Important Questions on Solutions (Chemistry)

Important Questions for Solutions with Answers MCQs:

Ques. To 5.85 gm of NaCl one kg of water is added to prepare of solution. What is the strength of NaCl in this solution (mol. wt. of NaCl = 58.5)
(a) 0.1 Normal
(b) 0.1 Molar
(c) 0.1 Molal
(d) 0.1 Formal

Ans. (b)

Related: Electric motor and Transformer mcq

Ques. When benzoic acid dissolve in benzene, the observed molecular mass is?
(a) 244
(b) 61
(c) 366
(d) 122

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following would have the highest osmotic pressure (assume that all salts are 90% dissociated)?
(a) Decimolar aluminium sulphate
(b) Decimolar barium chloride
(c) Decimolar sodium sulphate
(d) A solution obtained by mixing equal of Decimolar barium chloride and Decimolar sodium sulphate and filtering

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following would produce maximum elevation in boiling point?
(a) 0.1 M glucose
(b) 0.2 M sucrose
(c) 0.1 M barium chloride
(d) 0.1 M magnesium sulphate

Ans. (c)

Ques. The amount of KMnO4 required to prepare 100 ml of 0.1 N solution in alkaline medium is
(a) 1.58 gm
(b) 3.16 gm
(c) 0.52 gm
(d) 0.31 gm

Ans. (a)

Related: anaerobic respiration MCQ

Ques. During depression of freezing point in a solution the following are in equilibrium
(a) Liquid solvent, solid solvent
(b) Liquid solvent, solid solute
(c) Liquid solute, solid solute
(d) Liquid solute solid solvent

Ans. (a)

Ques. A 500 g tooth paste sample has 0.2 g fluoride concentration. What is the concentration of F in terms of ppm level
(a) 250
(b) 200
(c) 400
(d) 1000

Ans. (c)

Ques. The temperature, at which the vapour pressure of a liquid becomes equal to the atmospheric pressure is known as
(a) Freezing point
(b) Boiling point
(c) Absolute temperature
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The degree of dissociation of Ca(NO3)2 in a dilute aqueous solution containing 14 g of the salt per 200 g of water 100o C is 70 percent. If the vapour pressure of water at 100o C is 760 cm. Calculate the vapour pressure of the solution
(a) 746.3 mm of Hg
(b) 757.5 mm of Hg
(c) 740.9 mm of Hg
(d) 750 mm of Hg

Ans. (a)

Related: Animal nutrition questions and answers for exams

Ques. As a result of osmosis the volume of solution
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Increases or decreases

Ans. (d)

Ques. The vapour pressure of pure benzene at a certain temperature is 200 mm Hg. At the same temperature the vapour pressure of a solution containing 2g of non-volatile non-electrolyte solid in 78g of benzene is 195 mm Hg. What is the molecular weight of solid
(a) 50
(b) 70
(c) 85
(d) 80

Ans. (d)

Ques. At low concentrations, the statement that equimolal solutions under a given set of experimental conditions have equal osmotic pressure is true for
(a) All solutions
(b) Solutions of non-electrolytes only
(c) Solutions of electrolytes only
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The osmotic pressure of a 5% solution of cane sugar at 150o C is (mol. wt. of cane sugar = 342)
(a) 4 atm
(b) 3.4 atm
(c) 5.07 atm
(d) 2.45 atm

Ans. (c)

Related: online test on Algae

Ques. The average osmotic pressure of human blood is 7.8 bar at 30o C. What is the concentration of an aqueous NaCl solution that could be used in the blood stream
(a) 0.16 mol/L
(b) 0.32 mol/L
(c) 0.60 mol/L
(d) 0.45 mol/L

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which solution will have the highest boiling point?
(a) 1% solution of glucose in water
(b) 1% solution of sodium chloride in water
(c) 1% solution of zinc sulphate in water
(d) 1% solution of urea in water

Ans. (b)

Ques. When ethanol mixes in cyclohexane; cyclohexane reduces the intermolecular forces between ethanol molecule. In this, liquid pair shows?
(a) Positive deviation by Raoult’s law
(b) Negative deviation by Raoult’s law
(c) No deviation by Raoult’s law
(d) Decrease in volume

Ans. (a)

Ques. The boiling point of a solution of 0.11 gm of a substance in 15 gm of ether was found to be 0.1o C higher than that of the pure ether. The molecular weight of the substance will be (Kb = 2.16)
(a) 148
(b) 158
(c) 168
(d) 178

Ans. (b)

Related: Electric Motors and Transformers mcqs

Ques. The vapour pressure of a solvent decreased by 10 mm of mercury, when a non-volatile solute was added to the solvent. The mole fraction of the solute in the solution is 0.2. What should be the mole fraction of the solvent, if decrease in the vapour pressure is to be 20 mm of mercury
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.2

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not a colligative property?
(a) Optical activity
(b) Elevation in boiling point
(c) Osmotic pressure
(d) Lowering of vapour pressure

Ans. (a)

Ques. An aqueous solution of a weak monobasic acid containing 0.1 g in 21.7g of water freezes at 272.813 K. If the value of Kf for water is 1.86 K/m, what is the molecular mass of the monobasic acid
(a) 50 g/mole
(b) 46 g/mole
(c) 55 g/mole
(d) 60 g/mole

Ans. (d)

Ques. How much water is needed to dilute 10 ml of 10 N hydrochloric acid to make it exactly decinormal (0.1 N)
(a) 990 ml
(b) 1000 ml
(c) 1010 ml
(d) 100 ml

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz – Area of Parallelograms and triangles

Ques. Normal boiling point of water is 373 K (at 760mm). Vapour pressure of water at 298 K is 23 mm. If the enthalpy of evaporation is 40.656 kJ/mole, the boiling point of water at 23 mm pressure will be
(a) 250 K
(b) 294 K
(c) 51.6 K
(d) 12.5 K

Ans. (b)

Ques. An aqueous solution of glucose is 10% in strength. The volume in which 1 gm mole of it is dissolved will be
(a) 18 litre
(b) 9 litre
(c) 0.9 litre
(d) 1.8 litre

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0.5 M of H2SO4 is diluted from 1 litre to 10 litre, normality of resulting solution is
(a) 1 N
(b) 0.1 N
(c) 10 N
(d) 11 N

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following modes of expressing concentration is independent of temperature?
(a) Molarity
(b) Molality
(c) Formality
(d) Normality

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!