tend to fade.
(a) Illumination
(b) Preparation
(c) Incubation
(d) Verification

Ans. (c)

Ques. A / an _______ is a tendency on the part of an individual to respond to a new problem in the same manner that he or she has used earlier to solve a problem.
(a) mental set
(b) aptitude
(c) skill
(d) Ability

Ans. (a)

Ques. The polygraph or “lie detector” primarily measures which component of emotion?
(a) attribution
(b) emotional expression
(c) physiological arousal
(d) vocal modulation

Answer. (c)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?